Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
97C.081 Fishing contests.
Subdivision 1. Restrictions. A person may not conduct a fishing contest on waters except as provided in this section.
Subd. 2. Contests without a permit. A person may conduct a fishing contest without a permit from the commissioner provided:
(1) the following criteria are met:
(i) there are 30 participants or less for open water contests and 150 participants or less for ice fishing contests;
(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;
(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and
(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;
(2) the following criteria are met:
(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and
(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; or
(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or under.
Subd. 3. Contests requiring a permit. (a) A person must have a permit from the commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision 2. Permits shall be issued without a fee.
(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the applicant has either:
(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or
(2) ever failed to make required prize awards in a fishing contest conducted by the applicant, the commissioner may require the applicant to furnish the commissioner evidence of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond or bank letter of credit in the amount of $25,000.
Subd. 4. Restrictions. The commissioner may by rule establish restrictions on fishing contests to protect fish and fish habitat and for the safety of contest participants.
Subd. 5. Ice fishing contest in conjunction with raffle. An organization that is permitted under this section and licensed by the lawful gambling control board to conduct raffles may conduct a raffle in conjunction with an ice fishing contest. The organization may sell a combined ticket for a single price for the ice fishing contest and raffle, provided that the combined ticket states in at least eight-point type the amount of the price that applies to the ice fishing contest and the amount that applies to the raffle. All other provisions of sections 349.11 to 349.23 apply to the raffle.
Subd. 6. Permit application process. (a) Beginning September 1 each year, the commissioner shall accept permit applications for fishing contests to be held in the following year.
* * *