Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299C.11 Identification data furnished to bureau.
(a) Each sheriff and chief of police shall furnish the bureau, upon such form as the superintendent shall prescribe, with such finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, information on known aliases and street names, and other identification data as may be requested or required by the superintendent of the bureau, which must be taken under the provisions of section 299C.10. In addition, sheriffs and chiefs of police shall furnish this identification data to the bureau for individuals found to have been convicted of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or targeted misdemeanor, within the ten years immediately preceding their arrest.
(b) No petition under chapter 609A is required if the person has not been convicted of any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person, and either of the following occurred:
(1) all charges were dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause; or
(2) the prosecuting authority declined to file any charges and a grand jury did not return an indictment.
Where these conditions are met, the bureau or agency shall, upon demand, return to the arrested person finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, information on known aliases and street names, and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates of them.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), upon the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person, and the granting of the petition of the arrested person under chapter 609A, the bureau shall seal finger and thumb prints, photographs, distinctive physical mark identification data, information on known aliases and street names, and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates of them if the arrested person has not been convicted of any felony or gross misdemeanor, either within or without the state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding such determination.
(d) DNA samples and DNA records of the arrested person shall not be returned, sealed, or destroyed as to a charge supported by probable cause.
(e) For purposes of this section:
(1) "determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person" does not include:
(i) the sealing of a criminal record pursuant to section 152.18, subdivision 1, 242.31, or chapter 609A;
(ii) the arrested person's successful completion of a diversion program;
(iii) an order of discharge under section 609.165; or
(iv) a pardon granted under section 638.02; and
(2) "targeted misdemeanor" has the meaning given in section 299C.10, subdivision 1.
HIST: (9950-11) 1927 c 224 s 7; 1929 c 46 s 2; 1935 c 197 s 5; 1957 c 790 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 569 s 16; 1994 c 636 art 4 s 20; 1995 c 259 art 1 s 49; 1996 c 408 art 9 s 5; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 122; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 6 s 2