13.02 Collection, security, and dissemination of records; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Administration.
Subd. 3. Confidential data on individuals. "Confidential data on individuals" means data which is made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and is inaccessible to the individual subject of that data.
Subd. 3a. Criminal justice agencies. "Criminal justice agencies" means all state and local prosecution authorities, all state and local law enforcement agencies, the Sentencing Guidelines Commission, the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, the Department of Corrections, and all probation officers who are not part of the judiciary.
Subd. 4. Data not on individuals. "Data not on individuals" means all government data which is not data on individuals.
Subd. 5. Data on individuals. "Data on individuals" means all government data in which any individual is or can be identified as the subject of that data, unless the appearance of the name or other identifying data can be clearly demonstrated to be only incidental to the data and the data are not accessed by the name or other identifying data of any individual.
Subd. 6. Designee. "Designee" means any person designated by a responsible authority to be in charge of individual files or systems containing government data and to receive and comply with requests for government data.
* * *
social service agency which performs services under contract to any political subdivision, statewide system or state agency, to the extent that the nonprofit social service agency or nonprofit corporation collects, stores, disseminates, and uses data on individuals because of a contractual relationship with state agencies, political subdivisions or statewide systems.
Subd. 12. Private data on individuals. "Private data on individuals" means data which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data.
Subd. 13. Protected nonpublic data. "Protected nonpublic data" means data not on individuals which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data (a) not public and (b) not accessible to the subject of the data.
Subd. 14. Public data not on individuals. "Public data not on individuals" means data which is accessible to the public pursuant to section 13.03.
Subd. 15. Public data on individuals. "Public data on individuals" means data which is accessible to the public in accordance with the provisions of section 13.03.
Subd. 16. Responsible authority. "Responsible authority" in a state agency or statewide system means the state official designated by law or by the commissioner as the individual responsible for the collection, use and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data. "Responsible authority" in any political subdivision means the individual designated by the governing body of that political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination of any set of data on
* * *