Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.316 Public employees insurance program.
Subdivision 1. Intent. The legislature finds that the creation of a statewide program to provide public employees and other eligible persons with life insurance and hospital, medical, and dental benefit coverage through provider organizations would result in a greater utilization of government resources and would advance the health and welfare of the citizens of the state.
* * *
(f) Program. "Program" means the statewide public employees insurance program created by subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Public employee insurance program. The commissioner shall be the administrator of the public employee insurance program and may determine its funding arrangements. The commissioner shall model the program after the plan established in section 43A.18, subdivision 2, but may modify that plan, in consultation with the Labor-Management Committee.
Subd. 4. Labor-Management Committee. The Labor-Management Committee consists of ten members appointed by the commissioner. The Labor-Management Committee must comprise five members who represent employees, including at least one retired employee, and five members who represent eligible employers. Committee members are eligible for expense reimbursement in the same manner and amount as authorized by the commissioner's plan adopted under section 43A.18, subdivision 2. The commissioner shall consult with the labor-management committee in major decisions that affect the program. The committee shall study issues relating to the insurance program including, but not limited to, flexible benefits, utilization review, quality assessment, and cost efficiency. The committee continues to exist while the program remains in operation.
Subd. 5. Public employee participation. (a) Participation in the program is subject to the conditions in this subdivision.
(b) Each exclusive representative for an eligible employer determines whether the employees it represents will participate in the program. The exclusive representative shall give the employer notice of intent to participate at least 30 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement preceding the collective bargaining agreement that covers the date of entry into the program. The exclusive representative and the eligible employer shall give notice to the commissioner of the determination to participate in the program at least 30 days before entry into the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(c) Employees not represented by exclusive representatives may become members of the program upon a determination of an eligible employer to include these employees in the program. Either all or none of the employer's unrepresented employees must participate. The eligible employer shall give at least 30 days' notice to the commissioner before entering the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(d) Participation in the program is for a two-year term. Participation is automatically renewed for an additional two-year term unless the exclusive representative, or the employer for unrepresented employees, gives the commissioner notice of withdrawal at least 30 days before expiration of the participation period. A group that withdraws must wait two years before rejoining. An exclusive representative, or employer for unrepresented employees, may also withdraw if premiums increase 50 percent or more from one insurance year to the next.
(e) The exclusive representative shall give the employer notice of intent to withdraw to the commissioner at least 30 days before the expiration date of a collective bargaining agreement that includes the date on which the term of participation expires.
(f) Each participating eligible employer shall notify the commissioner of names of individuals who will be participating within two weeks of the commissioner receiving notice of the parties' intent to participate. The employer shall also submit other information as required by the commissioner for administration of the program.
Subd. 6. Coverage. (a) By January 1, 1989, the commissioner shall announce the benefits of the program. The program shall include employee hospital, medical, dental, and life insurance for employees and hospital and medical benefits for dependents. Health maintenance organization options and other delivery system options may be provided if they are available, cost-effective, and capable of servicing the number of people covered in the program. Participation in optional coverages may be provided by collective bargaining agreements. For employees not represented by an exclusive representative, the employer may offer the optional coverages to eligible employees and their dependents provided in the program.
(b) The commissioner, with the assistance of the Labor-Management Committee, shall periodically assess whether it is financially feasible for the program to offer or to continue an individual retiree program that has competitive premium rates and benefits. If the commissioner determines it to be feasible to offer an individual retiree program, the commissioner shall announce the applicable benefits, premium rates, and terms of participation. Eligibility to participate in the individual retiree program is governed by subdivision 8, but applies to retirees of eligible employers that do not participate in the program and to those retirees' dependents and surviving spouses.
Subd. 6a. Chiropractic services. All benefits provided by the program or a successor program relating to expenses incurred for medical treatment or services of a physician must also include chiropractic treatment and services of a chiropractor to the extent that the chiropractic services and treatment are within the scope of chiropractic licensure.
* * *