Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
19.64 Registration; fees.
Subdivision 1. Registration. Every person who owns, leases, or possesses colonies of bees or who intends to bring bees into the state under an entry permit shall register the bees with the commissioner on or before April 15 of each year. The registration application shall include the name and address of the applicant, a description of the exact location of each of the applicant's apiaries by county, township, range and quarter section, and other information required by the commissioner. The fee for registration under this subdivision is $10. The commissioner shall provide registered beekeepers with the Minnesota pest report.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1993 c 233 s 13
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1993 c 233 s 13
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1993 c 233 s 13
Subd. 4a. Other fees. On request the commissioner may make inspections for sale of bees, bee equipment, or appliances or perform other necessary services. The commissioner shall charge a fee or charge for expenses so as to recover the cost of performing these inspections or services. If a person for whom these inspections or services are to be performed requests it, the commissioner shall provide to the person in advance an estimate of the fees or expenses that will be charged.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1996 c 310 s 1
HIST: 1983 c 31 s 15; 1984 c 517 s 6,7; 1993 c 233 s 10,11