Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
136F.70 Tuition; fees; activities funds.
Subdivision 1. Tuition. The board shall set rates of tuition for the various instructional programs. The board may waive tuition for certain persons, courses, and programs.
Subd. 2. Fees. The board may prescribe fees to be charged students for student unions, state college and university activities, functions, and purposes.
Subd. 3. Refunds. The board may make refunds to students for tuition, activity fees, union fees, and any other fees from imprest cash funds. The imprest cash fund shall be reimbursed periodically by checks or warrants drawn on the funds and accounts to which the refund should ultimately be charged. The amounts necessary to pay the refunds are appropriated from the funds and accounts to which they are charged.
HIST: 1995 c 212 art 4 s 47