Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.07 Legislative oversight commission.
Subdivision 1. Legislative oversight. The legislative commission on health care access reviews the activities of the commissioner of health, the health technology advisory committee, and all other state agencies involved in the implementation and administration of this chapter, including efforts to obtain federal approval through waivers and other means.
Subd. 2. Membership. The legislative commission on health care access consists of five members of the senate appointed under the rules of the senate and five members of the house of representatives appointed under the rules of the house of representatives. The legislative commission on health care access must include three members of the majority party and two members of the minority party in each house.
Subd. 3. Reports to the commission. The commissioner of health and the health technology advisory committee shall report on their activities annually and at other times at the request of the legislative commission on health care access. The commissioners of health, commerce, and human services shall provide periodic reports to the legislative commission on the progress of rulemaking that is authorized or required under this chapter and shall notify members of the commission when a draft of a proposed rule has been completed and scheduled for publication in the State Register. At the request of a member of the commission, a commissioner shall provide a description and a copy of a proposed rule.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1995 c 234 art 8 s 57
HIST: 1992 c 549 art 1 s 5; 1993 c 247 art 4 s 11; 1994 c 625 art 8 s 72; 1997 c 225 art 2 s 11,12; 1999 c 245 art 2 s 4,5