Section | Headnote |
256B.0625 Covered services.
Subdivision 1. Inpatient hospital services. Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to reimbursemen
* * *
(1) diagnostic and preventative services;
(2) restorative services; and
(3) emergency services.
Emergency services, dentures, and extractions related to dentures are not included in the $500 annual benefit limit.
Subd. 10. Laboratory and x-ray services. Medical assistance covers laboratory and x-ray services.
Subd. 11. Nurse anesthetist services. Medical assistance covers nurse anesthetist services. Rates paid for anesthesiology services provided by certified registered nurse anesthetists shall be according to the formula utilized in the Medicare program and shall use the conversion factor that is used by the Medicare program.
Subd. 12. Eyeglasses, dentures, and prosthetic devices. Medical assistance covers eyeglasses, dentures, and prosthetic devices if prescribed by a licensed practitioner.
Subd. 13. Drugs. (a) Medical assistance covers drugs, except for fertility drugs when specifically used to enhance fertility, if prescribed by a licensed practitioner and dispensed by a licensed pharmacist, by a physician enrolled in the medical assistance program as a dispensing physician, or by a physician or a nurse practitioner employed by or under contract with a community health board as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 5, for the purposes of communicable disease control.
(b) The dispensed quantity of a prescription drug must not exceed a 34-day supply, unless authorized by the commissioner.
(c) Medical assistance covers the following over-the-counter drugs when prescribed by a licensed practitioner or by a licensed pharmacist who meets standards established by the commissioner, in consultation with the board of pharmacy: antacids, acetaminophen, family planning products, aspirin, insulin, products for the treatment of lice, vitamins for adults with documented vitamin deficiencies, vitamins for children under the age of seven and pregnant or nursing women, and any other over-the-counter drug identified by the commissioner, in consultation with the formulary committee, as necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective for the treatment of certain specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders, and this determination shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 14. A pharmacist may prescribe over-the-counter medications as provided under this paragraph for purposes of receiving reimbursement under Medicaid. When prescribing over-the-counter drugs under this paragraph, licensed pharmacists must consult with the recipient to determine necessity, provide drug counseling, review drug therapy for potential adverse interactions, and make referrals as needed to other health care professionals.
* * *
(b) Effective for all premiums due on or after June 30, 1997, medical assistance does not cover premiums that a recipient is required to pay under a qualified or Medicare supplement plan issued by the Minnesota comprehensive health association. Medical assistance shall continue to cover premiums for recipients who are covered under a plan issued by the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association on June 30, 1997, for a period of six months following receipt of the notice of termination or until December 31, 1997, whichever is later.
Subd. 16. Abortion services. Medical assistance covers abortion services, but only if one of the following conditions is met:
(a) The abortion is a medical necessity. "Medical necessity" means (1) the signed written statement of two physicians indicating the abortion is medically necessary to prevent the death of the mother, and (2) the patient has given her consent to the abortion in writing unless the patient is physically or legally incapable of providing informed consent to the procedure, in which case consent will be given as otherwise provided by law;
(b) The pregnancy is the result of criminal sexual conduct as defined in section 609.342, clauses (c), (d), (e)(i), and (f), and the incident is reported within 48 hours after the incident occurs to a valid law enforcement agency for investigation, unless the victim is physically unable to report the criminal sexual conduct, in which case the report shall be made within 48 hours after the victim becomes physically able to report the criminal sexual conduct; or
(c) The pregnancy is the result of incest, but only if the incident and relative are reported to a valid law enforcement agency for investigation prior to the abortion.
Subd. 17. Transportation costs. (a) Medical assistance covers transportation costs incurred solely for obtaining emergency medical care or transportation costs incurred by eligible persons in obtaining emergency or nonemergency medical care when paid directly to an ambulance company, common carrier, or other recognized providers of transportation services.
(b) Medical assistance covers special transportation, as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 9505.0315, subpart 1, item F, if the recipient has a physical or mental impairment that would prohibit the recipient from safely accessing and using a bus, taxi, other commercial transportation, or private automobile. The commissioner may use an order by the recipient's attending physician to certify that the recipient requires special transportation services. Special transportation includes driver-assisted service to eligible individuals. Driver-assisted service includes passenger pickup at and return to the individual's residence or place of business, assistance with admittance of the individual to the medical facility, and assistance in
* * *