Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.22 Review and action on a reconsideration request.
Subdivision 1. Commissioner's time frame for responding to disqualification reconsideration requests. (a) The commissioner shall respond in writing or by electronic transmission to all reconsideration requests for which the basis for the request is that the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify is incorrect or inaccurate within 30 working days of receipt of a request and all relevant information.
* * *
Subd. 3. Preeminent weight given to safety of persons being served. In reviewing a request for reconsideration of a disqualification, the commissioner shall give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or other entities as provided in this chapter over the interests of the disqualified individual, license holder, applicant, or other entity as provided in this chapter, and any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification.
Subd. 4. Risk of harm; set aside. (a) The commissioner may set aside the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the individual has submitted sufficient information to demonstrate that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter.
(b) In determining whether the individual has met the burden of proof by demonstrating the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall consider:
(1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification;
(2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;
(3) the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event;
(4) the harm suffered by the victim;
(5) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;
(6) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
(7) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
(8) any other information relevant to reconsideration.
(c) If the individual requested reconsideration on the basis that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual was incorrect or inaccurate and the commissioner determines that the information relied upon to disqualify the individual is correct, the commissioner must also determine if the individual poses a risk of harm to persons receiving services in accordance with paragraph (b).
Subd. 5. Scope of set aside. If the commissioner sets aside a disqualification under this section, the disqualified individual remains disqualified, but may hold a license and have direct contact with or access to persons receiving services. The commissioner's set aside of a disqualification is limited solely to the licensed program, applicant, or agency specified in the set aside notice under section 245C.23, unless otherwise specified in the notice.
Subd. 6. Recision of set aside. The commissioner may rescind a previous set aside of a disqualification under this section based on new information that indicates the individual may pose a risk of harm to persons served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter. If the commissioner rescinds a set aside of a disqualification under this subdivision, the appeal rights under sections 245C.21, 245C.27, subdivision 1, and 245C.28, subdivision 3, shall apply.
Subd. 7. Classification of certain data. (a) Notwithstanding section 13.46, upon setting aside a disqualification under this section, the identity of the disqualified individual who received the set aside and the individual's disqualifying characteristics are public data if the set aside was:
(1) for any disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15, when the set aside relates to a child care center or a family child care provider licensed under chapter 245A; or
(2) for a disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15, subdivision 2.
(b) Notwithstanding section 13.46, upon granting a variance to a license holder under section 245C.30, the identity of the disqualified individual who is the subject of the variance, the individual's disqualifying characteristics under section 245C.15, and the terms of the variance are public data, when the variance:
(1) is issued to a child care center or a family child care provider licensed under chapter 245A; or
(2) relates to an individual with a disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15, subdivision 2.
(c) The identity of a disqualified individual and the reason for disqualification remain private data when:
* * *