13.02 Collection, security, and dissemination of records; definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Administration.
* * *
Subd. 12. Private data on individuals. "Private data on individuals" means data which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of that data.
Subd. 13. Protected nonpublic data. "Protected nonpublic data" means data not on individuals which is made by statute or federal law applicable to the data (a) not public and (b) not accessible to the subject of the data.
Subd. 14. Public data not on individuals. "Public data not on individuals" means data which is accessible to the public pursuant to section 13.03.
Subd. 15. Public data on individuals. "Public data on individuals" means data which is accessible to the public in accordance with the provisions of section 13.03.
Subd. 16. Responsible authority. "Responsible authority" in a state agency or statewide system means the state official designated by law or by the commissioner as the individual responsible for the collection, use and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data. "Responsible authority" in any political subdivision means the individual designated by the governing body of that political subdivision as the individual responsible for the collection, use, and dissemination of any set of data on individuals, government data, or summary data, unless otherwise provided by state law.
Subd. 17. State agency. "State agency" means the state, the University of Minnesota, and any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, authority, district or agency of the state.
Subd. 18. Statewide system. "Statewide system" includes any record-keeping system in which government data is collected, stored, disseminated and used by means of a system common to one or more state agencies or more than one of its political subdivisions or any combination of state agencies and political subdivisions.
Subd. 19. Summary data. "Summary data" means statistical records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified and from which neither their identities nor any other characteristic that could uniquely identify an individual is ascertainable.
HIST: 1974 c 479 s 1; 1975 c 401 s 1; 1976 c 239 s 2; 1976 c 283 s 1-5; 1977 c 375 s 1-5; 1978 c 790 s 1; 1979 c 328 s 2-6; 1980 c 603 s 1-6; 1980 c 618 s 25; 1981 c 311 s 2-6,39; 1982 c 545 s 1,24; 1984 c 436 s 1; 1989 c 351 s 2; 1996 c 440 art 1 s 1; 1999 c 227 s 22; 2000 c 468 s 3; 2001 c 202 s 1