Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 Supervised release term.
Subdivision 1. Supervised release required. Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisi
* * *
institution.
Subd. 1c. Release to residential program; escort required. The commissioner shall provide an escort for any inmate on parole or supervised release status who is released to a halfway house or other residential community program. The escort shall be an employee of the commissioner or a person acting as the commissioner's agent for this purpose.
Subd. 2. Rules. The commissioner of corrections shall adopt by rule standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised release, and shall specify the period of revocation for each violation of supervised release. Procedures for the revocation of supervised release shall provide due process of law for the inmate.
Subd. 3. Sanctions for violation. If an inmate violates the conditions of the inmate's supervised release imposed by the commissioner, the commissioner may:
(1) continue the inmate's supervised release term, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions imposed on the inmate; or
(2) revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time.
The period of time for which a supervised release may be revoked may not exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate's sentence, except that if a sex offender is sentenced and conditionally released under section 609.108, subdivision 5, the period of time for which conditional release may be revoked may not exceed the balance of the conditional release term.
Subd. 4. Minimum imprisonment, life sentence. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.106 must not be given supervised release under this section. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (5), or (6); or 609.109, subdivision 2a, must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of 30 years. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.385 must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of
* * *
if any; random drug testing; house arrest; daily curfews; frequent face-to-face contacts with an assigned intensive supervision agent; work, education, or treatment requirements; and electronic surveillance. In addition, any sex offender placed on intensive supervised release may be ordered to participate in an appropriate sex offender program as a condition of release. If the inmate violates the conditions of the intensive supervised release, the commissioner shall impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.108.
Subd. 7. Sex offenders; civil commitment determination. (a) Before the commissioner releases from prison any inmate convicted under sections 609.342 to 609.345 or sentenced as a patterned offender under section 609.108, and determined by the commissioner to be in a high risk category, the commissioner shall make a preliminary determination whether, in the commissioner's opinion, a petition under section 253B.185 may be appropriate.
(b) In making this decision, the commissioner shall have access to the following data only for the purposes of the assessment and referral decision:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or 144.335, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
* * *