Section | Headnote |
256B.0911 Long-term care consultation services.
Subdivision 1. Purpose and goal. (a) The purpose of long-term care consultation services is to assist persons with long-term or chronic care needs in making long-term care decisions and selecting options that meet their needs and reflect their preferences. The availability of, and access to, information and other types of assista
* * *
(b) These services must be coordinated with services provided under section 256.975, subdivision 7, and with services provided by other public and private agencies in the community to offer a variety of cost-effective alternatives to persons with disabilities and elderly persons. The county agency providing long-term care consultation services shall encourage the use of volunteers from families, religious organizations, social clubs, and similar civic and service organizations to provide community-based services.
Subd. 1a. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Long-term care consultation services" means:
(1) providing information and education to the general public regarding availability of the services authorized under this section;
(2) an intake process that provides access to the services described in this section;
(3) assessment of the health, psychological, and social needs of referred individuals;
(4) assistance in identifying services needed to maintain an individual in the least restrictive environment;
(5) providing recommendations on cost-effective community services that are available to the individual;
(6) development of an individual's community support plan;
(7) providing information regarding eligibility for Minnesota health care programs;
(8) preadmission screening to determine the need for a nursing facility level of care;
(9) preliminary determination of Minnesota health care programs eligibility for individuals who need a nursing facility level of care, with appropriate referrals for final determination;
(10) providing recommendations for nursing facility placement when there are no cost-effective community services available; and
(11) assistance to transition people back to community settings after facility admission.
(b) "Minnesota health care programs" means the medical assistance program under chapter 256B, the alternative care program under section 256B.0913, and the prescription drug program under section 256.955.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 4 s 34
Subd. 2a. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 4 s 34
Subd. 3. Long-term care consultation team. (a) A long-term care consultation team shall be established by the county board of commissioners. Each local consultation team shall consist of at least one social worker and at least one public health nurse from their respective county agencies. The board may designate public health or social services as the lead agency for long-term care consultation services. If a county does not have a public health nurse available, it may request approval from the commissioner to assign a county registered nurse with at least one year experience in home care to participate on the team. Two or more counties may collaborate to establish a joint local consultation team or teams.
(b) The team is responsible for providing long-term care consultation services to all persons located in the county who request the services, regardless of eligibility for Minnesota health care programs.
Subd. 3a. Assessment and support planning. (a) Persons requesting assessment, services planning, or other assistance intended to support community-based living must be visited by a long-term care consultation team within ten working days after the date on which an assessment was requested or recommended. Assessments must be conducted according to paragraphs (b) to (g).
(b) The county may utilize a team of either the social worker or public health nurse, or both, to conduct the assessment in a face-to-face interview. The consultation team members must confer regarding the most appropriate care for each individual screened or assessed.
(c) The long-term care consultation team must assess the health and social needs of the person, using an assessment form provided by the commissioner.
(d) The team must conduct the assessment in a face-to-face interview with the person being assessed and the person's legal representative, if applicable.
(e) The team must provide the person, or the person's legal representative, with written recommendations for facility- or community-based services. The team must document that the most cost-effective alternatives available were offered to the individual. For purposes of this requirement, "cost-effective alternatives" means community services and living arrangements that cost the same as or less than nursing facility care.
(f) If the person chooses to use community-based services, the team must provide the person or the person's legal representative with a written community support plan, regardless of whether the individual is eligible for Minnesota health care programs. The person may request assistance in developing a community support plan without participating in a complete assessment.
(g) The team must give the person receiving assessment or support planning, or the person's legal representative, materials supplied by the commissioner containing the following information:
(1) the purpose of preadmission screening and assessment;
(2) information about Minnesota health care programs;
(3) the person's freedom to accept or reject the recommendations of the team;
(4) the person's right to confidentiality under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, chapter 13; and
(5) the person's right to appeal the decision regarding the need for nursing facility level of care or the county's final decisions regarding public programs eligibility according to section 256.045, subdivision 3.
Subd. 3b. Transition assistance. (a) A long-term care consultation team shall provide assistance to persons residing in a nursing facility, hospital, regional treatment center, or intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation who request or are referred for assistance. Transition assistance must include assessment, community support plan development, referrals to Minnesota health care programs, and referrals to programs that provide assistance with housing.
* * *