Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.149 Solid waste comprehensive planning.
Subdivision 1. Policy plan; general requirements. The director of the office of environmental assistance may revise the metropolitan long range policy plan for solid waste management adopted and revised by the metropolitan council prior to the transfer of powers and duties in Laws 1994, chapter 639, article 5, section 2.
* * *
(f) The criteria and standards adopted in the policy plan for review of solid waste facility permits pursuant to section 473.823, subdivision 3; for issuance of certificates of need pursuant to section 473.823, subdivision 6; and for review of solid waste contracts pursuant to section 473.813 may be appealed to the court of appeals within 30 days after final adoption of the policy plan. The court may declare the challenged portion of the policy plan invalid if it violates constitutional provisions, is in excess of statutory authority of the director, or was adopted without compliance with the procedures in this subdivision. The review shall be on the record created during the adoption of the policy plan, except that additional evidence may be included in the record if the court finds that the additional evidence is material and there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings described in paragraphs (c) to (e).
(g) The metropolitan council or a metropolitan county, local government unit, commission, or person shall not acquire, construct, improve or operate any solid waste facility in the metropolitan area except in accordance with the plan and section 473.823, provided that no solid waste facility in use when a plan is adopted shall be discontinued solely because it is not located in an area designated in the plan as acceptable for the location of such facilities.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1997 c 45 s 3
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1995 c 247 art 2 s 55
Subd. 6. Report to legislature. The director shall report on abatement to the environment and natural resources committees of the senate and house of representatives, the finance division of the senate committee on environment and natural resources, and the house of representatives committee on environment and natural resources finance by July 1 of each odd-numbered year. The report must include an assessment of whether the objectives of the metropolitan abatement plan have been met and whether each county and each class of city within each county have achieved the objectives set for it in the plan. The report must recommend any legislation that may be required to implement the plan. The report shall be included in the report required by section 115A.411. If in any year the director reports that the objectives of the abatement plan have not been met, the director shall evaluate and report on the need to reassign governmental responsibilities among cities, counties, and metropolitan agencies to assure implementation and achievement of the metropolitan and local abatement plans and objectives.
The report must include a report on the operating, capital, and debt service costs of solid waste facilities in the metropolitan area; changes in the costs; the methods used to pay the costs; and the resultant allocation of costs among users of the facilities and the general public. The facility costs report must present the cost and financing analysis in the aggregate and broken down by county and by major facility.
HIST: 1975 c 13 s 11; 1976 c 179 s 7-9; 1980 c 564 art 10 s 2; 1981 c 352 s 31-34; 1982 c 569 s 22; 1983 c 373 s 46-50; 1984 c 644 s 58,59; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1985 c 274 s 16; 1986 c 460 s 16; 1987 c 348 s 39,40; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 101; 1988 c 685 s 29; 1989 c 325 s 51-53; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 269; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 20 s 27; 1991 c 199 art 2 s 1; 1991 c 337 s 63,64; 1993 c 249 s 39; 1994 c 585 s 40; 1994 c 628 art 3 s 44; 1995 c 186 s 83; 1995 c 247 art 1 s 47-51; art 2 s 24; 1996 c 470 s 27