Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.03 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. General. For the purposes of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless otherwise stated.
* * *
Subd. 17. Supervisory employee. "Supervisory employee" means a person who has the authority to undertake a majority of the following supervisory functions in the interests of the employer: hiring, transfer, suspension, promotion, discharge, assignment, reward, or discipline of other employees, direction of the work of other employees, or adjustment of other employees' grievances on behalf of the employer. To be included as a supervisory function which the person has authority to undertake, the exercise of the authority by the person may not be merely routine or clerical in nature but must require the use of independent judgment. An employee, other than an essential employee, who has authority to effectively recommend a supervisory function, is deemed to have authority to undertake that supervisory function for the purposes of this subdivision. The administrative head of a municipality, municipal utility, or police or fire department, and the administrative head's assistant, are always considered supervisory employees.
The removal of employees by the employer from a nonsupervisory appropriate unit for the purpose of designating the employees as "supervisory employees" shall require either the prior written agreement of the exclusive representative and the written approval of the commissioner or a separate determination by the commissioner before the redesignation is effective.
Subd. 18. Teacher. "Teacher" means any public employee other than a superintendent or assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or a supervisory or confidential employee, employed by a school district:
(1) in a position for which the person must be licensed by the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education; or
(2) in a position as a physical therapist or an occupational therapist.
Subd. 19. Terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" means the hours of employment, the compensation therefor including fringe benefits except retirement contributions or benefits other than employer payment of, or contributions to, premiums for group insurance coverage of retired employees or severance pay, and the employer's personnel policies affecting the working conditions of the employees. In the case of professional employees the term does not mean educational policies of a school district. "Terms and conditions of employment" is subject to section 179A.07.
Subd. 20. Court employee. "Court employee" means a public employee employed by the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or a judicial district that is under section 480.181, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
HIST: 1984 c 462 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 186 s 15; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1988 c 605 s 4; 1989 c 255 s 2; 1990 c 377 s 1; 1991 c 308 s 2; 1992 c 582 s 3-5; 1993 c 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 4 s 64; 1995 c 226 art 6 s 3; 1996 c 425 s 7; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 81,82; 1997 c 156 s 3; 1998 c 355 s 1; 1998 c 386 art 2 s 65; 1Sp1998 c 1 art 3 s 20; 1998 c 398 art 5 s 55; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 3-6; 1999 c 221 s 5; 2000 c 345 s 1; 2003 c 130 s 12; 2005 c 125 art 2 s 1-3; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 7 s 16; 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 81
* NOTE: The amendments to subdivisions 7, 14, and 15 by Laws *2005, chapter 125, article 2, sections 1, 2, and 3 respectively, *are effective the day after the Hennepin County Board files a *certificate of local approval in compliance with Minnesota *Statutes, section 645.021, subdivision 3. Laws 2005, chapter *125, article 1, section 29, as amended by Laws 2005, First *Special Session chapter 7, section 34; and Laws 2005, chapter *125, article 2, section 10.