Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 Supervised release term.
Subdivision 1. Supervised release required. Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisi
* * *
(b) The commissioner shall require the preparation of a community investigation report and shall consider the findings of the report when making a supervised release decision under this subdivision. The report shall reflect the sentiment of the various elements of the community toward the inmate, both at the time of the offense and at the present time. The report shall include the views of the sentencing judge, the prosecutor, any law enforcement personnel who may have been involved in the case, and any successors to these individuals who may have information relevant to the supervised release decision. The report shall also include the views of the victim and the victim's family unless the victim or the victim's family chooses not to participate.
(c) The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victim, in advance, of the time and place of the inmate's supervised release review hearing. The victim has a right to submit an oral or written statement at the review hearing. The statement may summarize the harm suffered by the victim as a result of the crime and give the victim's recommendation on whether the inmate should be given supervised release at this time. The commissioner must consider the victim's statement when making the supervised release decision.
(d) As used in this subdivision, "victim" means the individual who suffered harm as a result of the inmate's crime or, if the individual is deceased, the deceased's surviving spouse or next of kin.
Subd. 6. Intensive supervised release. The commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all or part of the inmate's supervised release or parole term if the commissioner determines that the action will further the goals described in section 244.14, subdivision 1, clauses (2), (3), and (4). In addition, the commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all of the inmate's conditional or supervised release term if the inmate was convicted of a sex offense under sections 609.342 to 609.345 or was sentenced under the provisions of section 609.108. The commissioner may impose appropriate conditions of release on the inmate including but not limited to unannounced searches of the inmate's person, vehicle, or premises by an intensive supervision agent; compliance with court-ordered restitution, if any; random drug testing; house arrest; daily curfews; frequent face-to-face contacts with an assigned intensive supervision agent; work, education, or treatment requirements; and electronic surveillance. In addition, any sex offender placed on intensive supervised release may be ordered to participate in an appropriate sex offender program as a condition of release. If the inmate violates the conditions of the intensive supervised release, the commissioner shall impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.108.
Subd. 7. Sex offenders; civil commitment determination. (a) Before the commissioner releases from prison any inmate convicted under sections 609.342 to 609.345 or sentenced as a patterned offender under section 609.108, and determined by the commissioner to be in a high risk category, the commissioner shall make a preliminary determination whether, in the commissioner's opinion, a petition under section 253B.185 may be appropriate.
(b) In making this decision, the commissioner shall have access to the following data only for the purposes of the assessment and referral decision:
* * *