Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
16A.055 Some of the commissioner's duties.
Subdivision 1. List. The commissioner shall:
(1) receive and record all money paid into the state treasury and safely keep it until lawfully paid out;
(2) manage the state's financial affairs;
(3) keep the state's general account books according to generally accepted government accounting principles;
(4) keep expenditure and revenue accounts according to generally accepted government accounting principles;
(5) develop, provide instructions for, prescribe, and manage a state uniform accounting system;
(6) provide to the state the expertise to ensure that all state funds are accounted for under generally accepted government accounting principles; and
(7) coordinate the development of, and maintain standards for, internal auditing in state agencies and, in cooperation with the commissioner of administration, report to the legislature and the governor by January 31 of odd-numbered years, on progress made.
Subd. 2. Accounting system required. An agency must use the uniform accounting system prescribed by the commissioner.
Subd. 3. Access to records. An agency must give the commissioner or a designee of the commissioner free access to its financial documents.
Subd. 4. Commissioner's designee. The commissioner may assign a designee to an agency to monitor its financial activities and to ensure compliance with statutes and administrative requirements promulgated by the commissioner. The designee may assist the agency as the commissioner considers appropriate. The agency's head shall supervise its employees and develop a budget consistent with its goals, responsibilities, and priorities.
Subd. 5. Retirement fund reporting. (a) The commissioner may not require a public retirement fund to use financial or actuarial reporting practices or procedures different from those required by section 356.20 or 356.215.
(b) The commissioner may contract with the consulting actuary retained by the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement for the preparation of quadrennial projection valuations as required under section 356.215, subdivisions 2 and 2a. The initial projection valuation under this paragraph, if any, is due on May 1, 2003, and subsequent projection valuations are due on May 1 each fourth year thereafter. The commissioner of finance shall assess the applicable statewide and major local retirement plan or plans the cost of the quadrennial projection valuation.
Subd. 6. Mission; efficiency. It is part of the department's mission that within the department's resources the commissioner shall endeavor to:
(1) prevent the waste or unnecessary spending of public money;
(2) use innovative fiscal and human resource practices to manage the state's resources and operate the department as efficiently as possible;
(3) coordinate the department's activities wherever appropriate with the activities of other governmental agencies;
(4) use technology where appropriate to increase agency productivity, improve customer service, increase public access to information about government, and increase public participation in the business of government;
(5) utilize constructive and cooperative labor-management practices to the extent otherwise required by chapters 43A and 179A;
(6) report to the legislature on the performance of agency operations and the accomplishment of agency goals in the agency's biennial budget according to section 16A.10, subdivision 1; and
(7) recommend to the legislature appropriate changes in law necessary to carry out the mission and improve the performance of the department.
HIST: (80-2) 1939 c 431 art 3 s 1; 1955 c 863 s 15; 1973 c 492 s 3; 1976 c 231 s 3; 1979 c 314 s 1; 1984 c 628 art 2 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 95; 1989 c 351 s 14; 1993 c 192 s 47; 1995 c 248 art 11 s 1; 1996 c 457 s 2; 1998 c 366 s 20; 2000 c 461 art 1 s 2