Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103I.005 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this chapter apply to this chapter.
Subd. 2. Boring. "Boring" means a hole or excavation that is not used to extract water and includes exploratory borings, environmental bore holes, vertical heat exchangers, and elevator shafts.
* * *
Subd. 9. Exploratory boring. "Exploratory boring" means a surface drilling done to explore or prospect for oil, natural gas, kaolin clay, and metallic minerals, including iron, copper, zinc, lead, gold, silver, titanium, vanadium, nickel, cadmium, molybdenum, chromium, manganese, cobalt, zirconium, beryllium, thorium, uranium, aluminum, platinum, palladium, radium, tantalum, tin, and niobium, and a drilling or boring for petroleum.
Subd. 10. Explorer. "Explorer" means a person who has the right to drill an exploratory boring.
Subd. 11. Groundwater thermal exchange device. "Groundwater thermal exchange device" means a heating or cooling device that depends on extraction and reinjection of groundwater from an independent aquifer to operate.
Subd. 12. Limited well/boring contractor. "Limited well/boring contractor" means a person with a limited well/boring contractor's license issued by the commissioner.
Subd. 13. Limited well/boring sealing contractor. "Limited well/boring sealing contractor" means a person with a limited well/boring sealing contractor's license issued by the commissioner.
Subd. 14. Monitoring well. "Monitoring well" means an excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed to extract groundwater for physical, chemical, or biological testing. "Monitoring well" includes a groundwater quality sampling well.
Subd. 15. Monitoring well contractor. "Monitoring well contractor" means a person who is registered by the commissioner to construct monitoring wells.
Subd. 16. Person. "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation or other entity including the United States government, any interstate body, the state, and any agency, department, or political subdivision of the state.
Subd. 17. Provisions of this chapter. "Provisions of this chapter" means the sections in this chapter and rules adopted by the commissioner under this chapter.
Subd. 18. Repealed, 1991 c 199 art 2 s 29; 1991 c 355 s 54
Subd. 19. Repealed, 1990 c 597 s 73
Subd. 20. Vertical heat exchanger. "Vertical heat exchanger" means an earth-coupled heating or cooling device consisting of a sealed closed-loop piping system installed vertically in the ground to transfer heat to or from the surrounding earth with no discharge.
Subd. 21. Well. "Well" means an excavation that is drilled, cored, bored, washed, driven, dug, jetted, or otherwise constructed if the excavation is intended for the location, diversion, artificial recharge, or acquisition of groundwater. Well includes monitoring wells, drive point wells, and dewatering wells. "Well" does not include:
(1) an excavation by backhoe, or otherwise for temporary dewatering of groundwater for nonpotable use during construction, if the depth of the excavation is 25 feet or less;
(2) an excavation made to obtain or prospect for oil, natural gas, minerals, or products of mining or quarrying;
(3) an excavation to insert media to repressure oil or natural gas bearing formations or to store petroleum, natural gas, or other products;
(4) an excavation for nonpotable use for wildfire suppression activities; or
(5) borings.
Subd. 22. Well disclosure certificate. "Well disclosure certificate" means a certificate containing the requirements of section 103I.235, subdivision 1, paragraph (k).
Subd. 23. Well contractor. "Well contractor" means a person with a well contractor's license.
Subd. 23a. Well that is in use. A "well that is in use" means a well that operates on a daily, regular, or seasonal basis. A well in use includes a well that operates for the purpose of irrigation, fire protection, or emergency pumping.
Subd. 24. Wellhead protection area. "Wellhead protection area" means the surface and subsurface area surrounding a well or well field that supplies a public water system, through which contaminants are likely to move toward and reach the well or well field.
HIST: 1989 c 326 art 3 s 2; 1990 c 597 s 16-20; 1991 c 355 s 6-8; 1999 c 153 s 1-3; 2000 c 260 s 15
JURISDICTION OVER WELLS AND BORINGS