Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 Supervised release term.
Subdivision 1. Supervised release required. Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisi
* * *
Subd. 1a. Release on certain days. Notwithstanding the amount of good time earned by an inmate whose crime was committed before August 1, 1992, if the inmate's scheduled release date occurs on a Friday, Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the inmate's supervised release term shall begin on the last day before the inmate's scheduled release date that is not a Friday, Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. For an inmate whose crime was committed on or after August 1, 1992, if the inmate's scheduled release date occurs on a Friday, Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the inmate's supervised release term shall begin on the first day after the inmate's scheduled release date that is not a Friday, Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.
Subd. 1b. Supervised release; offenders who commit crimes on or after August 1, 1993. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5, every inmate sentenced to prison for a felony offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate's violation of any disciplinary rule adopted by the commissioner or refusal to participate in a rehabilitative program required under section 244.03. The amount of time the inmate serves on supervised release shall be equal in length to the amount of time remaining in the inmate's executed sentence after the inmate has served the term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner.
(b) No inmate who violates a disciplinary rule or refuses to participate in a rehabilitative program as required under section 244.03 shall be placed on supervised release until the inmate has served the disciplinary confinement period for that disciplinary sanction or until the inmate is discharged or released from punitive segregation confinement, whichever is later. The imposition of a disciplinary confinement period shall be considered to be a disciplinary sanction imposed upon an inmate, and the procedure for imposing the disciplinary confinement period and the rights of the inmate in the procedure shall be those in effect for the imposition of other disciplinary sanctions at each state correctional institution.
Subd. 1c. Release to residential program; escort required. The commissioner shall provide an escort for any inmate on parole or supervised release status who is released to a halfway house or other residential community program. The escort shall be an employee of the commissioner or a person acting as the commissioner's agent for this purpose.
* * *