Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.32 Political activities.
Subdivision 1. Prohibition. No employee shall, directly or indirectly, during hours of employment solicit or receive funds for political purposes, or use official authority or influence to compel an employee in the classified service to apply for membership in or become a member of any political organization, to pay or promise to pay any assessment, subscription, or contribution or to take part in any political activity.
Subd. 2. Leaves of absence for elected public officials, candidates. Except as herein provided any officer or employee in the classified service shall:
(a) Take leave of absence upon assuming an elected federal office or an elected state office other than state legislative office or, if elected to state legislative office, during times that the legislature is in session;
(b) Take leave of absence upon assuming any elected public office other than enumerated in clause (a), if, in the opinion of the commissioner, the holding of the office conflicts with regular state employment; and
(c) Upon request, be granted leave of absence upon becoming a candidate, or during the course of candidacy, for any elected public office.
All requests for opinions of the commissioner and all opinions from the commissioner under the provisions of clause (b) shall be in writing and shall be delivered by mail or by use of a facsimile machine.
The commissioner shall issue an opinion under the provisions of clause (b) within seven calendar days of receipt of the request.
Subd. 3. Leave of absence. No executive branch officer or employee in the unclassified service who is covered by a collective bargaining agreement, and no executive branch officer or employee in the classified service, may be required to take a leave of absence upon becoming a candidate, or during the course of candidacy, for any elected public office. Said officers and employees shall take leave of absence upon assuming an elected federal office or an elected state office other than state legislative office or, if elected to state legislative office, during times that the legislature is in session.
HIST: 1981 c 210 s 32; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 281 s 1,2; 1994 c 429 s 4