Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
244.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. For purposes of sections 244.01 to 244.11, the following terms shall have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Inmate. "Inmate" means any person who is convicted of a felony, is committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections and is confined in a state correctional facility or released from a state correctional facility pursuant to section 244.065 or 244.07.
Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of corrections or a designee.
Subd. 4. Correctional facility. "Correctional facility" means any state facility under the operational authority of the commissioner of corrections.
Subd. 5. Good time. "Good time" means the period of time by which an inmate's term of imprisonment is reduced pursuant to section 244.04.
Subd. 6. Commission. "Commission" means the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines Commission established pursuant to section 244.09.
Subd. 7. Supervised release. "Supervised release" means the release of an inmate pursuant to section 244.05.
Subd. 8. Term of imprisonment. "Term of imprisonment," as applied to inmates whose crimes were committed before August 1, 1993, is the period of time for which an inmate is committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections minus earned good time. "Term of imprisonment," as applied to inmates whose crimes were committed on or after August 1, 1993, is the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate's executed sentence.
Subd. 9. Executed sentence. "Executed sentence" means the total period of time for which an inmate is committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections.
HIST: 1978 c 723 art 1 s 1; 1979 c 102 s 13; 1980 c 417 s 12,13; 1984 c 589 s 1,2; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 571 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 326 art 9 s 3,4