Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.197 Disclosure requirements.
Subdivision 1. Agency disclosure. A real estate broker or salesperson shall provide to a consumer in the sale and purchase of a residential real property transaction at the first substantive contact with the consumer an agency disclosure form in substantially the form set forth in subdivision 4. The agency disclosure form shall be i
* * *
(1) confidential information communicated to broker which regards price, terms, or motivation to buy or sell will remain confidential unless seller(s) or buyer(s) instructs broker in writing to disclose this information. Other information will be shared;
(2) broker and its salespersons will not represent the interests of either party to the detriment of the other; and
(3) within the limits of dual agency, broker and its salespersons will work diligently to facilitate the mechanics of the sale.
With the knowledge and understanding of the explanation above, seller(s) and buyer(s) authorize and instruct broker and its salespersons to act as dual agents in this transaction.
........................... ...........................
Seller Buyer
........................... ...........................
Seller Buyer
........................... ...........................
Date Date
Subd. 3. Scope and effect. Disclosures made in accordance with the requirements for disclosure of agency relationships set forth in this chapter are sufficient to satisfy common law disclosure requirements. In addition, when a principal in the transaction is a licensee or a relative or business associate of the licensee, that fact must be disclosed in writing in addition to any other required disclosures.
Subd. 4. Agency disclosure form. The agency disclosure form shall be in substantially the form set forth below:
AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS IN REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS
Minnesota law requires that early in any relationship, real estate brokers or salespersons discuss with consumers what type of agency representation or relationship they desire.(1) The available options are listed below. This is not a contract. This is an agency disclosure form only. If you desire representation, you must enter into a written contract according to state law (a listing contract or a buyer representation contract). Until such time as you choose to enter into a written contract for representation, you will be treated as a customer and will not receive any representation from the broker or salesperson. The broker or salesperson will be acting as a Facilitator (see paragraph V below), unless the broker or salesperson is representing another party as described below.
ACKNOWLEDGMENT: I/We acknowledge that I/We have been presented with the below-described options. I/We understand that until I/We have signed a representation contract, I/We are not represented by the broker/salesperson. I/We understand that written consent is required for a dual agency relationship. THIS IS A DISCLOSURE ONLY, NOT A CONTRACT FOR REPRESENTATION.
............... .......... Signature Date ............... .......... Signature Date
I.
* * *
be represented and will not receive advice and counsel from the broker or salesperson.
IV.
Dual Agency-Broker Representing both Seller and Buyer: Dual agency occurs when one broker or salesperson represents both parties to a transaction, or when two salespersons licensed to the same broker each represent a party to the transaction. Dual agency requires the informed consent of all parties, and means that the broker and salesperson owe the same duties to the Seller and the Buyer. This role limits the level of representation the broker and salespersons can provide, and prohibits them from acting exclusively for either party. In a dual agency, confidential information about price, terms, and motivation for pursuing a transaction will be kept confidential unless one party instructs the broker or salesperson in writing to disclose specific information about him or her. Other information will be shared. Dual agents may not advocate for one party to the detriment of the other.(3)
Within the limitations described above, dual agents owe to both Seller and Buyer the fiduciary duties described below.(2) Dual agents must disclose to Buyers material facts as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 82.197, subdivision 6, of which the broker is aware that could adversely and significantly affect the Buyer's use or enjoyment of the property.
V.
Facilitator: A broker or salesperson who performs services for a Buyer, a Seller, or both but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity as a Buyer's Broker, Seller's Broker, or Dual Agent. THE FACILITATOR BROKER OR SALESPERSON DOES NOT OWE ANY PARTY ANY OF THE FIDUCIARY DUTIES LISTED BELOW, EXCEPT CONFIDENTIALITY, UNLESS THOSE DUTIES ARE INCLUDED IN A WRITTEN FACILITATOR SERVICES AGREEMENT. The facilitator broker or salesperson owes the duty of confidentiality to the party but owes no other duty to the party except those duties required by law or contained in a written facilitator services agreement, if any. In the event a facilitator broker or salesperson, working with a Buyer, shows a property listed by the facilitator broker or salesperson, then the facilitator broker or salesperson must act as a Seller's Broker (see paragraph I above). In the event a facilitator broker or salesperson, working with a Seller, accepts a showing of the property by a Buyer being represented by the facilitator broker or salesperson, then the facilitator broker or salesperson must act as a Buyer's Broker (see paragraph III above).
****************************************************************
(1) This disclosure is required by law in any transaction involving property occupied or intended to be occupied by one to four families as their residence.
* * *