Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
322A.56 Assignment of partnership interest.
Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled. Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner ceases to be a partner upon assignment of all the partner's partnership interest.
HIST: 1980 c 582 art 5 s 40; 1986 c 444