Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.608 Powers of corporation.
Subdivision 1. General corporate powers, where exercised. The corporation, subject to the conditions and limitations prescribed by law, shall possess all the powers as a body corporate necessary and convenient to accomplish the objects and perform the duties prescribed by sections 473.601 to 473.679, including but not limited to those hereinafter specified. These powers, except as limited by section 473.622, may be exercised at any place within 35 miles of the city hall of either Minneapolis or St. Paul, and in the metropolitan area, and in the city of Duluth for the purpose of owning, leasing, constructing, equipping, operating, borrowing money from the state for, or otherwise arranging for financing the facility described in section 116R.02, subdivision 5.
Subd. 1a. Loan terms, conditions. A state loan to finance the facility described in section 116R.02, subdivision 5, must be made on terms and conditions as the commissioner of finance, the commissioner of trade and economic development, and the commission determine to be appropriate. The state loan is not subject to and may not be counted against any limitation on the principal amount of revenue bonds or general obligation revenue bonds that the commission may issue under sections 473.601 to 473.679.
Subd. 2. Getting airport property. It may acquire by lease, purchase, gift, devise, or condemnation proceedings all necessary right, title, and interest in and to lands and personal property required for airports and all other real or personal property required for the purposes contemplated by sections 473.601 to 473.679, within the metropolitan area, pay therefor out of funds obtained as hereinafter provided, and hold and dispose of the same, subject to the limitations and conditions herein prescribed except that the corporation may not acquire by any means lands or personal property for a major new airport. Title to any such property acquired by condemnation or purchase shall be in fee simple, absolute, unqualified in any way, but any such real or personal property or interest therein otherwise acquired may be so acquired or accepted subject to any condition which may be imposed thereon by the grantor or donor and agreed to by the corporation, not inconsistent with the proper use of the property by the corporation for the purposes herein provided. Any properties, real or personal, acquired, owned, leased, controlled, used, and occupied by the corporation for any of the purposes of sections 473.601 to 473.679, are declared to be acquired, owned, leased, controlled, used, and occupied for public, governmental, and municipal purposes, and shall be exempt from taxation by the state or any of its political subdivisions, except to the extent that the property is subject to the sales and use tax under chapter 297A. Nothing contained in sections 473.601 to 473.679, shall be construed as exempting properties, real or personal, leased from the metropolitan airports commission to a tenant or lessee who is a private person, association, or corporation from assessments or taxes.
* * *
(4) When necessary, the corporation may adopt and enforce without a public hearing all other rules, regulations or ordinances, but it shall hold a public hearing within 30 days after their adoption. Prior to the hearing, the corporation shall give at least 15 days' notice by publication in appropriate legal newspapers of general circulation in the metropolitan area and mail a copy of them to all interested parties who have registered their names with the corporation for that purpose. If the rules, regulations, or ordinances are not deemed immediately necessary, the corporation shall hold a public hearing on them after giving the required notice. The rules, regulations, or ordinances shall not be adopted and enforced until after the hearing.
(5) Notice of the adoption of rules, regulations and ordinances shall, as soon as possible after adoption, be published in appropriate legal newspapers of general circulation in the metropolitan area. Proof of publication and a copy of the rule, regulation, or ordinance shall be filed with the secretary of state. They shall then be in full force and effect.
(6) Any person substantially interested or affected in rights as to person or property by a rule, regulation or ordinance adopted by the corporation, may petition the corporation for reconsideration, amendment, modification, or waiver of it. The petition shall set forth a clear statement of the facts and grounds upon which it is based. The corporation shall grant the petitioner a public hearing within 30 days after the filing of the petition.
Subd. 18. Hearings and the like. It shall have the power to conduct investigations, inquiries and hearings concerning matters covered by the provisions of sections 473.601 to 473.679 and orders, rules and regulations of the commission; and shall hold hearings as required by said sections 473.601 to 473.679. Notice of hearings to all interested parties shall be given as specified in said sections 473.601 to 473.679, in the instances specified, and otherwise in accordance with such rules as the commission may adopt. All hearings shall be open to the public, and shall be conducted by the commission itself or a committee or member thereof designated by the commission for such purposes. Where a hearing is conducted by a committee or a member of the commission, such committee or member shall make a full and complete report thereof, together with a transcript of all testimony and evidence taken at the hearing, to the commission and the commission shall proceed to a determination of the subject matter of said hearing and make its findings and conclusions and order with respect thereto. Any member of the commission conducting or participating in the conduct of any hearing shall have the power to administer oaths and affirmations, to issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of papers, books and documents. The commission, or its director, shall upon request of any party to a hearing issue subpoenas to compel the attendance
* * *