Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.19 Prohibitions.
Subdivision 1. License required. No person shall act as a real estate broker, salesperson, or real estate closing agent unless licensed as herein provided.
Subd. 2. Misrepresenting status as licensee. No persons shall advertise or represent themselves to be real estate brokers, salespeople, or closing agents unless licensed as herein provided.
Subd. 3. Commission-splitting, rebates, and fees. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agents shall offer, pay, or give, and no person shall accept, any compensation or other thing of value from any real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agents by way of commission-splitting, rebate, finder's fees, or otherwise, in connection with any real estate or business opportunity transaction. This subdivision does not apply to transactions (1) between a licensed real estate broker or salesperson and the person by whom the broker or salesperson is engaged to purchase or sell real estate or business opportunity, (2) among persons licensed as provided herein, (3) between a licensed real estate broker or salesperson and persons from other jurisdictions similarly licensed in that jurisdiction, (4) involving timeshare or other recreational lands where the amount offered or paid does not exceed $150, and payment is not conditioned upon any sale but is made merely for providing the referral and the person paying the fee is bound by any representations the person receiving the fee makes, and (5) involving a person who receives a referral fee from a person or an agent of a person licensed under this section, provided that in any 12-month period, no recipient may earn more than the value of one month's rent, that the recipient is a resident of the property or has lived there within 60 days of the payment of the fee, and that the person paying the fee is bound by any representations made by the recipient of the fee. A licensed real estate broker or salesperson may assign or direct that commissions or other compensation earned in connection with any real estate or business opportunity transaction be paid to a corporation of which the licensed real estate broker or salesperson is the sole owner.
Subd. 4. Authorizing or engaging unlicensed person to act on licensee's behalf. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall engage or authorize any person, except one licensed as provided herein, to act as a real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent on the engager's or authorizer's behalf.
Subd. 4a. Self-serving provision prohibited. No purchase agreement, earnest money contract, or similar contract for the purchase, rental, or lease of real property may contain any hold harmless clause or arbitration clause which addresses the rights or liabilities of persons required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter unless the person required to be licensed is a principal in the transaction.
This does not prohibit separate and independent written agreements between any of the parties and persons required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 5. Disclosure regarding representation of parties. (a) No person licensed pursuant to this chapter or who otherwise acts as a real estate broker or salesperson shall fail to provide at the first substantive contact with a consumer in a residential real property transaction an agency disclosure form as set forth in section 82.197.
(b) The seller may, in the listing agreement, authorize the seller's broker to disburse part of the broker's compensation to other brokers, including the buyer's brokers solely representing the buyer. A broker representing a buyer shall make known to the seller or the seller's agent the fact of the agency relationship before any showing or negotiations are initiated.
Subd. 6. Closing agents. A real estate closing agent may not charge a fee for closing services to a borrower, and a borrower may not be required to pay such a fee at settlement, if the fee was not previously disclosed in writing at least one business day before the settlement. This disclosure requirement will be considered satisfied if a disclosure is made or an estimate given under section 507.45.
Subd. 7. Securities sold by businesses outside scope of licensing. A license issued under this chapter does not allow a licensee to engage in the business of buying, selling, negotiating, brokering, or otherwise dealing in vendor's interests in contracts for deed, mortgagee's interests in mortgages, or other evidence of indebtedness regarding real estate, except that a licensee may, if there is no compensation in addition to the brokerage commission or fee, and if the licensee represents the seller, buyer, lessor, or lessee in the sale, lease, or exchange of real estate, arrange for the sale of a contract, mortgage, or similar evidence of indebtedness for the subject property.
Subd. 8. Closing services. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall require a person to use any particular lender, licensed attorney, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, real estate closing agent, or title company in connection with a residential real estate closing.
Subd. 9. MS 1993 Supp Repealed, 1994 c 587 art 5 s 31
Subd. 9. Exclusive agreements. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a licensee shall not negotiate the sale, exchange, lease, or listing of any real property directly with the owner or lessor knowing that the owner or lessor has executed a written contract granting exclusive representation or assistance in connection with the property to another real estate broker, buyer, or lessee, nor shall a licensee negotiate the purchase, lease, or exchange of real property knowing that the buyer or lessee has executed a written contract granting exclusive representation or assistance for the purchase, lease, or exchange of the real property with another real estate broker.
* * *