Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.22 Review and action on a reconsideration request.
Subdivision 1. Commissioner's time frame for responding to disqualification reconsideration requests. (a) The commissioner shall respond in writing or by electronic transmission to all reconsideration requests for which the basis for the request is that the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify is incorrect or inaccurate within 30 working days of receipt of a request and all relevant information.
* * *
(c) If the disqualified individual's reconsideration request is based on both the correctness or accuracy of the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify the individual and the individual's risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 45 working days after receiving the request for reconsideration and all relevant information.
Subd. 2. Incorrect information; rescission. The commissioner shall rescind the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the information relied upon to disqualify the subject is incorrect.
Subd. 3. Preeminent weight given to safety of persons being served. In reviewing a request for reconsideration of a disqualification, the commissioner shall give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or other entities as provided in this chapter over the interests of the disqualified individual, license holder, applicant, or other entity as provided in this chapter, and any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification.
Subd. 4. Risk of harm; set aside. (a) The commissioner may set aside the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the individual has submitted sufficient information to demonstrate that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter.
(b) In determining whether the individual has met the burden of proof by demonstrating the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall consider:
(1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification;
(2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;
(3) the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event;
(4) the harm suffered by the victim;
(5) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;
(6) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
(7) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
(8) any other information relevant to reconsideration.
(c) If the individual requested reconsideration on the basis that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual was incorrect or inaccurate and the commissioner determines that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual is correct, the commissioner must also determine if the individual poses a risk of harm to persons receiving services in accordance with paragraph (b).
* * *