Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.05 Supervised release term.
Subdivision 1. Supervised release required. Except as provided in subdivisions 1b, 4, and 5, every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment as reduced by any good time earned by the inmate or extended by confinement in punitive segregation pursuant to section 244.04, subdivisi
* * *
(b) No inmate who violates a disciplinary rule or refuses to participate in a rehabilitative program as required under section 244.03 shall be placed on supervised release until the inmate has served the disciplinary confinement period for that disciplinary sanction or until the inmate is discharged or released from punitive segregation confinement, whichever is later. The imposition of a disciplinary confinement period shall be considered to be a disciplinary sanction imposed upon an inmate, and the procedure for imposing the disciplinary confinement period and the rights of the inmate in the procedure shall be those in effect for the imposition of other disciplinary sanctions at each state correctional institution.
Subd. 1c. Release to residential program; escort required. The commissioner shall provide an escort for any inmate on parole or supervised release status who is released to a halfway house or other residential community program. The escort shall be an employee of the commissioner or a person acting as the commissioner's agent for this purpose.
Subd. 2. Rules. The commissioner of corrections shall adopt by rule standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised release, and shall specify the period of revocation for each violation of supervised release. Procedures for the revocation of supervised release shall provide due process of law for the inmate.
Subd. 3. Sanctions for violation. If an inmate violates the conditions of the inmate's supervised release imposed by the commissioner, the commissioner may:
(1) continue the inmate's supervised release term, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions imposed on the inmate; or
(2) revoke the inmate's supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate period of time.
The period of time for which a supervised release may be revoked may not exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate's sentence, except that if a sex offender is sentenced and conditionally released under section 609.108, subdivision 5, the period of time for which conditional release may be revoked may not exceed the balance of the conditional release term.
Subd. 4. Minimum imprisonment, life sentence. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.106 must not be given supervised release under this section. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (5), or (6); or 609.109, subdivision 2a, must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of 30 years. An inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.385 must not be given supervised release under this section without having served a minimum term of imprisonment of 17 years.
Subd. 5. Supervised release, life sentence. (a) The commissioner of corrections may, under rules promulgated by the commissioner, give supervised release to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence under section 609.185, clause (1), (3), (5), or (6); 609.109, subdivision 2a; or 609.385 after the inmate has served the minimum term of imprisonment specified in subdivision 4.
* * *
(c) The commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victim, in advance, of the time and place of the inmate's supervised release review hearing. The victim has a right to submit an oral or written statement at the review hearing. The statement may summarize the harm suffered by the victim as a result of the crime and give the victim's recommendation on whether the inmate should be given supervised release at this time. The commissioner must consider the victim's statement when making the supervised release decision.
(d) As used in this subdivision, "victim" means the individual who suffered harm as a result of the inmate's crime or, if the individual is deceased, the deceased's surviving spouse or next of kin.
Subd. 6. Intensive supervised release. The commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all or part of the inmate's supervised release or parole term if the commissioner determines that the action will further the goals described in section 244.14, subdivision 1, clauses (2), (3), and (4). In addition, the commissioner may order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all of the inmate's conditional or supervised release term if the inmate was convicted of a sex offense under sections 609.342 to 609.345 or was sentenced under the provisions of section 609.108. The commissioner may impose appropriate conditions of release on the inmate including but not limited to unannounced searches of the inmate's person, vehicle, or premises by an intensive supervision agent; compliance with court-ordered restitution, if any; random drug testing; house arrest; daily curfews; frequent face-to-face contacts with an assigned intensive supervision agent; work, education, or treatment requirements; and electronic surveillance. In addition, any sex offender placed on intensive supervised release may be ordered to participate in an appropriate sex offender program as a condition of release. If the inmate violates the conditions of the intensive supervised release, the commissioner shall impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.108.
Subd. 7. Sex offenders; civil commitment determination. (a) Before the commissioner releases from prison any inmate convicted under sections 609.342 to 609.345 or sentenced as a patterned offender under section 609.108, and determined by the commissioner to be in a high risk category, the commissioner shall make a preliminary determination whether, in the commissioner's opinion, a petition under section 253B.185 may be appropriate.
(b) In making this decision, the commissioner shall have access to the following data only for the purposes of the assessment and referral decision:
(1) private medical data under section 13.384 or 144.335, or welfare data under section 13.46 that relate to medical treatment of the offender;
(2) private and confidential court services data under section 13.84;
(3) private and confidential corrections data under section 13.85; and
(4) private criminal history data under section 13.87.
* * *