Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.17 Expenditure reporting.
Subdivision 1. Purpose. To ensure access to affordable health care services for all Minnesotans it is necessary to restrain the rate of growth in health care costs. An important factor believed to contribute to escalating costs may be the purchase of costly new medical equipment, major capital expenditures, and the addition of new specialized services. After spending limits are established under section 62J.04, providers, patients, and communities will have the opportunity to decide for themselves whether they can afford capital expenditures or new equipment or specialized services within the constraints of a spending limit. In this environment, the state's role in reviewing these spending commitments can be more limited. However, during the interim period until spending targets are established, it is important to prevent unrestrained major spending commitments that will contribute further to the escalation of health care costs and make future cost containment efforts more difficult. In addition, it is essential to protect against the possibility that the legislature's expression of its attempt to control health care costs may lead a provider to make major spending commitments before targets or other cost containment constraints are fully implemented because the provider recognizes that the spending commitment may not be considered appropriate, needed, or affordable within the context of a fixed budget for health care spending. Therefore, the legislature finds that a requirement for reporting health care expenditures is necessary.
Subd. 2. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given.
(a) "Access" means the financial, temporal, and geographic availability of health care to individuals who need it.
(b) "Capital expenditure" means an expenditure which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance.
(c) "Cost" means the amount paid by consumers or third party payers for health care services or products.
(d) "Date of the major spending commitment" means the date the provider formally obligated itself to the major spending commitment. The obligation may be incurred by entering into a contract, making a down payment, issuing bonds or entering a loan agreement to provide financing for the major spending commitment, or taking some other formal, tangible action evidencing the provider's intention to make the major spending commitment.
(e) "Health care service" means:
(1) a service or item that would be covered by the medical assistance program under chapter 256B if provided in accordance with medical assistance requirements to an eligible medical assistance recipient; and
(2) a service or item that would be covered by medical assistance except that it is characterized as experimental, cosmetic, or voluntary.
"Health care service" does not include retail, over-the-counter sales of nonprescription drugs and other retail sales of health-related products that are not generally paid for by medical assistance and other third-party coverage.
* * *
(4) a major spending commitment for building maintenance including heating, water, electricity, and other maintenance-related expenditures;
(5) a major spending commitment for activities, not directly related to the delivery of patient care services, including food service, laundry, housekeeping, and other service-related activities; and
(6) a major spending commitment for computer equipment or data systems not directly related to the delivery of patient care services, including computer equipment or data systems related to medical record automation.
(b) In addition to the exceptions listed in paragraph (a), the prospective review and approval process described in subdivision 6a does not apply to mergers, acquisitions, and other changes in ownership or control that, in the judgment of the commissioner, do not involve a substantial expansion of service capacity or a substantial change in the nature of health care services provided.
Subd. 8. Radiation therapy facilities. This subdivision shall apply only to those major spending commitments that are related to the purchase, construction, or leasing of a radiation therapy facility.
(a) The term "provider" shall mean:
(1) a provider as defined in section 62J.03, subdivision 8;
(2) a person or organization that, upon engaging in an activity related to a major spending commitment, will become a provider as defined in section 62J.03, subdivision 8;
(3) an organization under common control with an organization described in clause (1) or (2); or
(4) an organization that manages a person or organization described in clause (1), (2), or (3).
(b) In conducting the retrospective or prospective review, the commissioner shall consider the criteria described in subdivision 5a, paragraph (a), in determining whether the major spending commitment was appropriate. In addition, the commissioner shall consider the following criteria:
(1) the alternatives available to patients in terms of avoiding an unwarranted duplication based on whether additional capacity is needed of services, facilities, or equipment in and around the location of the major spending commitment; and
(2) the best interests of the patients, including conflicts of interest that may be present in influencing the utilization of the services, facility, or equipment relating to the major spending commitment.
(c) In addition to subdivision 6a, paragraph (c), the commissioner has the authority to pursue the following remedies:
(1) assessment of fines against providers violating subdivision 6a, paragraph (a), of up to triple the amount of the major spending commitment;
(2) securing a permanent injunction against providers violating subdivision 6a, paragraph (a), halting the purchase or construction of a facility, prohibiting the operation of a facility, or the providing of a service related to the major spending commitment; and
* * *