Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.316 Public employees insurance program.
Subdivision 1. Intent. The legislature finds that the creation of a statewide program to provide public employees and other eligible persons with life insurance and hospital, medical, and dental benefit coverage through provider organizations would result in a greater utilization of government resources and would advance the health and welfare of the citizens of the state.
* * *
Subd. 4. Labor-Management Committee. The Labor-Management Committee consists of ten members appointed by the commissioner. The Labor-Management Committee must comprise five members who represent employees, including at least one retired employee, and five members who represent eligible employers. Committee members are eligible for expense reimbursement in the same manner and amount as authorized by the commissioner's plan adopted under section 43A.18, subdivision 2. The commissioner shall consult with the labor-management committee in major decisions that affect the program. The committee shall study issues relating to the insurance program including, but not limited to, flexible benefits, utilization review, quality assessment, and cost efficiency. The committee continues to exist while the program remains in operation.
Subd. 5. Public employee participation. (a) Participation in the program is subject to the conditions in this subdivision.
(b) Each exclusive representative for an eligible employer determines whether the employees it represents will participate in the program. The exclusive representative shall give the employer notice of intent to participate at least 30 days before the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement preceding the collective bargaining agreement that covers the date of entry into the program. The exclusive representative and the eligible employer shall give notice to the commissioner of the determination to participate in the program at least 30 days before entry into the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(c) Employees not represented by exclusive representatives may become members of the program upon a determination of an eligible employer to include these employees in the program. Either all or none of the employer's unrepresented employees must participate. The eligible employer shall give at least 30 days' notice to the commissioner before entering the program. Entry into the program is governed by a schedule established by the commissioner.
(d) Participation in the program is for a two-year term. Participation is automatically renewed for an additional two-year term unless the exclusive representative, or the employer for unrepresented employees, gives the commissioner notice of withdrawal at least 30 days before expiration of the participation period. A group that withdraws must wait two years before rejoining. An exclusive representative, or employer for unrepresented employees, may also withdraw if premiums increase 50 percent or more from one insurance year to the next.
* * *