Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.03 Rehabilitative programs.
The commissioner shall provide appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs with employment-related goals for inmates. The selection, design and implementation of programs under this section shall be the sole responsibility of the commissioner, acting within the limitations imposed by the funds appropriated for such programs.
No action challenging the level of expenditures for programs authorized under this section, nor any action challenging the selection, design or implementation of these programs, including employee assignments, may be maintained by an inmate in any court in this state.
The commissioner may impose disciplinary sanctions upon any inmate who refuses to participate in rehabilitative programs.
HIST: 1978 c 723 art 1 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 571 art 2 s 2; 1999 c 126 s 8; 1999 c 208 s 1