Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.07 Rights and obligations of employers.
Subdivision 1. Inherent managerial policy. A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy. Matters of inherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas of discretion or policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure, selection of personnel, and direction and the number of personnel. No public employer shall sign an agreement which limits its right to select persons to serve as supervisory employees or state managers under section 43A.18, subdivision 3, or requires the use of seniority in their selection.
Subd. 2. Meet and negotiate. (a) A public employer has an obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of public employees in an appropriate unit regarding grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment, but this obligation does not compel the public employer or its representative to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
The public employer's duty under this subdivision exists notwithstanding contrary provisions in a municipal charter, ordinance, or resolution. A provision of a municipal charter, ordinance, or resolution which limits or restricts a public employer from negotiating or from entering into binding contracts with exclusive representatives is superseded by this subdivision.
(b) In addition, a public employer may, but does not have an obligation to, meet and negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of public employees in an appropriate unit regarding an employer contribution to the state of Minnesota deferred compensation plan authorized by section 356.24, paragraph (a), clause (4), within the limits set by section 356.24, paragraph (a), clause (4).
Subd. 3. Meet and confer. A public employer has the obligation to meet and confer, under section 179A.08, with professional employees to discuss policies and other matters relating to their employment which are not terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 4. Other communication. If an exclusive representative has been certified for an appropriate unit, the employer shall not meet and negotiate or meet and confer with any employee or group of employees who are in that unit except through the exclusive representative. This subdivision does not prevent communication to the employer, other than through the exclusive representative, of advice or recommendations by professional employees, if this communication is a part of the employee's work assignment. This subdivision does not prevent communication between public postsecondary employers and postsecondary professional employees, other than through the exclusive representative, regarding policies and matters that are not terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 5. Arbitrators pay and hiring. An employer may hire and pay for arbitrators desired or required by sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
Subd. 6. Time off. A public employer must afford reasonable time off to elected officers or appointed representatives of the exclusive representative to conduct the duties of the exclusive representative and must, upon request, provide for leaves of absence to elected or appointed officials of the exclusive representative or to a full-time appointed official of an exclusive representative of teachers in another Minnesota school district.
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 10 art 2 s 102
HIST: 1984 c 462 s 8; 1988 c 605 s 5; 1994 c 647 art 8 s 27; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 9; 1996 c 425 s 9