Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.043 Determinations of coverage.
(a) The commissioner, upon the commissioner's own motion or upon application of a person, shall determine if that organization or person is an employer or whether services performed for it constitute employment and covered employment, or whether the compensation for services constitutes wages, and shall notify the person of the determination. The determination shall be final unless the organization or person, within 30 calendar days after sending of the determination by mail or electronic transmission, files a protest. Upon receipt of a protest, the commissioner shall review all available evidence and determine whether an error has been made. The commissioner shall send to the person, by mail or electronic transmission, an affirmation or redetermination. The affirmation or redetermination shall be final unless, within 30 calendar days after sending of the affirmation or redetermination to the person by mail or electronic transmission, an appeal is filed. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(b) No person shall be initially determined an employer, or that services performed for it were in employment or covered employment, for periods more than four years prior to the year in which the determination is made, unless the commissioner finds that there was fraudulent action to avoid liability under this chapter.
HIST: 1995 c 54 s 2; 1996 c 417 s 4; 1997 c 66 s 79; 1998 c 265 s 7; 2004 c 183 s 16; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 9
* NOTE: The amendment to this section by Laws 2004, chapter *183, section 16, is effective July 1, 2005. Laws 2004, chapter *183, section 16, the effective date.