Section | Headnote |
256B.064 Sanctions; monetary recovery.
Subdivision 1. Terminating payments to ineligible vendors. The commissioner may terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
Subd. 1a. Grounds for sanctions against vendors. The commissioner may impose sanctions against a vendor of medical care for any of the following: (1) fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance; (2) a pattern of presentment of false or duplicate claims or claims for services not medically necessary; (3) a pattern of making false statements of material facts for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which the vendor is legally entitled; (4) suspension or termination as a Medicare vendor; (5) refusal to grant the state agency access during regular business hours to examine all records necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program recipients and appropriateness of claims for payment; (6) failure to repay an overpayment finally established under this section; and (7) any reason for which a vendor could be excluded from participation in the Medicare program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. The determination of services not medically necessary may be made by the commissioner in consultation with a peer advisory task force appointed by the commissioner on the recommendation of appropriate professional organizations. The task force expires as provided in section 15.059, subdivision 5.
Subd. 1b. Sanctions available. The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and suspending or terminating participation in the program. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
Subd. 1c. Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery. (a) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270.75.
Subd. 1d. Investigative costs. The commissioner may seek recovery of investigative costs from any vendor of medical care or services who willfully submits a claim for reimbursement for services that the vendor knows, or reasonably should have known, is a false representation and that results in the payment of public funds for which the vendor is ineligible. Billing errors that result in unintentional overcharges shall not be grounds for investigative cost recoupment.
Subd. 2. Imposition of monetary recovery and sanctions. (a) The commissioner shall determine any monetary amounts to be recovered and sanctions to be imposed upon a vendor of medical care under this section. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (d), neither a monetary recovery nor a sanction will be imposed by the commissioner without prior notice and an opportunity for a hearing, according to chapter 14, on the commissioner's proposed action, provided that the commissioner may suspend or reduce payment to a vendor of medical care, except a nursing home or convalescent care facility, after notice and prior to the hearing if in the commissioner's opinion that action is necessary to protect the public welfare and the interests of the program.
(b) Except for a nursing home or convalescent care facility, the commissioner may withhold or reduce payments to a vendor of medical care without providing advance notice of such withholding or reduction if either of the following occurs:
(1) the vendor is convicted of a crime involving the conduct described in subdivision 1a; or
(2) the commissioner receives reliable evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation by the vendor.
(c) The commissioner must send notice of the withholding or reduction of payments under paragraph (b) within five days of taking such action. The notice must:
(1) state that payments are being withheld according to paragraph (b);
(2) except in the case of a conviction for conduct described in subdivision 1a, state that the withholding is for a temporary period and cite the circumstances under which withholding will be terminated;
(3) identify the types of claims to which the withholding applies; and
(4) inform the vendor of the right to submit written evidence for consideration by the commissioner.
The withholding or reduction of payments will not continue after the commissioner determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud or willful misrepresentation by the vendor, or after legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud or willful misrepresentation are completed, unless the commissioner has sent notice of intention to impose monetary recovery or sanctions under paragraph (a).
(d) The commissioner may suspend or terminate a vendor's participation in the program without providing advance notice and an opportunity for a hearing when the suspension or termination is required because of the vendor's exclusion from participation in Medicare. Within five days of taking such action, the commissioner must send notice of the suspension or termination. The notice must:
* * *