Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62J.52 Establishment of uniform billing forms.
Subdivision 1. Uniform billing form HCFA 1450. (a) On and after January 1, 1996, all institutional inpatient hospital services, ancillary services, institutionally owned or operated outpatient services rendered by providers in Minnesota, and institutional or noninstitutional home health services that are not being billed using an equivalent electronic billing format, must be billed using the uniform billing form HCFA 1450, except as provided in subdivision 5.
(b) The instructions and definitions for the use of the uniform billing form HCFA 1450 shall be in accordance with the uniform billing form manual specified by the commissioner. In promulgating these instructions, the commissioner may utilize the manual developed by the National Uniform Billing Committee, as adopted and finalized by the Minnesota uniform billing committee.
(c) Services to be billed using the uniform billing form HCFA 1450 include: institutional inpatient hospital services and distinct units in the hospital such as psychiatric unit services, physical therapy unit services, swing bed (SNF) services, inpatient state psychiatric hospital services, inpatient skilled nursing facility services, home health services (Medicare part A), and hospice services; ancillary services, where benefits are exhausted or patient has no Medicare part A, from hospitals, state psychiatric hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and home health (Medicare part B); institutional owned or operated outpatient services such as waivered services, hospital outpatient services, including ambulatory surgical center services, hospital referred laboratory services, hospital-based ambulance services, and other hospital outpatient services, skilled nursing facilities, home health, including infusion therapy, freestanding renal dialysis centers, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facilities (CORF), outpatient rehabilitation facilities (ORF), rural health clinics, and community mental health centers; home health services such as home health intravenous therapy providers, waivered services, personal care attendants, and hospice; and any other health care provider certified by the Medicare program to use this form.
(d) On and after January 1, 1996, a mother and newborn child must be billed separately, and must not be combined on one claim form.
Subd. 2. Uniform billing form HCFA 1500. (a) On and after January 1, 1996, all noninstitutional health care services rendered by providers in Minnesota except dental or pharmacy providers, that are not currently being billed using an equivalent electronic billing format, must be billed using the health insurance claim form HCFA 1500, except as provided in subdivision 5.
(b) The instructions and definitions for the use of the uniform billing form HCFA 1500 shall be in accordance with the manual developed by the administrative uniformity committee entitled standards for the use of the HCFA 1500 form, dated February 1994, as further defined by the commissioner.
(c) Services to be billed using the uniform billing form HCFA 1500 include physician services and supplies, durable medical equipment, noninstitutional ambulance services, independent ancillary services including occupational therapy, physical therapy, speech therapy and audiology, podiatry services, optometry services, mental health licensed professional services, substance abuse licensed professional services, nursing practitioner professional services, certified registered nurse anesthetists, chiropractors, physician assistants, laboratories, medical suppliers, and other health care providers such as day activity centers and freestanding ambulatory surgical centers.
Subd. 3. Uniform dental billing form. (a) On and after January 1, 1996, all dental services provided by dental care providers in Minnesota, that are not currently being billed using an equivalent electronic billing format, shall be billed using the American Dental Association uniform dental billing form.
(b) The instructions and definitions for the use of the uniform dental billing form shall be in accordance with the manual developed by the administrative uniformity committee dated February 1994, and as amended or further defined by the commissioner.
Subd. 4. Uniform pharmacy billing form. (a) On and after January 1, 1996, all pharmacy services provided by pharmacists in Minnesota that are not currently being billed using an equivalent electronic billing format shall be billed using the NCPDP/universal claim form, except as provided in subdivision 5.
(b) The instructions and definitions for the use of the uniform claim form shall be in accordance with instructions specified by the commissioner of health, except as provided in subdivision 5.
Subd. 5. State and federal health care programs. (a) Skilled nursing facilities and ICF/MR services billed to state and federal health care programs administered by the department of human services shall use the form designated by the department of human services.
(b) On and after July 1, 1996, state and federal health care programs administered by the department of human services shall accept the HCFA 1450 for community mental health center services and shall accept the HCFA 1500 for freestanding ambulatory surgical center services.
(c) State and federal health care programs administered by the department of human services shall be authorized to use the forms designated by the department of human services for pharmacy services.
(d) State and federal health care programs administered by the department of human services shall accept the form designated by the department of human services, and the HCFA 1500 for supplies, medical supplies, or durable medical equipment. Health care providers may choose which form to submit.
(e) Personal care attendant and waivered services billed on a fee-for-service basis directly to state and federal health care programs administered by the department of human services shall use either the HCFA 1450 or the HCFA 1500 form, as designated by the department of human services.
HIST: 1994 c 625 art 9 s 3; 2000 c 460 s 4-6