Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
136F.02 Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities.
Subdivision 1. Membership. The board consists of 15 members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. At least one member of the board must be a resident of each congressional district. Three members must be students who are enrolled at least half time in a degree, diploma, or certificate program or have graduated from an institution governed by the board within one year of the date of appointment. The student members shall include: one member from a community college, one member from a state university, and one member from a technical college. The remaining members must be appointed to represent the state at large.
Subd. 2. Term; compensation; removal; vacancies. The compensation, removal of members, and filling of vacancies on the board are as provided in section 15.0575. Members are appointed for a term of six years, except that the term of each of the student members is two years. Terms end on June 30, except that members may serve until their successors are appointed.
Subd. 3. Board administration. The board shall elect a chair and other officers as it may desire. It shall determine its meeting dates and places.
HIST: 1991 c 356 art 9 s 2; 1994 c 532 art 7 s 2,3; 1995 c 212 art 4 s 5,64; 1999 c 214 art 2 s 11