2005 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2005 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2005 Table of Chapters
- 2005 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 359
Section 359.085
Recent History
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 148 art 2 s 66
- 2007 Subd. 3 Amended 2007 c 148 art 2 s 67
- 2007 Subd. 8 Repealed 2007 c 148 art 2 s 84
- 2006 359.085 Amended 2006 c 260 art 7 s 10
- 2000 359.085 New 2000 c 483 s 53
359.085 Standards of conduct for notarial acts.
Subdivision 1. Acknowledgments. In taking an acknowledgment, the notarial officer must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the officer and making the acknowledgment is the person whose true signature is on the instrument.
Subd. 2. Verifications. In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notarial officer must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the officer and making the verification is the person whose true signature is on the statement verified.
Subd. 3. Witnessing or attesting signatures. In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notarial officer must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person appearing before the officer and named in the document.
Subd. 4. Certifying or attesting documents. In certifying or attesting a copy of a document or other item, the notarial officer must determine that the proffered copy is a full, true, and accurate transcription or reproduction of that which was copied.
Subd. 5. Making or noting protests of negotiable instruments. In making or noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, the notarial officer must determine the matters set forth in section 336.3-505.
Subd. 6. Satisfactory evidence. A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person (i) is personally known to the notarial officer, (ii) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known to the notarial officer, or (iii) is identified on the basis of identification documents.
Subd. 7. Prohibited acts. A notarial officer may not acknowledge, witness or attest to the officer's own signature, or take a verification of the officer's own oath or affirmation.
HIST: 2000 c 483 s 53