Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.17 Salary limits, rates, ranges and exceptions.
Subdivision 1. Salary limits. As used in subdivisions 1 to 9, "salary" means hourly, monthly, or annual rate of pay including any lump-sum payments and cost-of-living adjustment increases but excluding payments due to overtime worked, shift or equipment differentials, work out of class as required by collective b
* * *
This section does not prohibit the commissioner from negotiating a collective bargaining agreement or recommending approval of a compensation plan which: (1) permits an employee to receive payment for accumulated vacation leave upon beginning an unpaid leave of absence approved for more than one year in duration if the leave of absence is not for the purpose of accepting an unclassified position in state civil service; (2) permits an employee to receive payment for accumulated vacation leave upon layoff; or (3) permits an employee to receive payment for accumulated vacation leave if a change in employment results in the employee being ineligible to accrue further vacation leave.
Subd. 9. Political subdivision compensation limit. (a) The salary and the value of all other forms of compensation of a person employed by a political subdivision of this state, excluding a school district, or employed under section 422A.03 may not exceed 95 percent of the salary of the governor as set under section 15A.082, except as provided in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, "political subdivision of this state" includes a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, metropolitan or regional agency, or other political subdivision, but does not include a hospital, clinic, or health maintenance organization owned by such a governmental unit.
(b) Deferred compensation and payroll allocations to purchase an individual annuity contract for an employee are included in determining the employee's salary. Other forms of compensation which shall be included to determine an employee's total compensation are all other direct and indirect items of compensation which are not specifically excluded by this subdivision. Other forms of compensation which shall not be included in a determination of an employee's total compensation for the purposes of this subdivision are:
(1) employee benefits that are also provided for the majority of all other full-time employees of the political subdivision, vacation and sick leave allowances, health and dental insurance, disability insurance, term life insurance, and pension benefits or like benefits the cost of which is borne by the employee or which is not subject to tax as income under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(2) dues paid to organizations that are of a civic, professional, educational, or governmental nature; and
(3) reimbursement for actual expenses incurred by the employee which the governing body determines to be directly related to the performance of job responsibilities, including any relocation expenses paid during the initial year of employment.
The value of other forms of compensation shall be the annual cost to the political subdivision for the provision of the compensation.
(c) The salary of a medical doctor or doctor of osteopathy occupying a position that the governing body of the political subdivision has determined requires an M.D. or D.O. degree is excluded from the limitation in this subdivision.
(d) The commissioner may increase the limitation in this subdivision for a position that the commissioner has determined requires special expertise necessitating a higher salary to attract or retain a qualified person. The commissioner shall review each proposed increase giving due consideration to salary rates paid to other persons with similar responsibilities in the state and nation. The commissioner may not increase the limitation until the commissioner has presented the proposed increase to the Legislative Coordinating Commission and received the commission's recommendation on it. The recommendation is advisory only. If the commission does not give its recommendation on a proposed increase within 30 days from its receipt of the proposal, the commission is deemed to have made no recommendation.
* * *