Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.052 Predatory offenders; notice.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) "confinement" means confinement in a state correctional facility or a state treatment facility;
* * *
Subd. 4. Law enforcement agency; disclosure of information to public. (a) The law enforcement agency in the area where the predatory offender resides, expects to reside, is employed, or is regularly found, shall disclose to the public any information regarding the offender contained in the report forwarded to the agency under subdivision 3, paragraph (f), that is relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender's dangerousness, consistent with the guidelines in paragraph (b). The extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender's pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(b) The law enforcement agency shall employ the following guidelines in determining the scope of disclosure made under this subdivision:
(1) if the offender is assigned to risk level I, the agency may maintain information regarding the offender within the agency and may disclose it to other law enforcement agencies. Additionally, the agency may disclose the information to any victims of or witnesses to the offense committed by the offender. The agency shall disclose the information to victims of the offense committed by the offender who have requested disclosure and to adult members of the offender's immediate household;
(2) if the offender is assigned to risk level II, the agency also may disclose the information to agencies and groups that the offender is likely to encounter for the purpose of securing those institutions and protecting individuals in their care while they are on or near the premises of the institution. These agencies and groups include the staff members of public and private educational institutions, day care establishments, and establishments and organizations that primarily serve individuals likely to be victimized by the offender. The agency also may disclose the information to individuals the agency believes are likely to be victimized by the offender. The agency's belief shall be based on the offender's pattern of offending or victim preference as documented in the information provided by the department of corrections or human services;
(3) if the offender is assigned to risk level III, the agency shall disclose the information to the persons and entities described in clauses (1) and (2) and to other members of the community whom the offender is likely to encounter, unless the law enforcement agency determines that public safety would be compromised by the disclosure or that a more limited disclosure is necessary to protect the identity of the victim.
* * *
(h) A city council may adopt a policy that addresses when information disclosed under this subdivision must be presented in languages in addition to English. The policy may address when information must be presented orally, in writing, or both in additional languages by the law enforcement agency disclosing the information. The policy may provide for different approaches based on the prevalence of non-English languages in different neighborhoods.
Subd. 4a. Level III offenders; location of residence. (a) When an offender assigned to risk level III is released from confinement or a residential facility to reside in the community or changes residence while on supervised or conditional release, the agency responsible for the offender's supervision shall take into consideration the proximity of the offender's residence to that of other level III offenders and proximity to schools and, to the greatest extent feasible, shall mitigate the concentration of level III offenders and concentration of level III offenders near schools.
(b) If the owner or property manager of a hotel, motel, lodging establishment, or apartment building has an agreement with an agency that arranges or provides shelter for victims of domestic abuse, the owner or property manager may not knowingly rent rooms to both level III offenders and victims of domestic abuse at the same time. If the owner or property manager has an agreement with an agency to provide housing to domestic abuse victims and discovers or is informed that a tenant is a level III offender after signing a lease or otherwise renting to the offender, the owner or property manager may evict the offender.
Subd. 4b. Level III offenders; mandatory posting of information on Internet. The commissioner of corrections shall create and maintain an Internet Web site and post on the site the information about offenders assigned to risk level III forwarded by law enforcement agencies under subdivision 4, paragraph (g). This information must be updated in a timely manner to account for changes in the offender's address and maintained for the period of time that the offender remains subject to community notification as a level III offender.
Subd. 5. Relevant information provided to law enforcement. At least 60 days before a predatory offender is released from confinement, the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Services, in the case of a person who was committed under section 253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10, shall give to the law enforcement agency that investigated the offender's crime of conviction or, where relevant, the law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction where the offender was committed, all relevant information that the departments have concerning the offender, including information on risk factors in the offender's history. Within five days after receiving the offender's approved release plan from the hearings and release unit, the appropriate department shall give to the law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction where the offender plans to reside all relevant information the department has concerning
* * *