Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
325N.18 Enforcement.
Subdivision 1. Remedies. A violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.17 is considered to be a violation of section 325F.69, and all the remedies of section 8.31 are available for such an action. A private right of action under section 8.31 by a foreclosed homeowner is in the public interest.
Subd. 1a. Limitation. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no action may be brought on the basis of a violation of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18, except by an owner against whom the violation was committed or by the attorney general. This limitation does not apply to administrative action by the commissioner of commerce.
Subd. 2. Exemplary damages. In a private right of action under section 8.31 for a violation of section 325N.17, the court may award exemplary damages of any amount. In the event the court determines that an award of exemplary damages is appropriate, the amount of exemplary damages awarded shall not be less than 1-1/2 times the foreclosed homeowner's actual damages. Any claim for exemplary damages brought pursuant to this section must be commenced within four years after the date of the alleged violation.
Subd. 3. Remedies cumulative. The remedies provided in this section are cumulative and do not restrict any remedy that is otherwise available. The provisions of sections 325N.10 to 325N.18 are not exclusive and are in addition to any other requirements, rights, remedies, and penalties provided by law. No action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value under sections 507.34, 508.48, 508A.48, or other applicable law.
Subd. 4. Criminal penalty. Any foreclosure purchaser who engages in any practice which would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a foreclosed homeowner may, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Prosecution or conviction for any one of the violations does not bar prosecution or conviction for any other offenses.
Subd. 5. Failure of transaction. Failure of the parties to complete the reconveyance transaction, in the absence of additional misconduct, shall not subject a foreclosure purchaser to the criminal penalties under section 325N.07 or 325N.18.
HIST: 2004 c 263 s 18
* NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2004, chapter 263, *section 18, expires December 31, 2009. Laws 2004, chapter 263, *section 26.