Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.04 General powers and responsibilities of commissioner.
Subdivision 1. Statewide leadership. (a) The commissioner is the chief personnel and labor relations manager of the civil service in the executive branch.
* * *
Subd. 6. Payment for grievance settlements. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner may authorize an appointing authority to pay an employee for hours not worked, pursuant to the resolution of a grievance through a formal grievance procedure established by a collective bargaining agreement or one of the plans established pursuant to section 43A.18.
Subd. 7. Reporting. The commissioner shall issue a written report by February 1 and August 1 of each year to the chair of the Legislative Coordinating Commission. The report must list the number of appointments made under each of the categories in section 43A.15, the number made to the classified service other than under section 43A.15, and the number made under section 43A.08, subdivision 2a, during the six-month periods ending June 30 and December 31, respectively.
Subd. 8. Donation of time. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner shall authorize the appointing authority to permit the donation of up to eight hours of accumulated vacation time in each year by each employee who is a member of law enforcement unit number 1 to their union representative for the purpose of carrying out the duties of office.
Subd. 9. Experimental or research projects. The commissioner of employee relations may conduct experimental or research projects designed to improve recruitment, selection, referral, or appointment processes for the filling of state classified positions.
The commissioner shall meet and confer with the affected exclusive bargaining representative of state employees concerning the design and implementation of experimental and research projects under this subdivision.
Any provision in section 43A.02, except for subdivisions 33 and 38, sections 43A.07 to 43A.16, associated personnel rules adopted under subdivision 3, or administrative procedures established under subdivision 4, is waived for the purposes of these projects. The commissioner may not use an experimental or research project under this section to transfer positions between the unclassified and the classified service. The number of appointments under this subdivision may not exceed five percent of the total number of appointments in the preceding fiscal year, unless the commissioner authorizes appointments in excess of five percent with the mutual agreement of any affected bargaining unit.
The commissioner shall report by September 1 to the joint subcommittee on Employee Relations the results of the experimental research projects conducted in the preceding fiscal year.
Subd. 10. Equitable compensation compliance. The commissioner may adopt rules under the Administrative Procedure Act to assure compliance with sections 471.991 to 471.999.
Subd. 11. Training for agency rulemaking staff. The commissioner, in cooperation with the Office of Administrative Hearings, the attorney general, the revisor of statutes, and experienced agency rulemaking staff, shall provide training to agency staff involved in rulemaking, including information about the availability of mediators through the Office of Administrative Hearings.
The commissioner may charge agency staff a registration fee for attending this training. The fee must be set at a level that permits the commissioner to recover the costs, excluding costs of staff time for staff positions funded through general fund appropriations, of providing this training.
The Office of Administrative Hearings, the attorney general, agencies involved in providing this training, and the revisor of statutes shall not assess the commissioner for the cost of staff time to conduct the training provided under this subdivision.
Subd. 12. Total compensation reporting. (a) The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of finance, shall report to the governor and the legislature by January 15 each year on executive branch employee salary and benefits. The purpose of the report is to assist in effective long-range planning and to provide data necessary to compute annual and biennial costs related to the state workforce. The report must use data available in the biennial budget system and other necessary sources. The report also must be made available to the public in an electronic format.
(b) The report must be organized by agency. The report must list the salary or hourly rate of pay for each agency employee. The report may list the employee by name or by an identification number.
(c) The report must also include an estimate of the average cost to the state of providing insurance and other benefits to a state employee.
Subd. 13. Combined charities campaign. (a) The commissioner shall administer the state employee combined charities campaign. This duty includes registration of combined charitable organizations under section 309.501, and coordination and administration of the process under which state employees contribute to combined charitable organizations.
(b) The commissioner, in consultation with other commissioners, shall appoint a voluntary board of state employees to oversee the conduct of an annual combined charities campaign. The board must, to the extent possible, represent a cross-section of state employee groups and geographic areas where state employees are located. The board shall provide direction to the commissioner's employee assigned to administer the annual campaign and shall approve any expenditure of state funds appropriated for purposes of this subdivision.
* * *