Section | Headnote |
256B.0945 Residential services for children with severe emotional disturbance.
Subdivision 1. Provider qualifications. Counties must arrange to provide residential services for children with severe emotional disturbance according to sections 245.4882, 245.4885, and this section. Services must be provided by a facility that is licensed according to section 245.4882 and administ
* * *
Subd. 4. Payment rates. (a) Notwithstanding sections 256B.19 and 256B.041, payments to counties for residential services provided by a residential facility shall only be made of federal earnings for services provided under this section, and the nonfederal share of costs for services provided under this section shall be paid by the county from sources other than federal funds or funds used to match other federal funds. Payment to counties for services provided according to this section shall be a proportion of the per day contract rate that relates to rehabilitative mental health services and shall not include payment for costs or services that are billed to the IV-E program as room and board.
(b) The commissioner shall set aside a portion not to exceed five percent of the federal funds earned under this section to cover the state costs of administering this section. Any unexpended funds from the set-aside shall be distributed to the counties in proportion to their earnings under this section.
Subd. 5. Quality measures. Counties must collect and report to the commissioner information on outcomes for services provided under this section using standardized tools that measure the impact of residential treatment programs on child functioning and/or behavior, living stability, and parent and child satisfaction consistent with the goals of section 245.4876, subdivision 1. The commissioner shall designate standardized tools to be used and shall collect and analyze individualized outcome data on a statewide basis and report to the legislature by December 1, 2003. The commissioner shall provide standardized tools that measure child and adolescent functionality, placement stability, and satisfaction for youth and family members.
Subd. 6. Federal earnings. Use of new federal funding earned from services provided under this section is limited to:
(1) increasing prevention and early intervention and supportive services to meet the mental health and child welfare needs of the children and families in the system of care;
(2) replacing reductions in federal IV-E reimbursement resulting from new medical assistance coverage;
(3) paying the nonfederal share of additional provider costs due to accreditation and new program standards necessary for Medicaid reimbursement; and
(4) paying for the costs of complying with the data collection and reporting requirements contained in subdivision 5.
For purposes of this section, prevention, early intervention, and supportive services for children and families include alternative responses to child maltreatment reports under chapter 626 and nonresidential children's mental health services outlined in section 245.4875, subdivision 2, and family preservation services outlined in Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256F.05, subdivision 8.
Subd. 7. Maintenance of effort. (a) Counties that receive payment under this section must maintain a level of expenditures such that each year's county expenditures for prevention, early intervention, and supportive services for children and families is at least equal to that county's average expenditures for those services for calendar years 1998 and 1999.
(b) The commissioner may waive the requirements in paragraph (a) if any of the conditions specified in section 256F.13, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (4), items (i) to (iv), are met.
Subd. 8. Reports. The commissioner shall review county expenditures annually using reports required under sections 245.482 and 256.01, subdivision 2, clause (17), to ensure that counties meet their obligation under subdivision 7, and that the base level of expenditures for prevention, early intervention, and supportive services for children and families and children's mental health residential treatment is continued from sources other than federal funds earned under this section.
Subd. 9. Sanctions. The commissioner may suspend, reduce, or terminate funds for prevention, early intervention, and supportive services for children and families up to the limit of federal revenue earned under this section to a county that does not meet one or all of the requirements of this section. If the commissioner finds evidence of children placed in residential treatment who do not meet the criteria outlined in section 245.4885, subdivision 1, the commissioner may take action to limit inappropriate placements in residential treatment.
Subd. 10. Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 14 art 4 s 24
HIST: 1999 c 245 art 8 s 9; 2000 c 340 s 4-11; 2002 c 277 s 19; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 4 s 10,11; art 11 s 11
QUALITY ASSURANCE