Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
390.005 Election or appointment, eligibility; vacancies; removal.
Subdivision 1. County election. A coroner shall be elected in each county as prescribed by section 382.01, except as provided in this section.
Subd. 2. Appointment by resolution. In a county where the office of coroner has not been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution state its intention to fill the office by appointment. The resolution must be adopted at least six months before the end of the term of the incumbent coroner. After the resolution is adopted, the board shall fill the office by appointing a person not less than 30 days before the end of the incumbent's term. The appointed coroner shall serve for a term of office determined by the board beginning upon the expiration of the term of the incumbent. The term must not be longer than four years.
If there is a vacancy in the office in the county, the board may by resolution, state its intention to fill the office by appointment. When the resolution is adopted, the board shall fill the office by appointment immediately. The coroner shall serve for a term determined by the board. The term must not be longer than four years.
Subd. 3. Educational requirements. A coroner must have successfully completed academic courses in pharmacology, surgery, pathology, toxicology, and physiology. However, if a board of county commissioners determines that the office of coroner shall not be elective and it cannot appoint any person meeting the educational qualifications as coroner, the board may:
(1) appoint any qualified person, whether or not a resident of the county; or
(2) if no qualified person can be found, appoint a person who is serving or has served as deputy coroner, whether or not a resident of the county.
Subd. 4. Certain incumbents. An incumbent coroner in office on July 1, 1965 meets the qualifications prescribed by this section for the purpose of continuance in, reelection to, or appointment to office.
Subd. 5. Vacancies, removal. Vacancies in the office of coroner shall be filled according to sections 375.08 and 382.02. A coroner may be removed from office as provided by law.
HIST: 1965 c 761 s 1; 1983 c 114 s 1; 1985 c 265 art 7 s 1; 1994 c 445 s 1