Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Interpretation. Unless the language or context indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following terms, for the purposes of this chapter, have the meanings given them in this section.
* * *
Subd. 29. Officer. For purposes of chapter 15A the term "officer" may be used interchangeably with the term "employee" within the executive branch.
Subd. 30. Permanent status. "Permanent status" means the state or condition achieved by an employee in the classified service who has successfully completed an initial probationary period or a probationary period required following reinstatement or reemployment, or whose probationary period is waived through specific statutory direction.
Subd. 31. Position. "Position" means a group of duties and responsibilities assigned or delegated by competent authority, requiring the full-time or less than full-time employment of one person.
Subd. 32. Probationary period. "Probationary period," part of the selection process, means a working period following unlimited appointment to a position in the classified service, during which the employee is required to demonstrate ability to perform the duties and fulfill the responsibilities of the position.
Subd. 33. Protected groups. For affirmative action purposes, "protected groups" means females, persons with disabilities, and members of the following minorities: Black, Hispanic, Asian or Pacific Islander, and American Indian or Alaskan native.
Subd. 34. Qualifying appointment. "Qualifying appointment" means the selection, from other than a finalist pool, of an applicant who has demonstrated through a selection process that the applicant meets minimum job-related requirements.
Subd. 35. Reallocation. "Reallocation" means reclassification resulting from significant changes over a period of time in the duties and responsibilities of a position.
Subd. 36. Reclassification. "Reclassification" means changing the allocation of a position to a higher, lower or equivalent class.
Subd. 37. Repealed, 2004 c 207 s 31
Subd. 38. Total compensation. "Total compensation" means salaries, cash payments and employee benefits including paid time off, group insurance benefits, and other direct and indirect items of compensation with the exception of retirement plans.
Subd. 39. Unclassified service. "Unclassified service" means all positions designated not being classified pursuant to section 43A.08.
Subd. 40. Unlimited appointment. "Unlimited appointment" means an appointment for which there is no specified maximum duration.
HIST: 1981 c 210 s 2; 1982 c 560 s 8; 1982 c 634 s 2-5; 1983 c 247 s 19; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 2; 1990 c 594 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 146 art 2 s 9; 1997 c 79 s 2-6; 1999 c 182 s 2,3; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 1; 2004 c 207 s 1-8; 2004 c 287 s 1