Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.10 Charter schools.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. (a) The purpose of this section is to:
(1) improve pupil learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for pupils;
(3) encourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods;
* * *
(c) A member of a charter school board of directors that serves as a member of the board of directors or as an employee or agent of or a contractor with a nonprofit entity with whom the charter school contracts, directly or indirectly, for professional services, goods, or facilities, must disclose all potential conflicts to the commissioner.
(d) The conflict of interest provisions under this subdivision do not apply to compensation paid to a teacher employed by the charter school who also serves as a member of the board of directors.
(e) The conflict of interest provisions under this subdivision do not apply to a teacher who provides services to a charter school through a cooperative formed under chapter 308A when the teacher also serves on the charter school board of directors.
Subd. 5. Conversion of existing schools. A board may convert one or more of its existing schools to charter schools under this section if 60 percent of the full-time teachers at the school sign a petition seeking conversion. The conversion must occur at the beginning of an academic year.
Subd. 6. Contract. The sponsor's authorization for a charter school must be in the form of a written contract signed by the sponsor and the board of directors of the charter school. The contract must be completed within 90 days of the commissioner's approval of the sponsor's proposed authorization. The contract for a charter school must be in writing and contain at least the following:
(1) a description of a program that carries out one or more of the purposes in subdivision 1;
(2) specific outcomes pupils are to achieve under subdivision 10;
(3) admission policies and procedures;
(4) management and administration of the school;
(5) requirements and procedures for program and financial audits;
(6) how the school will comply with subdivisions 8, 13, 16, and 23;
(7) assumption of liability by the charter school;
(8) types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the charter school;
(9) the term of the contract, which may be up to three years;
(10) if the board of directors or the operators of the charter school provide special instruction and services for children with a disability under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24, and 125A.65, a description of the financial parameters within which the charter school will operate to provide the special instruction and services to children with a disability; and
(11) the process and criteria the sponsor intends to use to monitor and evaluate the fiscal and student performance of the charter school, consistent with subdivision 15.
* * *
(j) A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466.
(k) A charter school must comply with sections 13.32; 120A.22, subdivision 7; 121A.75; and 260B.171, subdivisions 3 and 5.
(l) A charter school is subject to the Pledge of Allegiance requirement under section 121A.11, subdivision 3.
Subd. 9. Admission requirements. A charter school may limit admission to:
(1) pupils within an age group or grade level;
(2) people who are eligible to participate in the graduation incentives program under section 124D.68; or
(3) residents of a specific geographic area where the percentage of the population of non-Caucasian people of that area is greater than the percentage of the non-Caucasian population in the congressional district in which the geographic area is located, and as long as the school reflects the racial and ethnic diversity of the specific area.
A charter school shall enroll an eligible pupil who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In this case, pupils must be accepted by lot. If a charter school is the only school located in a town serving pupils within a particular grade level, then pupils that are residents of the town must be given preference for enrollment before accepting pupils by lot. If a pupil lives within two miles of a charter school and the next closest public school is more than five miles away, the charter school must give those pupils preference for enrollment before accepting other pupils by lot.
A charter school shall give preference for enrollment to a sibling of an enrolled pupil and to a foster child of that pupil's parents before accepting other pupils by lot.
A charter school may not limit admission to pupils on the basis of intellectual ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, or athletic ability.
Subd. 10. Pupil performance. A charter school must design its programs to at least meet the outcomes adopted by the commissioner for public school students. In the absence of the commissioner's requirements, the school must meet the outcomes contained in the contract with the sponsor. The achievement levels of the outcomes contained in the contract may exceed the achievement levels of any outcomes adopted by the commissioner for public school students.
* * *