Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Interpretation. Unless the language or context indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following terms, for the purposes of this chapter, have the meanings given them in this section.
Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means a department, commission, board, institution, or other employing entity of the civil service, in which all positions are under the same appointing authority.
Subd. 3. Allocation. "Allocation" means the assignment of an individual position to an appropriate class on the basis of the kind, difficulty, or responsibility of the work performed in the position.
Subd. 4. Applicant. "Applicant" means a person who has satisfied the minimum requirements for application established by the commissioner.
Subd. 4a. Applicant pool. "Applicant pool" means those applicants who satisfy any limits on consideration for the position under section 43A.10, subdivision 6a, and who have been determined to meet the minimum qualifications for a vacant position.
Subd. 5. Appointing authority. "Appointing authority" means a person or group of persons empowered by the Constitution, statute, or executive order to employ persons in or to make appointments to positions in the civil service.
Subd. 6. Appointment. "Appointment" means the act of filling a vacancy by placement of a person in a civil service position through selection from a finalist pool or a noncompetitive or qualifying process including transfer, demotion or reinstatement.
Subd. 6a. Balanced class. "Balanced class" means any class in which no more than 80 percent of the incumbents are male and no more than 70 percent of the incumbents are female.
Subd. 7. Repealed, 2004 c 207 s 31
Subd. 8. Repealed, 2004 c 207 s 31
Subd. 9. Change in allocation. "Change in allocation" means reclassification resulting from abrupt, management-imposed changes in the duties and responsibilities of a position.
Subd. 10. Civil service. "Civil service" means all employees in the legislative, judicial and executive branches of state government and all positions in the classified and unclassified services as provided in sections 43A.07 and 43A.08.
Subd. 11. Class. "Class" means one or more positions sufficiently similar with respect to duties and responsibilities that the same descriptive title may be used with clarity to designate each position allocated to the class and the same schedule of pay can be applied with equity to all positions in the class under the same or substantially the same employment conditions.
Subd. 12. Classified service. "Classified service" means all positions now existing or hereafter created in the civil service and not specifically designated unclassified pursuant to section 43A.08.
Subd. 13. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of employee relations.
* * *
Subd. 30. Permanent status. "Permanent status" means the state or condition achieved by an employee in the classified service who has successfully completed an initial probationary period or a probationary period required following reinstatement or reemployment, or whose probationary period is waived through specific statutory direction.
Subd. 31. Position. "Position" means a group of duties and responsibilities assigned or delegated by competent authority, requiring the full-time or less than full-time employment of one person.
Subd. 32. Probationary period. "Probationary period," part of the selection process, means a working period following unlimited appointment to a position in the classified service, during which the employee is required to demonstrate ability to perform the duties and fulfill the responsibilities of the position.
Subd. 33. Protected groups. For affirmative action purposes, "protected groups" means females, persons with disabilities, and members of the following minorities: Black, Hispanic, Asian or Pacific Islander, and American Indian or Alaskan native.
Subd. 34. Qualifying appointment. "Qualifying appointment" means the selection, from other than a finalist pool, of an applicant who has demonstrated through a selection process that the applicant meets minimum job-related requirements.
Subd. 35. Reallocation. "Reallocation" means reclassification resulting from significant changes over a period of time in the duties and responsibilities of a position.
Subd. 36. Reclassification. "Reclassification" means changing the allocation of a position to a higher, lower or equivalent class.
Subd. 37. Repealed, 2004 c 207 s 31
Subd. 38. Total compensation. "Total compensation" means salaries, cash payments and employee benefits including paid time off, group insurance benefits, and other direct and indirect items of compensation with the exception of retirement plans.
Subd. 39. Unclassified service. "Unclassified service" means all positions designated not being classified pursuant to section 43A.08.
Subd. 40. Unlimited appointment. "Unlimited appointment" means an appointment for which there is no specified maximum duration.
HIST: 1981 c 210 s 2; 1982 c 560 s 8; 1982 c 634 s 2-5; 1983 c 247 s 19; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 2; 1990 c 594 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 146 art 2 s 9; 1997 c 79 s 2-6; 1999 c 182 s 2,3; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 1; 2004 c 207 s 1-8; 2004 c 287 s 1