Section | Headnote |
256B.01 Policy.
Medical assistance for needy persons whose resources are not adequate to meet the cost of such care is hereby declared to be a matter of state concern. To provide such care, a statewide program of medical assistance, with free choice of vendor, is hereby established.
HIST: Ex1967 c 16 s 1