Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.21 Requesting reconsideration of disqualification.
Subdivision 1. Who may request reconsideration. An individual who is the subject of a disqualification may request a reconsideration of the disqualification. The individual must submit the request for reconsideration to the commissioner in writing.
Subd. 2. Time frame for requesting reconsideration. (a) When the commissioner sends an individual a notice of disqualification based on a finding under section 245C.16, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (1) or (2), the disqualified individual must submit the request for a reconsideration within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If mailed, the request for reconsideration must be postmarked and sent to the commissioner within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If a request for reconsideration is made by personal service, it must be received by the commissioner within 30 calendar days after the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. Upon showing that the information under subdivision 3 cannot be obtained within 30 days, the disqualified individual may request additional time, not to exceed 30 days, to obtain the information.
(b) When the commissioner sends an individual a notice of disqualification based on a finding under section 245C.16, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clause (3), the disqualified individual must submit the request for reconsideration within 15 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If mailed, the request for reconsideration must be postmarked and sent to the commissioner within 15 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If a request for reconsideration is made by personal service, it must be received by the commissioner within 15 calendar days after the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification.
(c) An individual who was determined to have maltreated a child under section 626.556 or a vulnerable adult under section 626.557, and who is disqualified on the basis of serious or recurring maltreatment, may request a reconsideration of both the maltreatment and the disqualification determinations. The request must be submitted within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If mailed, the request for reconsideration must be postmarked and sent to the commissioner within 30 calendar days of the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification. If a request for reconsideration is made by personal service, it must be received by the commissioner within 30 calendar days after the individual's receipt of the notice of disqualification.
Subd. 3. Information disqualified individuals must provide when requesting reconsideration. The disqualified individual requesting reconsideration must submit information showing that:
(1) the information the commissioner relied upon in determining the underlying conduct that gave rise to the disqualification is incorrect;
(2) for maltreatment, the information the commissioner relied upon in determining that maltreatment was serious or recurring is incorrect; or
(3) the subject of the study does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter, by addressing the information required under section 245C.22, subdivision 4.
Subd. 4. Notice of request for reconsideration. Upon request, the commissioner may inform the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter who received a notice of the individual's disqualification under section 245C.17, subdivision 3, or has the consent of the disqualified individual, whether the disqualified individual has requested reconsideration.
HIST: 2003 c 15 art 1 s 21; 2004 c 288 art 1 s 59,60; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 1 s 34