Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 Supervised release term.
Subdivision 1. Supervised release required. Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisi
* * *
The period of time for which a supervised release may be revoked may not exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate's sentence, except that if a sex offender is sentenced and conditionally released under section 609.108, subdivision 5, the period of time for which conditional release may be revoked may not exceed the balance of the conditional release term.
Subd. 4. Minimum imprisonment, life sentence. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.106 must not be given supervised release under this section. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (5), or (6); or 609.109, subdivision 2a, must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of 30 years. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.385 must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of imprisonment of 17 years.
Subd. 5. Supervised release, life sentence. (a) The commissioner of corrections may, under rules promulgated by the commissioner, give supervised release to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (5), or (6); 609.109, subdivision 2a; or 609.385 after the inmate has served the minimum term of imprisonment specified in subdivision 4.
(b) The commissioner shall require the preparation of a community investigation report and shall consider the findings of the report when making a supervised release decision under this subdivision. The report shall reflect the sentiment of the various elements of the community toward the inmate, both at the time of the offense and at the present time. The report shall include the views of the sentencing judge, the prosecutor, any law enforcement personnel who may have been involved in the case, and any successors to these individuals who may have information relevant to the supervised release decision. The report shall also include the views of the victim and the victim's family unless the victim or the victim's family chooses not to participate.
(c) The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victim, in advance, of the time and place of the inmate's supervised release review hearing. The victim has a right to submit an oral or written statement at the review hearing. The statement may summarize the harm suffered by the victim as a result of the crime and give the victim's recommendation on whether the inmate should be given supervised release at this time. The commissioner must consider the victim's statement when making the supervised release decision.
(d) As used in this subdivision, "victim" means the individual who suffered harm as a result of the inmate's crime or, if the individual is deceased, the deceased's surviving spouse or next of kin.
* * *
(c) If the commissioner determines that a petition may be appropriate, the commissioner shall forward this determination, along with a summary of the reasons for the determination, to the county attorney in the county where the inmate was convicted no later than 12 months before the inmate's release date. If the inmate is received for incarceration with fewer than 12 months remaining in the inmate's term of imprisonment, or if the commissioner receives additional information less than 12 months before release which makes the inmate's case appropriate for referral, the commissioner shall forward the determination as soon as is practicable. Upon receiving the commissioner's preliminary determination, the county attorney shall proceed in the manner provided in section 253B.185. The commissioner shall release to the county attorney all requested documentation maintained by the department.
Subd. 8. Conditional medical release. Notwithstanding subdivisions 4 and 5, the commissioner may order that any offender be placed on conditional medical release before the offender's scheduled supervised release date or target release date if the offender suffers from a grave illness or medical condition and the release poses no threat to the public. In making the decision to release an offender on this status, the commissioner must consider the offender's age and medical condition, the health care needs of the offender, the offender's custody classification and level of risk of violence, the appropriate level of community supervision, and alternative placements that may be available for the offender. An inmate may not be released under this provision unless the commissioner has determined that the inmate's health costs are likely to be borne by medical assistance, Medicaid, general assistance medical care, veteran's benefits, or by any other federal or state medical assistance programs or by the inmate. Conditional medical release is governed by provisions relating to supervised release except that it may be rescinded without hearing by the commissioner if the offender's medical condition improves to the extent that the continuation of the conditional medical release presents a more serious risk to the public.
HIST: 1978 c 723 art 1 s 5; 1983 c 274 s 7; 1984 c 381 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 290 art 2 s 5-7; art 4 s 4,5; 1990 c 568 art 2 s 32; 1991 c 258 s 1; 1992 c 571 art 1 s 3-7; art 2 s 5,6; art 3 s 3; art 11 s 3; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 5,6; art 8 s 9; art 9 s 5; 1994 c 636 art 6 s 13; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 22; 1997 c 239 art 9 s 25; 1998 c 367 art 3 s 4; art 6 s 15; 1999 c 126 s 9; 2002 c 273 s 1