Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.175 Review of comprehensive plans; school capital programs.
Subdivision 1. For compatibility, conformity. The council shall review the comprehensive plans of local governmental units and the capital improvement programs of school districts, prepared and submitted pursuant to Laws 1976, chapter 127, sections 1 to 23, to determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans. The council shall review and comment on the apparent consistency of the comprehensive plans and capital improvement programs with adopted plans of the council. The council may require a local governmental unit to modify any comprehensive plan or part thereof which may have a substantial impact on or contain a substantial departure from metropolitan system plans.
Subd. 2. 120-day limit, hearing. Within 120 days following receipt of a capital improvement program of a school district, unless a time extension is mutually agreed to, the council shall return to the school district a statement containing its comments. Within 120 days following receipt of a comprehensive plan of a local governmental unit, unless a time extension is mutually agreed to, the council shall return to the local governmental unit a statement containing its comments and, by resolution, its decision, if any, to require modifications to assure conformance with the metropolitan system plans.
No action shall be taken by any local governmental unit or school district to place any such comprehensive plan, capital improvement program or part thereof into effect until the council has returned the statement to the unit or district and until the local governmental unit has incorporated any modifications in the plan required by a final decision, order, or judgment made pursuant to section 473.866. Promptly after submission, the council shall notify each city, town, county, or special district which may be affected by the plans or programs submitted, of the general nature of the plans or programs, the date of submission, and the identity of the submitting unit or district. Political subdivisions contiguous to or within the submitting unit or district shall be notified in all cases. Within 30 days after receipt of such notice any governmental unit or district so notified or the local governmental unit or district submitting the plan or program may request the council to conduct a hearing at which the submitting unit or district and any other governmental unit or subdivision may present its views. The council may attempt to mediate and resolve differences of opinion which exist among the participants in the hearing with respect to the plans or programs submitted. If within 120 days, unless a time extension is mutually agreed to, the council fails to complete its written statement the plans or programs shall be deemed approved and may be placed into effect. Any amendment to a plan or program subsequent to the council's review shall be submitted to and acted upon by the council in the same manner as the original plan or program. The written statement of the council shall be filed with the plan of the local government unit or the program of the school district at all places where the plan or program is required by law to be kept on file.
Subd. 3. Enforcement to get conforming plan. If a local governmental unit fails to adopt a comprehensive plan in accordance with Laws 1976, chapter 127, sections 1 to 23 or if the council after a public hearing by resolution finds that a plan substantially departs from metropolitan system plans and that the local governmental unit has not adopted a plan with modifications required pursuant to section 473.866 within nine months following a final decision, order, or judgment made pursuant to section 473.866, the council may commence civil proceedings to enforce the provisions of Laws 1976, chapter 127, sections 1 to 23 by appropriate legal action in the district court where the local governmental unit is located.
HIST: 1975 c 13 s 19; 1976 c 127 s 14; 1977 c 347 s 68; 1993 c 186 s 10