13.02 Collection, security, and dissemination of records; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Administration.
* * *
Subd. 7. Government data. "Government data" means all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any state agency, political subdivision, or statewide system regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use.
Subd. 7a. Government entity. "Government entity" means a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision.
Subd. 8. Individual. "Individual" means a natural person. In the case of a minor or an individual adjudged mentally incompetent, "individual" includes a parent or guardian or an individual acting as a parent or guardian in the absence of a parent or guardian, except that the responsible authority shall withhold data from parents or guardians, or individuals acting as parents or guardians in the absence of parents or guardians, upon request by the minor if the responsible authority determines that withholding the data would be in the best interest of the minor.
Subd. 8a. Not public data. "Not public data" means any government data which is classified by statute, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic.
Subd. 9. Nonpublic data. "Nonpublic data" means data not on individuals that is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data.
Subd. 10. Person. "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, business trust, or a legal representative of an organization.
Subd. 11. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means any county, statutory or home rule charter city, school district, special district, any town exercising powers under chapter 368 and located in the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2, and any board, commission, district or authority created pursuant to law, local ordinance or charter provision. It includes any nonprofit corporation which is a community action agency organized pursuant to the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (Public Law 88-452) as amended, to qualify for public funds, or any nonprofit social service agency which performs services under contract to any political subdivision, statewide system or state agency, to the extent that the nonprofit social service agency or nonprofit corporation collects, stores, disseminates, and uses data on individuals because of a contractual relationship with state agencies, political subdivisions or statewide systems.
Subd. 12. Private data on individuals. "Private data on individuals" means data which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data.
Subd. 13. Protected nonpublic data. "Protected nonpublic data" means data not on individuals which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data (a) not public and (b) not accessible to the subject of the data.
* * *