Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256J.95 Diversionary work program.
Subdivision 1. Establishing a diversionary work program (DWP). (a) The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, establishes block grants to states for temporary assistance for needy families (TANF). TANF provisions allow states to use TANF dollars for nonrecurrent, short-term diversionary benefits. The diversionary work program established on July 1, 2003, is Minnesota's TANF program to provide short-term diversionary benefits to eligible recipients of the diversionary work program.
(b) The goal of the diversionary work program is to provide short-term, necessary services and supports to families which will lead to unsubsidized employment, increase economic stability, and reduce the risk of those families needing longer term assistance, under the Minnesota family investment program (MFIP).
(c) When a family unit meets the eligibility criteria in this section, the family must receive a diversionary work program grant and is not eligible for MFIP.
(d) A family unit is eligible for the diversionary work program for a maximum of four consecutive months. During the four consecutive months, family maintenance needs as defined in subdivision 2, shall be vendor paid, up to the cash portion of the MFIP standard of need for the same size household. To the extent there is a balance available between the amount paid for family maintenance needs and the cash portion of the transitional standard, a personal needs allowance of up to $70 per DWP recipient in the family unit shall be issued. The personal needs allowance payment plus the family maintenance needs shall not exceed the cash portion of the MFIP standard of need. Counties may provide supportive and other allowable services funded by the MFIP consolidated fund under section 256J.626 to eligible participants during the four-month diversionary period.
Subd. 2. Definitions. The terms used in this section have the following meanings.
(a) "Diversionary Work Program (DWP)" means the program established under this section.
(b) "Employment plan" means a plan developed by the job counselor and the participant which identifies the participant's most direct path to unsubsidized employment, lists the specific steps that the caregiver will take on that path, and includes a timetable for the completion of each step. For participants who request and qualify for a family violence waiver in section 256J.521, subdivision 3, an employment plan must be developed by the job counselor, the participant, and a person trained in domestic violence and follow the employment plan provisions in section 256J.521, subdivision 3. Employment plans under this section shall be written for a period of time not to exceed four months.
(c) "Employment services" means programs, activities, and services in this section that are designed to assist participants in obtaining and retaining employment.
(d) "Family maintenance needs" means current housing costs including rent; manufactured home lot rental costs, or monthly principal, interest, insurance premiums, and property taxes due for mortgages or contracts for deed; association fees required for homeownership; utility costs for current month expenses of gas and electric, garbage, water and sewer; and a flat rate of $35 for telephone services.
(e) "Family unit" means a group of people applying for or receiving DWP benefits together. For the purposes of determining eligibility for this program, the unit includes the relationships in section 256J.24, subdivisions 2 and 4.
(f) "Minnesota family investment program (MFIP)" means the assistance program as defined in section 256J.08, subdivision 57.
(g) "Personal needs allowance" means an allowance of up to $70 per month per DWP unit member to pay for expenses such as household products and personal products.
(h) "Work activities" means allowable work activities as defined in section 256J.49, subdivision 13.
Subd. 3. Eligibility for diversionary work program. (a) Except for the categories of family units listed below, all family units who apply for cash benefits and who meet MFIP eligibility as required in sections 256J.11 to 256J.15 are eligible and must participate in the diversionary work program. Family units that are not eligible for the diversionary work program include:
(1) child only cases;
(2) a single-parent family unit that includes a child under 12 weeks of age. A parent is eligible for this exception once in a parent's lifetime and is not eligible if the parent has already used the previously allowed child under age one exemption from MFIP employment services;
(3) a minor parent without a high school diploma or its equivalent;
(4) an 18- or 19-year-old caregiver without a high school diploma or its equivalent who chooses to have an employment plan with an education option;
(5) a caregiver age 60 or over;
(6) family units with a caregiver who received DWP benefits in the 12 months prior to the month the family applied for DWP, except as provided in paragraph (c);
(7) family units with a caregiver who received MFIP within the 12 months prior to the month the family unit applied for DWP;
(8) a family unit with a caregiver who received 60 or more months of TANF assistance; and
(9) a family unit with a caregiver who is disqualified from DWP or MFIP due to fraud.
(b) A two-parent family must participate in DWP unless both caregivers meet the criteria for an exception under paragraph (a), clauses (1) through (5), or the family unit includes a parent who meets the criteria in paragraph (a), clause (6), (7), (8), or (9).
(c) Once DWP eligibility is determined, the four months run consecutively. If a participant leaves the program for any reason and reapplies during the four-month period, the county must redetermine eligibility for DWP.
* * *