Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.19 Community education programs; advisory council.
Subdivision 1. Authorization. Each school board may initiate a community education program in its district and provide for the general supervision of the program. Each board may, as it considers appropriate, employ community education staff to further the purposes of the community education program.
* * *
(5) environmental services; and
(6) service-learning programs in which schools, including postsecondary schools, and employers work together with young people to provide them with meaningful opportunities for community service and with the academic and technical skills that employers require.
(d) The commissioner shall maintain a list of acceptable projects with a description of each project. A project that is not on the list must be approved by the commissioner.
(e) A youth service project must have a community sponsor that may be a governmental unit or nonprofit organization. To assure that pupils provide additional services, each sponsor must assure that pupil services do not displace employees or reduce the workload of any employee.
(f) The commissioner shall assist districts in planning youth service programs, implementing programs, and developing recommendations for obtaining community sponsors.
Subd. 11. School-age care programs. (a) A school board may offer, as part of a community education program, a school-age care program for children from kindergarten through grade 6 for the purpose of expanding students' learning opportunities. If the school board chooses not to offer a school-age care program, it may allow an appropriate insured community group, for profit entity or nonprofit organization to use available school facilities for the purpose of offering a school-age care program.
(b) A school-age care program must include the following:
(1) adult supervised programs while school is not in session;
(2) parental involvement in program design and direction;
(3) partnerships with the kindergarten through grade 12 system, and other public, private, or nonprofit entities;
(4) opportunities for trained secondary school pupils to work with younger children in a supervised setting as part of a community service program; and
(5) access to available school facilities, including the gymnasium, sports equipment, computer labs, and media centers, when not otherwise in use as part of the operation of the school. The school district may establish reasonable rules relating to access to these facilities and may require that:
(i) the organization request access to the facilities and prepare and maintain a schedule of proposed use;
(ii) the organization provide evidence of adequate insurance to cover the activities to be conducted in the facilities; and
(iii) the organization prepare and maintain a plan demonstrating the adequacy and training of staff to supervise the use of the facilities.
(c) The district may charge a sliding fee based upon family income for school-age care programs. The district may receive money from other public or private sources for the school-age care program. The board of the district must develop standards for school-age child care programs. The commissioner of education may not adopt rules for school-age care programs.
(d) The district shall maintain a separate account within the community services fund for all funds related to the school-age care program.
(e) A district is encouraged to coordinate the school-age care program with its special education, vocational education, adult basic education, early childhood family education programs, kindergarten through grade 12 instruction and curriculum services, youth development and youth service agencies, and with related services provided by other governmental agencies and nonprofit agencies.
Subd. 12. Youth after-school enrichment programs. Each district operating a community education program under this section may establish a youth after-school enrichment program to maintain and expand participation by school-age youth in supervised activities during nonschool hours. The youth after-school enrichment programs must include activities that support development of social, mental, physical, and creative abilities of school-age youth; provide structured youth programs during high-risk times; and design programming to promote youth leadership development and improved academic performance.
Subd. 13. Youth after-school enrichment program goals. The goals of youth after-school enrichment programs are to:
(1) collaborate with and leverage existing community resources that have demonstrated effectiveness;
(2) reach out to children and youth, including at-risk youth, in the community;
(3) increase the number of children participating in adult-supervised programs during nonschool hours;
(4) support academic achievement; and
(5) increase skills in technology, the arts, sports, and other activities.
Subd. 14. Community education; annual report. Each district offering a community education program under this section must annually report to the department information regarding the cost per participant and cost per contact hour for each community education program, including youth after-school enrichment programs, that receives aid or levy. The department must include cost per participant and cost per contact hour information by program in the community education annual report.
HIST: 1971 c 900 s 4; 1976 c 239 s 29; 1977 c 447 art 4 s 1; 1980 c 609 art 4 s 22; 1982 c 548 art 6 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 4 s 1; 1987 c 398 art 4 s 3-5; 1988 c 718 art 4 s 1,2; 1989 c 329 art 4 s 1,2; art 9 s 6; 1990 c 562 art 3 s 1,13; 1991 c 199 art 2 s 8; 1991 c 265 art 4 s 1,2; 1993 c 146 art 5 s 13; 1993 c 224 art 12 s 9,10; 1994 c 465 art 2 s 11; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 4 s 30; art 16 s 13; 1997 c 162 art 2 s 12-14; 1998 c 397 art 3 s 36-42,103; art 11 s 3; 1999 c 205 art 1 s 44; 1Sp2001 c 3 art 2 s 8-10; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 8 s 1; 2004 c 294 art 5 s 7