Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325E.59 Use of Social Security numbers.
Subdivision 1. Generally. A person or entity, not including a government entity, may not do any of the following:
(1) publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's Social Security number. "Publicly post" or "publicly display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;
(2) print an individual's Social Security number on any card required for the individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity;
(3) require an individual to transmit the individual's Social Security number over the Internet, unless the connection is secure or the Social Security number is encrypted;
(4) require an individual to use the individual's Social Security number to access an Internet Web site, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet Web site; or
(5) print a number that the person or entity knows to be an individual's Social Security number on any materials that are mailed to the individual, unless state or federal law requires the Social Security number to be on the document to be mailed. If, in connection with a transaction involving or otherwise relating to an individual, a person or entity receives a number from a third party, that person or entity is under no duty to inquire or otherwise determine whether the number is or includes that individual's Social Security number and may print that number on materials mailed to the individual, unless the person or entity receiving the number has actual knowledge that the number is or includes the individual's Social Security number.
Notwithstanding clauses (1) to (5), Social Security numbers may be included in applications and forms sent by mail, including documents sent as part of an application or enrollment process, or to establish, amend, or terminate an account, contract, or policy, or to confirm the accuracy of the Social Security number. Nothing in this paragraph authorizes inclusion of a Social Security number on the outside of a mailing.
Except as provided in subdivision 2, this section applies only to the use of Social Security numbers on or after July 1, 2007.
Subd. 2. Continuation of prior use. A person or entity, not including a government entity, that has used, prior to July 1, 2007, an individual's Social Security number in a manner inconsistent with subdivision 1, may continue using that individual's Social Security number in that manner on or after July 1, 2007, if all the following conditions are met:
(1) the use of the Social Security number is continuous. If the use is stopped for any reason, subdivision 1 applies;
(2) the individual is provided an annual disclosure, commencing in 2007, that informs the individual that the individual has the right to stop the use of the individual's Social Security number in a manner prohibited by subdivision 1;
(3) a written request by an individual to stop the use of the individual's Social Security number in a manner prohibited by subdivision 1 must be implemented within 30 days of the receipt of the request. A fee may not be charged for implementing the request; and
(4) a person or entity, not including a government entity, shall not deny services to an individual because the individual makes a written request pursuant to this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Coordination with other law. This section does not prevent the collection, use, or release of a Social Security number as required by state or federal law or the use of a Social Security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.
Subd. 4. Public records. This section does not apply to documents that are recorded or required to be open to the public under chapter 13 or by other law.
Subd. 5. Definitions. For purposes of this section, "government entity" has the meaning given in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, but does not include the Minnesota state colleges and universities or the University of Minnesota.
HIST: 2005 c 163 s 85
* NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2005, chapter 163, *section 85, is effective July 1, 2007. Laws 2005, chapter 163, *section 85, the effective date.