Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.03 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. General. For the purposes of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless otherwise stated.
* * *
(f) notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governing body of a political subdivision or its agency or instrumentality which has final budgetary approval authority for its employees. However, the views of elected appointing authorities who have standing to initiate interest arbitration, and who are responsible for the selection, direction, discipline, and discharge of individual employees shall be considered by the employer in the course of the discharge of rights and duties under sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
When two or more units of government subject to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25 undertake a project or form a new agency under law authorizing common or joint action, the employer is the governing person or board of the created agency. The governing official or body of the cooperating governmental units shall be bound by an agreement entered into by the created agency according to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
"Public employer" or "employer" does not include a "charitable hospital" as defined in section 179.35, subdivision 2.
Nothing in this subdivision diminishes the authority granted pursuant to law to an appointing authority with respect to the selection, direction, discipline, or discharge of an individual employee if this action is consistent with general procedures and standards relating to selection, direction, discipline, or discharge which are the subject of an agreement entered into under sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
Subd. 16. Strike. "Strike" means concerted action in failing to report for duty, the willful absence from one's position, the stoppage of work, slowdown, or the abstinence in whole or in part from the full, faithful, and proper performance of the duties of employment for the purposes of inducing, influencing, or coercing a change in the conditions or compensation or the rights, privileges, or obligations of employment.
Subd. 17. Supervisory employee. "Supervisory employee" means a person who has the authority to undertake a majority of the following supervisory functions in the interests of the employer: hiring, transfer, suspension, promotion, discharge, assignment, reward, or discipline of other employees, direction of the work of other employees, or adjustment of other employees' grievances on behalf of the employer. To be included as a supervisory function which the person has authority to undertake, the exercise of the authority by the person may not be merely routine or clerical in nature but must require the use of independent judgment. An employee, other than an essential employee, who has authority to effectively recommend a supervisory function, is deemed to have authority to undertake that supervisory function for the purposes of this subdivision. The administrative head of a municipality, municipal utility, or police or fire department, and the administrative head's assistant, are always considered supervisory employees.
The removal of employees by the employer from a nonsupervisory appropriate unit for the purpose of designating the employees as "supervisory employees" shall require either the prior written agreement of the exclusive representative and the written approval of the commissioner or a separate determination by the commissioner before the redesignation is effective.
Subd. 18. Teacher. "Teacher" means any public employee other than a superintendent or assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or a supervisory or confidential employee, employed by a school district:
(1) in a position for which the person must be licensed by the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education; or
(2) in a position as a physical therapist or an occupational therapist.
Subd. 19. Terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" means the hours of employment, the compensation therefor including fringe benefits except retirement contributions or benefits other than employer payment of, or contributions to, premiums for group insurance coverage of retired employees or severance pay, and the employer's personnel policies affecting the working conditions of the employees. In the case of professional employees the term does not mean educational policies of a school district. "Terms and conditions of employment" is subject to section 179A.07.
Subd. 20. Court employee. "Court employee" means a public employee employed by the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or a judicial district that is under section 480.181, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
HIST: 1984 c 462 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 186 s 15; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1988 c 605 s 4; 1989 c 255 s 2; 1990 c 377 s 1; 1991 c 308 s 2; 1992 c 582 s 3-5; 1993 c 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 4 s 64; 1995 c 226 art 6 s 3; 1996 c 425 s 7; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 81,82; 1997 c 156 s 3; 1998 c 355 s 1; 1998 c 386 art 2 s 65; 1Sp1998 c 1 art 3 s 20; 1998 c 398 art 5 s 55; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 3-6; 1999 c 221 s 5; 2000 c 345 s 1; 2003 c 130 s 12; 2005 c 125 art 2 s 1-3; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 7 s 16; 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 81
* NOTE: The amendments to subdivisions 7, 14, and 15 by Laws *2005, chapter 125, article 2, sections 1, 2, and 3 respectively, *are effective the day after the Hennepin County Board files a *certificate of local approval in compliance with Minnesota *Statutes, section 645.021, subdivision 3. Laws 2005, chapter *125, article 1, section 29, as amended by Laws 2005, First *Special Session chapter 7, section 34; and Laws 2005, chapter *125, article 2, section 10.