Section | Headnote |
256B.04 Duties of state agency.
Subdivision 1. General. The state agency shall supervise the administration of medical assistance for eligible recipients by the county agencies hereunder.
Subd. 1a. Comprehensive health services system. The commissioner shall carry out the duties in this section with the participation of the boards of county commissioners, and with full consideration for the interests of counties, to plan and implement a unified, accountable, comprehensive health services system that:
(1) promotes accessible and quality health care for all Minnesotans;
(2) assures provision of adequate health care within limited state and county resources;
(3) avoids shifting funding burdens to county tax resources;
(4) provides statewide eligibility, benefit, and service expectations;
(5) manages care, develops risk management strategies, and contains cost in all health and human services; and
(6) supports effective implementation of publicly funded health and human services for all areas of the state.
Subd. 1b. Contract for administrative services for American Indian children. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner may contract with federally recognized Indian tribes with a reservation in Minnesota for the provision of early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment administrative services for American Indian children, according to Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 441, subpart B, and Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1693 et seq., when the tribe chooses to provide such services. For purposes of this subdivision, "American Indian" has the meaning given to persons to whom services will be provided for in Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 36.12. Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1748, subpart 1, the commissioner, the local agency, and the tribe may contract with any entity for the provision of early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment administrative services.
Subd. 2. Rulemaking authority. Make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law, for carrying out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner, and to the end that the medical assistance system may be administered uniformly throughout the state, having regard for varying costs of medical care in different parts of the state and the conditions in each case, and in all things to carry out the spirit and purpose of this program, which rules shall be furnished immediately to all county agencies, and shall be binding on such county agencies.
Subd. 3. Required forms. Prescribe the form of, print, and supply to the county agencies, blanks for applications, reports, affidavits, and such other forms as it may deem necessary or advisable.
Subd. 4. Cooperation with federal agency. Cooperate with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services in any reasonable manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid in connection with the medical assistance program, including the making of such reports in such form and containing such information as the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare may, from time to time, require, and comply with such provisions as such department may, from time to time, find necessary to assure the correctness and verifications of such reports.
Subd. 5. Annual report required. The state agency within 60 days after the close of each fiscal year, shall prepare and print for the fiscal year a report that includes a full account of the operations and expenditure of funds under this chapter, a full account of the activities undertaken in accordance with subdivision 10, adequate and complete statistics divided by counties about all medical assistance provided in accordance with this chapter, and any other information it may deem advisable.
Subd. 6. Monthly statement. Prepare and release a summary statement monthly showing by counties the amount paid hereunder and the total number of persons assisted.
Subd. 7. Program safeguards. Establish and enforce safeguards to prevent unauthorized disclosure or improper use of the information contained in applications, reports of investigations and medical examinations, and correspondence in the individual case records of recipients of medical assistance.
Subd. 8. Information. Furnish information to acquaint needy persons and the public generally with the plan for medical assistance of this state.
Subd. 9. Reciprocal agreements. Cooperate with agencies in other states in establishing reciprocal agreements to provide for payment of medical assistance to recipients who have moved to another state, consistent with the provisions hereof and of Title XIX of the Social Security Act of the United States of America.
Subd. 10. Investigation of certain claims. Establish by rule general criteria and procedures for the identification and prompt investigation of suspected medical assistance fraud, theft, abuse, presentment of false or duplicate claims, presentment of claims for services not medically necessary, or false statement or representation of material facts by a vendor of medical care, and for the imposition of sanctions against a vendor of medical care. If it appears to the state agency that a vendor of medical care may have acted in a manner warranting civil or criminal proceedings, it shall so inform the attorney general in writing.
Subd. 11. Repealed, 1997 c 7 art 2 s 67
Subd. 12. Limitation on services. Place limits on the types of services covered by medical assistance, the frequency with which the same or similar services may be covered by medical assistance for an individual recipient, and the amount paid for each covered service. The state agency shall promulgate rules establishing maximum reimbursement rates for emergency and nonemergency transportation.
The rules shall provide:
(a) An opportunity for all recognized transportation providers to be reimbursed for nonemergency transportation consistent with the maximum rates established by the agency;
* * *