Section | Headnote |
256B.15 Claims against estates.
Subdivision 1. Policy, applicability, purpose, and construction; definition. (a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the total cost of their care during or after their enrollment in the program according to applicable federal law and the laws of this state. The following provisions apply:
* * *
recorder or registrar of titles shall return the filed document to the party filing it at no cost. If the party making the filing provides a duplicate copy of the filing, the recorder or registrar of titles shall show the recording or filing data on the copy and return it to the party at no extra cost.
Subd. 2. Limitations on claims. The claim shall include only the total amount of medical assistance rendered after age 55 or during a period of institutionalization described in subdivision 1a, clause (b), and the total amount of general assistance medical care rendered, and shall not include interest. Claims that have been allowed but not paid shall bear interest according to section 524.3-806, paragraph (d). A claim against the estate of a surviving spouse who did not receive medical assistance, for medical assistance rendered for the predeceased spouse, is limited to the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage. Claims for alternative care shall be net of all premiums paid under section 256B.0913, subdivision 12, on or after July 1, 2003, and shall be limited to services provided on or after July 1, 2003.
Subd. 2a. Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19
Subd. 3. Surviving spouse, minor, blind, or disabled children. If a decedent is survived by a spouse, or was single or the surviving spouse of a married couple and is survived by a child who is under age 21 or blind or permanently and totally disabled according to the supplemental security income program criteria, a claim shall be filed against the estate according to this section.
Subd. 4. Other survivors. If the decedent who was single or the surviving spouse of a married couple is survived by one of the following persons, a claim exists against the estate in an amount not to exceed the value of the nonhomestead property included in the estate and the personal representative shall make, execute, and deliver to the county agency a lien against the homestead property in the estate for any unpaid balance of the claim to the claimant as provided under this section:
(a) a sibling who resided in the decedent medical assistance recipient's home at least one year before the decedent's institutionalization and continuously since the date of institutionalization; or
* * *