Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
179A.09 Unit determination.
Subdivision 1. Criteria. In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.
Subd. 2. Prohibitions. The commissioner shall not designate an appropriate unit which includes essential employees with other employees.
Subd. 3. Division of units. If a designated appropriate unit contains both peace officers subject to licensure under sections 626.84 to 626.863 and essential employees who are not peace officers, the commissioner, at the request of a majority of either the peace officers or the other essential employees within the unit, shall divide the unit into two separate appropriate units, one for the peace officers and one for the other essential employees.
HIST: 1984 c 462 s 10; 1987 c 186 s 15; 1993 c 136 s 2; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 84