Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.03 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. General. For the purposes of sections 179A.01 to 179A.25, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them unless otherwise stated.
* * *
Subd. 3. Bureau. "Bureau" means the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 4. Confidential employee. "Confidential employee" means an employee who as part of the employee's job duties:
(1) has access to labor relations information as that term is defined in section 13.37, subdivision 1, paragraph (c); or
(2) actively participates in the meeting and negotiating on behalf of the public employer.
Subd. 5. Commissioner. "Commissioner of the Minnesota Bureau of Mediation Services" or "commissioner" means the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services.
Subd. 6. Employee organization. "Employee organization" means any union or organization of public employees whose purpose is, in whole or in part, to deal with public employers concerning grievances and terms and conditions of employment.
Subd. 7. Essential employee. "Essential employee" means firefighters, peace officers subject to licensure under sections 626.84 to 626.863, 911 system and police and fire department public safety dispatchers, guards at correctional facilities, confidential employees, supervisory employees, assistant county attorneys, assistant city attorneys, principals, and assistant principals. However, for state employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, public safety radio communications operators, health care professionals, correctional guards, professional engineering, and supervisory collective bargaining units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. For University of Minnesota employees, "essential employee" means all employees in law enforcement, nursing professional and supervisory units, irrespective of severance, and no other employees. "Firefighters" means salaried employees of a fire department whose duties include, directly or indirectly, controlling, extinguishing, preventing, detecting, or investigating fires. Employees for whom the state court administrator is the negotiating employer are not essential employees. For Hennepin Healthcare System, Inc. employees, "essential employees" means all employees.
Subd. 8. Exclusive representative. "Exclusive representative" means an employee organization which has been certified by the commissioner under section 179A.12 to meet and negotiate with the employer on behalf of all employees in the appropriate unit.
Subd. 9. Fair share fee challenge. "Fair share fee challenge" means any proceeding or action instituted by a public employee, a group of public employees, or any other person, to determine their rights and obligations with respect to the circumstances or the amount of a fair share fee.
Subd. 10. Meet and confer. "Meet and confer" means the exchange of views and concerns between employers and their employees.
Subd. 11. Meet and negotiate. "Meet and negotiate" means the performance of the mutual obligations of public employers and the exclusive representatives of public employees to meet at reasonable times, including where possible meeting in advance of the budget making process, with the good faith intent of entering into an agreement on terms and conditions of employment. This obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
Subd. 12. Principal. "Principal" and "assistant principal" means any person so licensed by the commissioner of education who devotes more than 50 percent of the time to administrative or supervisory duties.
Subd. 13. Professional employee. "Professional employee" means:
* * *