Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.692 Medical education.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Accredited clinical training" means the clinical training provided by a medical education program that is accredited through an organization recognized by the department of education, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, or another 
* * *
(3) the statewide average cost per trainee as determined by the application information provided in the first year of the biennium, by type of trainee, in each clinical medical education program.
(b) Funds distributed shall not be used to displace current funding appropriations from federal or state sources.
(c) Funds shall be distributed to the sponsoring institutions indicating the amount to be distributed to each of the sponsor's clinical medical education programs based on the criteria in this subdivision and in accordance with the commissioner's approval letter. Each clinical medical education program must distribute funds to the training sites as specified in the commissioner's approval letter. Sponsoring institutions, which are accredited through an organization recognized by the department of education or the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, may contract directly with training sites to provide clinical training. To ensure the quality of clinical training, those accredited sponsoring institutions must:
(1) develop contracts specifying the terms, expectations, and outcomes of the clinical training conducted at sites; and
(2) take necessary action if the contract requirements are not met. Action may include the withholding of payments under this section or the removal of students from the site.
(d) Any funds not distributed in accordance with the commissioner's approval letter must be returned to the medical education and research fund within 30 days of receiving notice from the commissioner. The commissioner shall distribute returned funds to the appropriate training sites in accordance with the commissioner's approval letter.
(e) The commissioner shall distribute by June 30 of each year an amount equal to the funds transferred under section 62J.694, subdivision 2a, paragraph (b), plus five percent interest to the University of Minnesota board of regents for the costs of the academic health center as specified under section 62J.694, subdivision 2a, paragraph (a).
Subd. 5. Report. (a) Sponsoring institutions receiving funds under this section must sign and submit a medical education grant verification report (GVR) to verify that the correct grant amount was forwarded to each eligible training site. If the sponsoring institution fails to submit the GVR by the stated deadline, or to request and meet the deadline for an extension, the sponsoring institution is required to return the full amount of funds received to the commissioner within 30 days of receiving notice from the commissioner. The commissioner shall distribute returned funds to the appropriate training sites in accordance with the commissioner's approval letter.
(b) The reports must provide verification of the distribution of the funds and must include:
(1) the total number of eligible trainee FTEs in each clinical medical education program;
(2) the name of each funded program and, for each program, the dollar amount distributed to each training site;
(3) documentation of any discrepancies between the initial grant distribution notice included in the commissioner's approval letter and the actual distribution;
(4) a statement by the sponsoring institution stating that the completed grant verification report is valid and accurate; and
(5) other information the commissioner, with advice from the advisory committee, deems appropriate to evaluate the effectiveness of the use of funds for medical education.
(c) By February 15 of each year, the commissioner, with advice from the advisory committee, shall provide an annual summary report to the legislature on the implementation of this section.
Subd. 6. Other available funds. The commissioner is authorized to distribute, in accordance with subdivision 4, funds made available through:
(1) voluntary contributions by employers or other entities;
(2) allocations for the commissioner of human services to support medical education and research; and
(3) other sources as identified and deemed appropriate by the legislature for inclusion in the fund.
Subd. 7. Transfers from the commissioner of human services. (a) The amount transferred according to section 256B.69, subdivision 5c, paragraph (a), clause (1), shall be distributed by the commissioner to clinical medical education programs that meet the qualifications of subdivision 3 based on a distribution formula that reflects a summation of two factors:
(1) an education factor, which is determined by the total number of eligible trainee FTEs and the total statewide average costs per trainee, by type of trainee, in each clinical medical education program; and
(2) a public program volume factor, which is determined by the total volume of public program revenue received by each training site as a percentage of all public program revenue received by all training sites in the fund pool created under this subdivision.
In this formula, the education factor shall be weighted at 50 percent and the public program volume factor shall be weighted at 50 percent.
Public program revenue for the distribution formula shall include revenue from medical assistance, prepaid medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and prepaid general assistance medical care. Training sites that receive no public program revenue shall be ineligible for funds available under this paragraph.
* * *