Section | Headnote |
256B.094 Child welfare targeted case management services.
Subdivision 1. Definition. "Child welfare targeted case management services" means activities that coordinate social and other services designed to help the child under age 21 and the child's family gain access to needed social services, mental health services, habilitative services, educational services, health service
* * *
(e) If the service is provided by a team that includes contracted vendors and county or tribal social services staff, the costs for county or tribal social services staff participation in the team shall be included in the rate for county or tribal social services provided services. In this case, the contracted vendor and the county or tribal social services may each receive separate payment for services provided by each entity in the same month. To prevent duplication of services, each entity must document, in the recipient's file, the need for team case management and a description of the roles and services of the team members.
Separate payment rates may be established for different groups of providers to maximize reimbursement as determined by the commissioner. The payment rate will be reviewed annually and revised periodically to be consistent with the most recent time study and other data. Payment for services will be made upon submission of a valid claim and verification of proper documentation described in subdivision 7. Federal administrative revenue earned through the time study, or under paragraph (c), shall be distributed according to earnings, to counties, reservations, or groups of counties or reservations which have the same payment rate under this subdivision, and to the group of counties or reservations which are not certified providers under section 256F.10. The commissioner shall modify the requirements set out in Minnesota Rules, parts 9550.0300 to 9550.0370, as necessary to accomplish this.
Subd. 7. Documentation for case record and claim. (a) The assessment, case finding, and individual service plan shall be maintained in the individual case record under the Data Practices Act, chapter 13. The individual service plan must be reviewed at least annually and updated as necessary. Each individual case record must maintain documentation of routine, ongoing, contacts and services. Each claim must be supported by written documentation in the individual case record.
(b) Each claim must include:
(1) the name of the recipient;
(2) the date of the service;
(3) the name of the provider agency and the person providing service;
(4) the nature and extent of services; and
(5) the place of the services.
Subd. 8. Payment limitation. Services that are not eligible for payment as a child welfare targeted case management service include, but are not limited to:
(1) assessments prior to opening a case;
(2) therapy and treatment services;
(3) legal services, including legal advocacy, for the client;
(4) information and referral services that are part of a county's community social services plan, that are not provided to an eligible recipient;
(5) outreach services including outreach services provided through the community support services program;
(6) services that are not documented as required under subdivision 7 and Minnesota Rules, parts 9505.2165 and 9505.2175;
(7) services that are otherwise eligible for payment on a separate schedule under rules of the Department of Human Services;
(8) services to a client that duplicate the same case management service from another case manager;
(9) case management services provided to patients or residents in a medical assistance facility except as described under subdivision 2, clause (9); and
(10) for children in foster care, group homes, or residential care, payment for case management services is limited to case management services that focus on permanency planning or return to the family home and that do not duplicate the facility's discharge planning services.
HIST: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 3 s 24; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 1999 c 245 art 8 s 6-8; 2000 c 488 art 9 s 17; 2001 c 203 s 11,12; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 11 s 11