Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.34 Real estate education, research and recovery fund.
Subdivision 1. Administration. There is established a "real estate education, research and recovery fund" to be administered by the commissioner of commerce. The state treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and shall operate under the direction of the commissioner.
* * *
Subd. 5. Investment of funds. Any funds shall, upon request of the commissioner, be invested by the state board of investment in the class of securities specified in section 11A.24 and acts amendatory thereto. All interest and profits from such investments shall be credited to the real estate education, research and recovery fund. The state treasurer shall be the custodian of securities purchased under the provisions of this section.
Subd. 6. Authorized expenditures. The commissioner may expend money as appropriated for the following purposes:
(a) to promote the advancement of education and research in the field of real estate for the benefit of those licensed under this chapter;
(b) to underwrite educational seminars and other forms of educational projects for the benefit of real estate licensees;
(c) to establish a real estate chair or courses at Minnesota state institutions of higher learning for the purpose of making such courses available to licensees and the general public;
(d) to contract for a particular educational or research project in the field of real estate to further the purposes of this chapter;
(e) to pay any reasonable costs and disbursements, excluding attorney's fees, incurred in defending actions against the real estate education, research and recovery fund including the cost of mailing or publication of notice pursuant to subdivision 14; and
(f) to provide information to the public on housing issues, including but not limited to, environmental safety and housing affordability.
Subd. 7. Application for recovery. When any aggrieved person obtains a final judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction regardless of whether the judgment has been discharged by a bankruptcy court against an individual licensed under this chapter, on grounds of fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices, or conversion of trust funds arising directly out of any transaction when the judgment debtor was licensed and performed acts for which a license is required under this chapter, or performed acts permitted by section 327B.04, subdivision 5, the aggrieved person may, upon the judgment becoming final, and upon termination of all proceedings, including reviews and appeals, file a verified application in the court in which the judgment was entered. The application shall state with specificity the grounds upon which the application seeks to recover from the fund, and request an order directing payment out of the fund of the amount of actual and direct out of pocket loss in the transaction, but excluding any attorney's fees, interest on the loss and on any judgment obtained as a result of the loss, up to the sum of $150,000 of the amount unpaid upon the judgment, provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to obligate the fund for more than $150,000 per claimant, per transaction, subject to the limitations set forth in subdivision 14, regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in the transaction, provided that regardless of the number of claims against a licensee, nothing in this chapter may obligate the fund for more than $250,000 per licensee. An aggrieved person who has a cause of action under section 80A.23 shall first seek recovery as provided in section 80A.05, subdivision 5, before the commissioner may order payment from the recovery fund. For purposes of this section, persons who are joint tenants or tenants in common are deemed to be a single claimant. A copy of the verified application shall be served upon the commissioner and upon the judgment debtor, and a certificate or affidavit of service filed with the court. For the purpose of this section, "aggrieved person" does not include a government agency, financial institution, or other entity that purchases, guarantees, or insures a loan secured by real estate, and does not include a licensee unless (1) the licensee is acting in the capacity of principal in the sale of interests in real property owned by the licensee; or (2) the licensee is acting in the capacity of principal in the purchase of interests in real property to be owned by the licensee. Under no circumstances shall a licensee be entitled to payment under this section for the loss of a commission or similar fee.
For the purposes of this section, recovery is limited to transactions where the property involved is intended for the direct personal habitation or commercial use of the buyer.
Except for securities permitted to be sold by a licensee pursuant to section 82.19, subdivision 7, for any action commenced after July 1, 1993, recovery under this section is not available where the buyer's participation is for investment purposes only, and is limited to providing capital to fund the transaction.
Subd. 7a. Accelerated claims payment. (a) The commissioner shall pay claims from the recovery portion of the fund that do not exceed the jurisdiction limits for conciliation court matters as specified in section 491A.01 on an accelerated basis if all of the requirements in subdivision 7 and paragraphs (b) to (f) have been satisfied.
* * *