Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
209.02 Contestant; grounds.
Subdivision 1. General. Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, county, legislative, municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 4a. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1986 c 408 s 13
HIST: 1959 c 675 art 10 s 2; 1961 c 607 s 1; 1963 c 682 s 1; 1965 c 81 s 4-6; 1971 c 733 s 3,4; 1974 c 312 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1981 c 29 art 7 s 38; 1983 c 303 s 23; 1986 c 408 s 2; 1987 c 266 art 1 s 64; 1990 c 453 s 18