13.02 Collection, security, and dissemination of records; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Administration.
Subd. 3. Confidential data on individuals. "Confidential data on individuals" means data which is made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and is inaccessible to the individual subject of that data.
Subd. 3a. Criminal justice agencies. "Criminal justice agencies" means all state and local prosecution authorities, all state and local law enforcement agencies, the Sentencing Guidelines Commission, the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, the Department of Corrections, and all probation officers who are not part of the judiciary.
Subd. 4. Data not on individuals. "Data not on individuals" means all government data which is not data on individuals.
Subd. 5. Data on individuals. "Data on individuals" means all government data in which any individual is or can be identified as the subject of that data, unless the appearance of the name or other identifying data can be clearly demonstrated to be only incidental to the data and the data are not accessed by the name or other identifying data of any individual.
Subd. 6. Designee. "Designee" means any person designated by a responsible authority to be in charge of individual files or systems containing government data and to receive and comply with requests for government data.
Subd. 7. Government data. "Government data" means all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any state agency, political subdivision, or statewide system regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use.
Subd. 7a. Government entity. "Government entity" means a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision.
Subd. 8. Individual. "Individual" means a natural person. In the case of a minor or an individual adjudged mentally incompetent, "individual" includes a parent or guardian or an individual acting as a parent or guardian in the absence of a parent or guardian, except that the responsible authority shall withhold data from parents or guardians, or individuals acting as parents or guardians in the absence of parents or guardians, upon request by the minor if the responsible authority determines that withholding the data would be in the best interest of the minor.
Subd. 8a. Not public data. "Not public data" means any government data which is classified by statute, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic.
Subd. 9. Nonpublic data. "Nonpublic data" means data not on individuals that is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not accessible to the public; and (b) accessible to the subject, if any, of the data.
Subd. 10. Person. "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, business trust, or a legal representative of an organization.
* * *
Subd. 16. Responsible authority. "Responsible authority" in a state agency or statewide system means the state official designated by law or by the commissioner as the individual responsible for the collection, use and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data. "Responsible authority" in any political subdivision means the individual designated by the governing body of that political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data, unless otherwise provided by state law.
Subd. 17. State agency. "State agency" means the state, the University of Minnesota, and any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, authority, district or agency of the state.
Subd. 18. Statewide system. "Statewide system" includes any record-keeping system in which government data is collected, stored, disseminated and used by means of a system common to one or more state agencies or more than one of its political subdivisions or any combination of state agencies and political subdivisions.
Subd. 19. Summary data. "Summary data" means statistical records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified and from which neither their identities nor any other characteristic that could uniquely identify an individual is ascertainable.
HIST: 1974 c 479 s 1; 1975 c 401 s 1; 1976 c 239 s 2; 1976 c 283 s 1-5; 1977 c 375 s 1-5; 1978 c 790 s 1; 1979 c 328 s 2-6; 1980 c 603 s 1-6; 1980 c 618 s 25; 1981 c 311 s 2-6,39; 1982 c 545 s 1,24; 1984 c 436 s 1; 1989 c 351 s 2; 1996 c 440 art 1 s 1; 1999 c 227 s 22; 2000 c 468 s 3; 2001 c 202 s 1