Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
246B.02 Establishment of Minnesota sex offender program.
The commissioner of human services shall establish and maintain a secure facility located in Moose Lake. The facility shall be operated by the Minnesota sex offender program. The program shall provide care and treatment in secure treatment facilities to persons committed by the courts as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons, or persons admitted there with the consent of the commissioner of human services.
HIST: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 28; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 26; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 34