Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.052 Predatory offenders; notice.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) "confinement" means confinement in a state correctional facility or a state treatment facility;
* * *
Subd. 2. Risk assessment scale. By January 1, 1997, the commissioner of corrections shall develop a risk assessment scale which assigns weights to the various risk factors listed in subdivision 3, paragraph (g), and specifies the risk level to which offenders with various risk assessment scores shall be assigned. In developing this scale, the commissioner shall consult with county attorneys, treatment professionals, law enforcement officials, and probation officers.
Subd. 3. End-of-confinement review committee. (a) The commissioner of corrections shall establish and administer end-of-confinement review committees at each state correctional facility and at each state treatment facility where predatory offenders are confined. The committees shall assess on a case-by-case basis the public risk posed by predatory offenders who are about to be released from confinement.
(b) Each committee shall be a standing committee and shall consist of the following members appointed by the commissioner:
(1) the chief executive officer or head of the correctional or treatment facility where the offender is currently confined, or that person's designee;
(2) a law enforcement officer;
(3) a treatment professional who is trained in the assessment of sex offenders;
(4) a caseworker experienced in supervising sex offenders; and
(5) a victim's services professional.
Members of the committee, other than the facility's chief executive officer or head, shall be appointed by the commissioner to two-year terms. The chief executive officer or head of the facility or designee shall act as chair of the committee and shall use the facility's staff, as needed, to administer the committee, obtain necessary information from outside sources, and prepare risk assessment reports on offenders.
(c) The committee shall have access to the following data on a predatory offender only for the purposes of its assessment and to defend the committee's risk assessment determination upon administrative review under this section:
* * *
If the committee assigns a predatory offender to risk level III, the committee shall determine whether residency restrictions shall be included in the conditions of the offender's release based on the offender's pattern of offending behavior.
Subd. 4. Law enforcement agency; disclosure of information to public. (a) The law enforcement agency in the area where the predatory offender resides, expects to reside, is employed, or is regularly found, shall disclose to the public any information regarding the offender contained in the report forwarded to the agency under subdivision 3, paragraph (f), that is relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender's dangerousness, consistent with the guidelines in paragraph (b). The extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender's pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(b) The law enforcement agency shall employ the following guidelines in determining the scope of disclosure made under this subdivision:
(1) if the offender is assigned to risk level I, the agency may maintain information regarding the offender within the agency and may disclose it to other law enforcement agencies. Additionally, the agency may disclose the information to any victims of or witnesses to the offense committed by the offender. The agency shall disclose the information to victims of the offense committed by the offender who have requested disclosure and to adult members of the offender's immediate household;
* * *