Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
246B.04 Rules; evaluation.
Subdivision 1. Program rules and evaluation. The commissioner of human services shall adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person. The commissioner shall establish an evaluation process to measure outcomes and behavioral changes as a result of treatment compared with incarceration without treatment, to determine the value, if any, of treatment in protecting the public.
Subd. 2. Ban on obscene material or pornographic work. The commissioner shall prohibit persons civilly committed as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons under sections 246.43 and 253B.185 from having or receiving material that is obscene as defined under section 617.241, subdivision 1, material that depicts sexual conduct as defined under section 617.241, subdivision 1, or pornographic work as defined under section 617.246, subdivision 1, while receiving services in any secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or any other facilities operated by the commissioner.
HIST: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 30; 1994 c 529 s 3; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 28; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 36; 2004 c 134 s 2