Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.052 Predatory offenders; notice.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) "confinement" means confinement in a state correctional facility or a state treatment facility;
* * *
(b) Each committee shall be a standing committee and shall consist of the following members appointed by the commissioner:
(1) the chief executive officer or head of the correctional or treatment facility where the offender is currently confined, or that person's designee;
(2) a law enforcement officer;
(3) a treatment professional who is trained in the assessment of sex offenders;
(4) a caseworker experienced in supervising sex offenders; and
(5) a victim's services professional.
Members of the committee, other than the facility's chief executive officer or head, shall be appointed by the commissioner to two-year terms. The chief executive officer or head of the facility or designee shall act as chair of the committee and shall use the facility's staff, as needed, to administer the committee, obtain necessary information from outside sources, and prepare risk assessment reports on offenders.
(c) The committee shall have access to the following data on a predatory offender only for the purposes of its assessment and to defend the committee's risk assessment determination upon administrative review under this section:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or 144.335, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
Data collected and maintained by the committee under this paragraph may not be disclosed outside the committee, except as provided under section 13.05, subdivision 3 or 4. The predatory offender has access to data on the offender collected and maintained by the committee, unless the data are confidential data received under this paragraph.
(d)(i) Except as otherwise provided in item (ii), at least 90 days before a predatory offender is to be released from confinement, the commissioner of corrections shall convene the appropriate end-of-confinement review committee for the purpose of assessing the risk presented by the offender and determining the risk level to which the offender shall be assigned under paragraph (e). The offender and the law enforcement agency that was responsible for the charge resulting in confinement shall be notified of the time and place of the committee's meeting. The offender has a right to be present and be heard at the meeting. The law enforcement agency may provide material in writing that is relevant to the offender's risk level to the chair of the committee. The committee shall use the risk factors described in paragraph (g) and the risk assessment scale developed under subdivision 2 to determine the offender's risk assessment score and risk level. Offenders scheduled for release from confinement shall be assessed by the committee established at the facility from which the offender is to be released.
(ii) If an offender is received for confinement in a facility with less than 90 days remaining in the offender's term of confinement, the offender's risk shall be assessed at the first regularly scheduled end of confinement review committee that convenes after the appropriate documentation for the risk assessment is assembled by the committee. The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that offender's risk is assessed and a risk level is assigned or reassigned at least 30 days before the offender's release date.
(e) The committee shall assign to risk level I a predatory offender whose risk assessment score indicates a low risk of reoffense. The committee shall assign to risk level II an offender whose risk assessment score indicates a moderate risk of reoffense. The committee shall assign to risk level III an offender whose risk assessment score indicates a high risk of reoffense.
(f) Before the predatory offender is released from confinement, the committee shall prepare a risk assessment report which specifies the risk level to which the offender has been assigned and the reasons underlying the committee's risk assessment decision. The committee shall give the report to the offender and to the law enforcement agency at least 60 days before an offender is released from confinement. If the risk assessment is performed under the circumstances described in paragraph (d), item (ii), the report shall be given to the offender and the law enforcement agency as soon as it is available. The committee also shall inform the offender of the availability of review under subdivision 6.
(g) As used in this subdivision, "risk factors" includes, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(1) the seriousness of the offense should the offender reoffend. This factor includes consideration of the following:
(i) the degree of likely force or harm;
(ii) the degree of likely physical contact; and
(iii) the age of the likely victim;
(2) the offender's prior offense history. This factor includes consideration of the following:
(i) the relationship of prior victims to the offender;
(ii) the number of prior offenses or victims;
(iii) the duration of the offender's prior offense history;
(iv) the length of time since the offender's last prior offense while the offender was at risk to commit offenses; and
(v) the offender's prior history of other antisocial acts;
(3) the offender's characteristics. This factor includes consideration of the following:
(i) the offender's response to prior treatment efforts; and
(ii) the offender's history of substance abuse;
* * *