Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.03 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. General. For the purposes of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless otherwise stated.
Subd. 2. Appropriate unit. "Appropriate unit" or "unit" means a unit of employees determined under sections 179A.09 to 179A.11. For school districts, the term means all the teachers in the district.
Subd. 3. Bureau. "Bureau" means the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 4. Confidential employee. "Confidential employee" means an employee who as part of the employee's job duties:
(1) has access to labor relations information as that term is defined in section 13.37, subdivision 1, paragraph (c); or
(2) actively participates in the meeting and negotiating on behalf of the public employer.
Subd. 5. Commissioner. "Commissioner of the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services" or "commissioner" means the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 6. Employee organization. "Employee organization" means any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is, in whole or in part, to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 7. Essential employee. "Essential employee" means firefighters, peace officers subject to licensure under sections 626.84 to 626.863, 911 system and police and fire department public safety dispatchers, guards at correctional facilities, confidential employees, supervisory employees, assistant county attorneys, assistant city attorneys, principals, and assistant principals. However, for state employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, public safety radio communications operators, health care professionals, correctional guards, professional engineering, and supervisory collective bargaining units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. For University of Minnesota employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, nursing professional and supervisory units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. "Firefighters" means salaried employees of a fire department whose duties include, directly or indirectly, controlling, extinguishing, preventing, detecting, or investigating fires. Employees for whom the state court administrator is the negotiating employer are not essential employees. For Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc. employees, "essential employees" means all employees.
Subd. 8. Exclusive representative. "Exclusive representative" means an employee organization which has been certified by the commissioner under section 179A.12 to meet and negotiate with the employer on behalf of all employees in the appropriate unit.
Subd. 9. Fair share fee challenge. "Fair share fee challenge" means any proceeding or action instituted by a public employee, a group of public employees, or any other person, to determine their rights and obligations with respect to the circumstances or the amount of a fair share fee.
* * *
(a) any employee engaged in work (i) predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical, or physical work; (ii) involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; (iii) of a character that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; and (iv) requiring advanced knowledge in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education, an apprenticeship, or training in the performance of routine mental, manual, or physical processes; or
(b) any employee, who (i) has completed the course of advanced instruction and study described in clause (iv) of paragraph (a); and (ii) is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify as a professional employee as defined in paragraph (a); or
(c) a teacher.
Subd. 14. Public employee or employee. "Public employee" or "employee" means any person appointed or employed by a public employer except:
(a) elected public officials;
(b) election officers;
(c) commissioned or enlisted personnel of the Minnesota National Guard;
(d) emergency employees who are employed for emergency work caused by natural disaster;
(e) part-time employees whose service does not exceed the lesser of 14 hours per week or 35 percent of the normal work week in the employee's appropriate unit;
(f) employees whose positions are basically temporary or seasonal in character and: (1) are not for more than 67 working days in any calendar year; or (2) are not for more than 100 working days in any calendar year and the employees are under the age of 22, are full-time students enrolled in a nonprofit or public educational institution prior to being hired by the employer, and have indicated, either in an application for employment or by being enrolled at an educational institution for the next academic year or term, an intention to continue as students during or after their temporary employment;
(g) employees providing services for not more than two consecutive quarters to the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities under the terms of a professional or technical services contract as defined in section 16C.08, subdivision 1;
(h) employees of charitable hospitals as defined by section 179.35, subdivision 3;
(i) full-time undergraduate students employed by the school which they attend under a work-study program or in connection with the receipt of financial aid, irrespective of number of hours of service per week;
(j) an individual who is employed for less than 300 hours in a fiscal year as an instructor in an adult vocational education program;
(k) an individual hired by the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities to teach one course for three or fewer credits for one semester in a year;
(l) with respect to court employees:
(1) personal secretaries to judges;
(2) law clerks;
(3) managerial employees;
(4) confidential employees; and
(5) supervisory employees;
(m) with respect to employees of Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc., managerial, supervisory, and confidential employees.
* * *