Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103I.205 Well construction.
Subdivision 1. Notification required. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e), a person may not construct a well until a notification of the proposed well on a form prescribed by the commissioner is filed with the commissioner with the filing fee in section 103I.208. If after filing the well notification an attempt to construct a well is unsuccessful, a new notification is not required unless the information relating to the successful well has substantially changed.
* * *
(c) A person may do the following work with a limited well/boring contractor's license in possession. A separate license is required for each of the six activities:
(1) installing or repairing well screens or pitless units or pitless adaptors and well casings from the pitless adaptor or pitless unit to the upper termination of the well casing;
(2) constructing, repairing, and sealing drive point wells or dug wells;
(3) installing well pumps or pumping equipment;
(4) sealing wells;
(5) constructing, repairing, or sealing dewatering wells; or
(6) constructing, repairing, or sealing vertical heat exchangers.
(d) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter requiring a license or registration, a license or registration is not required for a person who complies with the other provisions of this chapter if the person is:
(1) an individual who constructs a well on land that is owned or leased by the individual and is used by the individual for farming or agricultural purposes or as the individual's place of abode; or
(2) an individual who performs labor or services for a contractor licensed or registered under the provisions of this chapter in connection with the construction, sealing, or repair of a well or boring at the direction and under the personal supervision of a contractor licensed or registered under the provisions of this chapter.
Subd. 5. At-grade monitoring wells. At-grade monitoring wells are authorized without variance and may be installed for the purpose of evaluating groundwater conditions or for use as a leak detection device. An at-grade monitoring well must be installed in accordance with the rules of the commissioner. The at-grade monitoring wells must be installed with an impermeable double locking cap approved by the commissioner and must be labeled monitoring wells.
Subd. 6. Distance requirements for sources of contamination. (a) A person may not place, construct, or install an actual or potential source of contamination any closer to a well than the isolation distances prescribed by the commissioner by rule unless a variance has been prescribed by rule.
(b) The commissioner shall establish by rule reduced isolation distances for facilities which have safeguards in accordance with sections 18B.01, subdivision 26, and 18C.005, subdivision 29.
Subd. 7. Well identification label required. After a well has been constructed, the person constructing the well must attach a label to the well showing the unique well number.
Subd. 8. Wells on property of another. A person may not construct or have constructed a well for the person's own use on the property of another until the owner of the property on which the well is to be located and the intended well user sign a written agreement that identifies which party will be responsible for obtaining all permits or filing notification, paying applicable fees and for sealing the well. If the property owner refuses to sign the agreement, the intended well user may, in lieu of a written agreement, state in writing to the commissioner that the well user will be responsible for obtaining permits, filing notification, paying applicable fees, and sealing the well. Nothing in this subdivision eliminates the responsibilities of the property owner under this chapter, or allows a person to construct a well on the property of another without consent or other legal authority.
Subd. 9. Report of work. Within 30 days after completion or sealing of a well or boring, the person doing the work must submit a verified report to the commissioner containing the information specified by rules adopted under this chapter.
Within 30 days after receiving the report, the commissioner shall send a copy of the report to the commissioner of natural resources, to the local soil and water conservation district where the well is located, and to the director of the Minnesota Geological Survey.
HIST: 1989 c 326 art 3 s 9; 1990 c 597 s 28-33; 1991 c 355 s 18-23; 1992 c 507 s 22; 1994 c 557 s 20; 1999 c 153 s 7,8