Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.39 Borrowing money.
Subdivision 1. General authority. The council may issue general obligation bonds subject to the volume limitations in this section to provide funds to implement the council's transit capital improvement program and may issue general obligation bonds not subject to the limitations for the refunding of outstanding bonds or certificates of ind
* * *
Subd. 1a. Obligations. (a) After August 1, 1989, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $30,700,000 for transit financial assistance, as prescribed in the council's capital improvement program.
(b) As a condition of the use of transit financial assistance under this section, the council must make the transit facilities it constructs, acquires, or improves for I-394 with funds provided under this section available to all transit providers on a nondiscriminatory basis, as the council defines these terms.
(c) The limitation contained in this subdivision does not apply to refunding bonds issued by the council.
Subd. 1b. Obligations. The council may also issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $62,000,000, of which $44,000,000 may be used for council transit and paratransit fleet replacement, transit and paratransit facilities, and transit and paratransit capital equipment, and $18,000,000 may be used for transit hubs, park-and-ride lots, community-based transit vehicles and replacement service program vehicles, intelligent vehicle highway systems projects, and other capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program, and related costs including the cost of issuance and sale of the obligations. For the purposes of this subdivision, uniforms are not capital expenditures.
Subd. 1c. Obligations; 1996-1998. In addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a and 1b, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $20,500,000 which may be used for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations.
Subd. 1d. Obligations; 1998-2000. In addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a, 1b, and 1c, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $30,000,000, which may be used for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations.
Subd. 1e. Obligations. In addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a, 1b, 1c, and 1d, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $32,500,000, which may be used for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations.
The metropolitan council, the city of St. Paul, and the Minnesota department of transportation shall jointly assess the feasibility of locating a bus storage facility near Mississippi and Cayuga Street and I-35E in St. Paul. If the metropolitan council determines feasibility, the first priority for siting must be at that location.
Subd. 1f. Prohibition of certain obligations. The council may not issue obligations for construction of light rail transit in the Hiawatha corridor.
Subd. 1g. Obligations; 2000-2002. In addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d, and 1e, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $55,400,000, which may be used for capital expenditures, other than for construction, maintenance, or operation of light rail transit, as prescribed in the council's transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations. The funds must be proportionally spent on capital improvement projects as recommended by the regional transit capital evaluation committee.
Subd. 1h. Obligations. After July 1, 2001, in addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d, 1e, and 1g, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $45,000,000 for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's regional transit master plan and transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations, but not for computer software, or for construction, maintenance, or operation of light rail transit or commuter rail.
Subd. 1i. Obligations. After July 1, 2002, in addition to the authority in subdivisions 1a, 1b, 1c, 1d, 1e, 1g, and 1h, the council may issue certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations under this section in an amount not exceeding $54,000,000 for capital expenditures as prescribed in the council's regional transit master plan and transit capital improvement program and for related costs, including the costs of issuance and sale of the obligations, but not for computer software, or for construction, maintenance, or operation of light rail transit or commuter rail.
Subd. 2. Legal investments. Certificates of indebtedness, bonds, or other obligations issued by the council to which tax levies have been pledged pursuant to section 473.446, are proper for investment of any funds by a bank, savings bank, savings association, credit union, trust company, insurance company, or public or municipal corporation, and may be pledged by any bank, savings bank, savings association, credit union, or trust company as security for the deposit of public money.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 10 s 123 subd 1
* * *