Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.50 Citation and purpose.
Subdivision 1. Citation. Sections 62J.50 to 62J.61 may be cited as the Minnesota Health Care Administrative Simplification Act of 1994.
Subd. 2. Purpose. The legislature finds that significant savings throughout the health care industry can be accomplished by implementing a set of administrative standards and simplified procedures and by setting forward a plan toward the use of electronic methods of data interchange. The legislature finds that initial steps have been taken at the national level by the federal Health Care Financing Administration in its implementation of nationally accepted electronic transaction sets for its Medicare program. The legislature further recognizes the work done by the workgroup for electronic data interchange and the American National Standards Institute and its accredited standards committee X12, at the national level, and the Minnesota administrative uniformity committee, a statewide, voluntary, public-private group representing payers, hospitals, state programs, physicians, and other health care providers in their work toward administrative simplification in the health care industry.
HIST: 1994 c 625 art 9 s 1