Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.06 Rights and obligations of employees.
Subdivision 1. Expression of views. Sections 179A.01 to 179A.25 do not affect the right of any public employee or the employee's representative to express or communicate a view, grievance, complaint, or opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of public employment or their betterment, so long as this is not designed to and does not interfere with the full faithful and proper performance of the duties of employment or circumvent the rights of the exclusive representative. Sections 179A.01 to 179A.25 do not require any public employee to perform labor or services against the employee's will.
If no exclusive representative has been certified, any public employee individually, or group of employees through their representative, has the right to express or communicate a view, grievance, complaint, or opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of public employment or their betterment, by meeting with their public employer or the employer's representative, so long as this is not designed to and does not interfere with the full, faithful, and proper performance of the duties of employment.
Subd. 2. Right to organize. Public employees have the right to form and join labor or employee organizations, and have the right not to form and join such organizations. Public employees in an appropriate unit have the right by secret ballot to designate an exclusive representative to negotiate grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment with their employer. Confidential employees of the state, confidential court employees, and confidential University of Minnesota employees are excluded from bargaining. Supervisory and managerial court employees are excluded from bargaining. Supervisory, managerial, and confidential employees of Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc., are excluded from bargaining. Other confidential employees, supervisory employees, principals, and assistant principals may form their own organizations. An employer shall extend exclusive recognition to a representative of or an organization of supervisory or confidential employees, or principals and assistant principals, for the purpose of negotiating terms or conditions of employment, in accordance with sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, applicable to essential employees.
Supervisory or confidential employee organizations shall not participate in any capacity in any negotiations which involve units of employees other than supervisory or confidential employees. Except for organizations which represent supervisors who are: (1) firefighters, emergency medical service employees certified under section 144E.28, 911 system public safety dispatchers, peace officers subject to licensure under sections 626.84 to 626.863, guards at correctional facilities, or employees at hospitals other than state hospitals; and (2) not state or University of Minnesota employees, a supervisory or confidential employee organization which is affiliated with another employee organization which is the exclusive representative of nonsupervisory or nonconfidential employees of the same public
* * *
A challenge by an employee or by a person aggrieved by the fee must be filed in writing with the commissioner, the public employer, and the exclusive representative within 30 days after receipt of the written notice. All challenges must specify those portions of the fee challenged and the reasons for the challenge. The burden of proof relating to the amount of the fair share fee is on the exclusive representative. The commissioner shall hear and decide all issues in these challenges.
The employer shall deduct the fee from the earnings of the employee and transmit the fee to the exclusive representative 30 days after the written notice was provided. If a challenge is filed, the deductions for a fair share fee must be held in escrow by the employer pending a decision by the commissioner.
Subd. 4. Meet and confer. Professional employees have the right to meet and confer under section 179A.08 with public employers regarding policies and matters other than terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 5. Meet and negotiate. Public employees, through their certified exclusive representative, have the right and obligation to meet and negotiate in good faith with their employer regarding grievance procedures and the terms and conditions of employment, but this obligation does not compel the exclusive representative to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
Subd. 6. Dues check off. Public employees have the right to request and be allowed dues check off for the exclusive representative. In the absence of an exclusive representative, public employees have the right to request and be allowed dues check off for the organization of their choice.
HIST: 1984 c 462 s 7; 1987 c 186 s 15; 1989 c 255 s 4; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 83; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 7; 2000 c 387 s 1; 2005 c 125 art 2 s 4
* NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 2005, chapter *125, article 2, section 4, is effective the day after the *Hennepin County Board files a certificate of local approval in *compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivision *3. Laws 2005, chapter 125, article 1, section 29, as amended by *Laws 2005, First Special Session chapter 7, section 34; and Laws *2005, chapter 125, article 2, section 10.