Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
209.03 Contestee's answer.
Subdivision 1. Contest of vote count. If a notice of contest questions only which of the parties to the contest received the highest number of votes legally cast at the election or the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, the contestee need not file an answer, unless the contestee desires to raise issues not specified in the notice of contest.
Subd. 2. Other contests. For all other election contests the contestee's answer to the notice of contest must be filed and served on the contestant. The answer must so far as practicable conform to the rules for pleading in civil actions. If the contest relates to a primary or special primary, service of the answer must be made within the time fixed by the court, but no more than five days after service of the notice of contest. If the contest relates to a general or special election, service of the answer must be made within seven days after service of the notice of contest. The contestee's answer must be served in the same manner as the answer in a civil action or in the manner the court may order. Any other notices must be served in the manner and within the times the court may order.
HIST: 1961 c 607 s 2; 1965 c 81 s 7; 1971 c 733 s 5; 1981 c 29 art 7 s 38; 1986 c 408 s 4; 1990 c 453 s 20