Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
43A.17 Salary limits, rates, ranges and exceptions.
Subdivision 1. Salary limits. As used in subdivisions 1 to 9, "salary" means hourly, monthly, or annual rate of pay including any lump-sum payments and cost-of-living adjustment increases but excluding payments due to overtime worked, shift or equipment differentials, work out of class as required by collective bargaining agreements or plans established under section 43A.18, and back pay on reallocation or other payments related to the hours or conditions under which work is performed rather than to the salary range or rate to which a class is assigned. For presidents of state universities, "salary" does not include a housing allowance provided through a compensation plan approved under section 43A.18, subdivision 3a.
The salary, as established in section 15A.0815, of the head of a state agency in the executive branch is the upper limit on the salaries of individual employees in the agency. However, if an agency head is assigned a salary that is lower than the current salary of another agency employee, the employee retains the salary, but may not receive an increase in salary as long as the salary is above that of the agency head. The commissioner may grant exemptions from these upper limits as provided in subdivisions 3 and 4.
Subd. 2. General compensation. For classes or positions covered under the provisions of section 43A.18, subdivision 1, the commissioner shall negotiate compensation. For classes or positions covered under the provisions of section 43A.18, subdivisions 2 and 3, the commissioner shall establish compensation. Employees covered under section 43A.18 shall receive salary at the appropriate single rate or within the limits of the salary range to which their class is assigned or their position compared except for any lump sum payments including cost of living lump sum payments. The commissioner may grant further exemptions from this subdivision as provided in subdivisions 3, 5, 6, and 7.
Subd. 3. Unusual employment situations. (a) Upon the request of the appointing authority, and when the commissioner determines that changes in employment situations create difficulties in attracting or retaining employees, the commissioner may approve an unusual employment situation increase to advance an employee within the compensation plan.
(b) If the commissioner determines that a position requires special expertise necessitating a higher salary to attract or retain qualified persons, the commissioner may grant an exemption not to exceed 120 percent of the salary of the head of the agency or the maximum rate established for the position, whichever is less.
(c) The following conditions apply to a request under paragraph (a) to advance an employee within a compensation plan or under paragraph (b) to exceed the salary of the agency head:
(1) the appointing authority making the request must submit a detailed written statement for each position contained in the request, specifying the changes in employment situations that create difficulties in attracting or retaining an employee for the position;
(2) the commissioner shall review each proposal giving due consideration to salary rates paid to other employees in the same class and agency and, if other conditions in this paragraph are met, may approve any request that in the commissioner's judgment is in the best interest of the state;
(3) the action must be consistent with applicable provisions of collective bargaining agreements or plans adopted under section 43A.18;
(4) each increase or exemption must be separately documented for each employee or position and may not be applied to groups of employees; and
(5) the commissioner shall report the granting of a request to the chair of the Legislative Coordinating Commission within three working days.
Subd. 4. Exceptions. (a) The commissioner may without regard to subdivision 1 establish special salary rates and plans of compensation designed to attract and retain exceptionally qualified doctors of medicine. These rates and plans shall be included in the commissioner's plan. In establishing salary rates and eligibility for nomination for payment at special rates, the commissioner shall consider the standards of eligibility established by national medical specialty boards where appropriate. The incumbents assigned to these special ranges shall be excluded from the collective bargaining process.
(b) The commissioner may without regard to subdivision 1, but subject to collective bargaining agreements or compensation plans, establish special salary rates designed to attract and retain exceptionally qualified employees in the following positions:
(1) information systems staff;
(2) actuaries in the Departments of Health, Human Services, and Commerce; and
(3) epidemiologists in the Department of Health.
Subd. 5. Salary on demotion; special cases. The commissioner may, upon request of an appointing authority, approve payment of an employee with permanent status at a salary rate above the maximum of the class to which the employee is demoted. The commissioner shall take such action as required by collective bargaining agreements or plans pursuant to section 43A.18. If the action is justified by the employee's long or outstanding service, exceptional or technical qualifications, age, health, or substantial changes in work assignment beyond the control of the employee, the commissioner may approve a rate up to and including the employee's salary immediately prior to demotion. Thereafter, so long as the employee remains in the same position, the employee shall not be eligible to receive any increase in salary until the employee's salary is within the range of the class to which the employee's position is allocated unless such increases are specifically provided in collective bargaining agreements or plans pursuant to section 43A.18.
* * *