Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.03 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. General. For the purposes of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless otherwise stated.
* * *
Subd. 3. Bureau. "Bureau" means the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 4. Confidential employee. "Confidential employee" means an employee who as part of the employee's job duties:
(1) has access to labor relations information as that term is defined in section 13.37, subdivision 1, paragraph (c); or
(2) actively participates in the meeting and negotiating on behalf of the public employer.
Subd. 5. Commissioner. "Commissioner of the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services" or "commissioner" means the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 6. Employee organization. "Employee organization" means any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is, in whole or in part, to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 7. Essential employee. "Essential employee" means firefighters, peace officers subject to licensure under sections 626.84 to 626.863, 911 system and police and fire department public safety dispatchers, guards at correctional facilities, confidential employees, supervisory employees, assistant county attorneys, assistant city attorneys, principals, and assistant principals. However, for state employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, public safety radio communications operators, health care professionals, correctional guards, professional engineering, and supervisory collective bargaining units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. For University of Minnesota employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, nursing professional and supervisory units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. "Firefighters" means salaried employees of a fire department whose duties include, directly or indirectly, controlling, extinguishing, preventing, detecting, or investigating fires. Employees for whom the state court administrator is the negotiating employer are not essential employees.
* * *
or fire department, and the administrative head's assistant, are always considered supervisory employees.
The removal of employees by the employer from a nonsupervisory appropriate unit for the purpose of designating the employees as "supervisory employees" shall require either the prior written agreement of the exclusive representative and the written approval of the commissioner or a separate determination by the commissioner before the redesignation is effective.
Subd. 18. Teacher. "Teacher" means any public employee other than a superintendent or assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or a supervisory or confidential employee, employed by a school district:
(1) in a position for which the person must be licensed by the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education; or
(2) in a position as a physical therapist or an occupational therapist.
Subd. 19. Terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" means the hours of employment, the compensation therefor including fringe benefits except retirement contributions or benefits other than employer payment of, or contributions to, premiums for group insurance coverage of retired employees or severance pay, and the employer's personnel policies affecting the working conditions of the employees. In the case of professional employees the term does not mean educational policies of a school district. "Terms and conditions of employment" is subject to section 179A.07.
Subd. 20. Court employee. "Court employee" means a public employee employed by the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or a judicial district that is under section 480.181, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
* * *