2003 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2003 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2003 Table of Chapters
Chapter 216B
Section 216B.1645
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 7 s 2
- 2023 Subd. 4 Amended 2023 c 60 art 12 s 15
- 2009 Subd. 2a Amended 2009 c 110 s 11
- 2008 Subd. 1 Amended 2008 c 296 art 1 s 6
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 296 art 1 s 7
- 2008 Subd. 2a Amended 2008 c 296 art 1 s 8
- 2007 Subd. 2a New 2007 c 136 art 4 s 8
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 97 art 2 s 2
- 2003 Subd. 4 New 2003 c 11 art 1 s 3
- 2001 216B.1645 Amended 2001 c 212 art 8 s 1
- 1999 216B.1645 Amended 1999 c 200 s 2
- 1998 216B.1645 Amended 1998 c 345 s 1
- 1997 216B.1645 New 1997 c 176 s 1
216B.1645 Power purchase contract or investment.
Subdivision 1. Commission authority. Upon the petition of a public utility, the Public Utilities Commission shall approve or disapprove power purchase contracts, investments, or expenditures entered into or made by the utility to satisfy the wind and biomass mandates contained in sections 216B.169, 216B.2423, and 216B.2424, including reasonable investments and expenditures made to transmit the electricity generated from sources developed under those sections that is ultimately used to provide service to the utility's retail customers, or to develop renewable energy sources from the account required in section 116C.779.
Subd. 2. Cost recovery. The expenses incurred by the utility over the duration of the approved contract or useful life of the investment and expenditures made pursuant to section 116C.779 shall be recoverable from the ratepayers of the utility, to the extent they are not offset by utility revenues attributable to the contracts, investments, or expenditures. Upon petition by a public utility, the commission shall approve or approve as modified a rate schedule providing for the automatic adjustment of charges to recover the expenses or costs approved by the commission, which, in the case of transmission expenditures, are limited to the portion of actual transmission costs that are directly allocable to the need to transmit power from the renewable sources of energy. The commission may not approve recovery of the costs for that portion of the power generated from sources governed by this section that the utility sells into the wholesale market.
Subd. 3. Applicability to recovery of other costs. Nothing in this section shall be construed to determine the manner or extent to which revenues derived from other generation facilities of the utility may be considered in determining the recovery of the approved cost or expenses associated with the mandated contracts, investments, or expenditures in the event there is retail competition for electric energy.
Subd. 4. Settlement with Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island. The commission shall approve a rate schedule providing for the automatic adjustment of charges to recover the costs or expenses of a settlement between the public utility that owns the Prairie Island nuclear generation facility and the Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island, resolving outstanding disputes regarding the provisions of Laws 1994, chapter 641, article 1, section 4. The settlement must provide for annual payments, not to exceed $2,500,000 annually, by the public utility to the Prairie Island Indian Community, to be used for, among other purposes, acquiring up to 1,500 contiguous or noncontiguous acres of land in Minnesota within 50 miles of the tribal community's reservation at Prairie Island to be taken into trust by the federal government for the benefit of the tribal community for housing and other residential purposes. The legislature acknowledges that the intent to purchase land by the tribe for relocation purposes is part of the settlement agreement and Laws 2003, First Special Session chapter 11. However, the state, through the governor, reserves the right to support or oppose any particular application to place land in trust status.
HIST: 1997 c 176 s 1; 1998 c 345 s 1; 1999 c 200 s 2; 2001 c 212 art 8 s 1; 1Sp2003 c 11 art 1 s 3