245C.22 Commissioner's review and action on a reconsideration request.
Subdivision 1. Commissioner's time frame for responding to disqualification reconsideration requests. (a) The commissioner shall respond in writing or by electronic transmission to all reconsideration requests for which the basis for the request is that the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify is incorrect or inaccurate within 30 working days of receipt of a request and all relevant information.
(b) If the basis for a disqualified individual's reconsideration request is that the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 15 working days after receiving the request for reconsideration and all relevant information.
(c) If the disqualified individual's reconsideration request is based on both the correctness or accuracy of the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify the individual and the individual's risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 45 working days after receiving the request for reconsideration and all relevant information.
Subd. 2. Incorrect information; rescission. The commissioner shall rescind the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the information relied upon to disqualify the subject is incorrect.
Subd. 3. Preeminent weight given to safety of persons being served. In reviewing a request for reconsideration of a disqualification, the commissioner shall give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or registrant over the interests of the license holder, applicant, or registrant.
Subd. 4. Risk of harm; set aside. (a) The commissioner may set aside the disqualification if the commissioner finds that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license holder, or registrant.
(b) In determining if the individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall consider:
(1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification;
(2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;
(3) the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event;
(4) the harm suffered by the victim;
(5) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;
(6) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
(7) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
(8) any other information relevant to reconsideration.
Subd. 5. Scope of set aside. If the commissioner sets aside a disqualification under this section, the disqualified individual remains disqualified, but may hold a license and have direct contact with or access to persons receiving services. The commissioner's set aside of a disqualification is limited solely to the licensed program, applicant, or agency specified in the set aside notice, unless otherwise specified in the notice.
Subd. 6. Recission of set aside. The commissioner may rescind a previous set aside of a disqualification under this section based on new information that indicates the individual may pose a risk of harm to persons served by the applicant, license holder, or registrant. If the commissioner rescinds a set aside of a disqualification under this paragraph, the appeal rights under sections 245C.21 and 245C.27, subdivision 1, shall apply.
HIST: 2003 c 15 art 1 s 22; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 6