Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.511 Sewer service function.
Subdivision 1. Duty of council; existing, new facilities. At any time after January 1, 1970, until July 1, 1994, the former metropolitan waste control commission, and after July 1, 1994, the council shall assume ownership of all existing interceptors and treatment works which will be needed to implement the council's comprehensive p
* * *
collections of taxes, special assessments or service charges levied or imposed by or for such sanitary districts or joint boards shall be transferred to the council. The local government units otherwise entitled to such cash, taxes, assessments or service charges shall be credited with such amounts, and such credits shall be offset against any amounts to be paid by them to the council as provided in section 473.517. The former metropolitan waste control commission, and on July 1, 1994, the council shall succeed to and become vested by action of law with all right, title and interest in and to any property, real or personal, owned or operated by such sanitary districts and joint boards. Prior to that date the proper officers of such sanitary districts and joint boards, or the former metropolitan waste control commission, shall execute and deliver to the council all deeds, conveyances, bills of sale, and other documents or instruments required to vest in the council good and marketable title to all such real or personal property; provided that vesting of the title shall occur by operation of law and failure to execute and deliver the documents shall not affect the vesting of title in the former metropolitan waste control commission or the council on the dates indicated in this subdivision. The council shall become obligated to pay or assume all bonded or other debt and contract obligations incurred by the former metropolitan waste control commission, or by such sanitary districts and joint boards, or incurred by local government units for the acquisition or betterment of any interceptors or treatment works owned or operated by such sanitary districts or joint boards.
Subd. 4. Current value of existing facilities. When the council assumes the ownership of any existing interceptors or treatment works as provided in subdivision 2 or 3, the local government unit or units which paid part or all of the cost of such facility, directly or pursuant to contracts for reimbursement of costs, shall be entitled to receive a credit against amounts to be allocated to them under section 473.517, which may be spread over such period not exceeding 30 years as the council shall determine, and an additional credit equal to interest on the unused credit balance from time to time at the rate of four percent per annum. The amount of such credit shall equal the current value of the facility computed by the council in the manner provided in this subdivision at the time the council acquires it. The original cost of a facility shall be computed as the total actual costs of constructing it, including engineering, legal, and administrative costs, less any part of it paid from federal or state funds and less the principal amount of any then outstanding bonds which were issued to finance its construction. The original cost shall be multiplied by a factor equal to a current cost index divided by the same cost index at the time of construction, to determine replacement cost. The cost indices used shall be the Engineering News Record Construction Cost Indices for facilities or parts thereof completed before 1930, and the United States Public Health Service Federal Water Pollution Control Values for Sewer and Treatment Plant Construction, as applied to facilities or parts thereof completed in or after 1930. The current value of the facility shall be the replacement cost depreciated by 4.00 percent per annum from the date of construction of treatment works, 2.50 percent per annum from the date of construction of interceptors which operate under pressure, and 1.25 percent per annum from the date of construction of interceptors which do not operate under pressure; and decreased further by a reasonable allowance for obsolescence if the council determines that the facility or any part thereof will not be useful for council purposes for at least the remaining period required to depreciate it fully, assuming no salvage value. The current value of each such facility shall be credited to each local government unit in proportion to the amount of the construction cost paid by that unit, as determined by the council, taking into account reimbursements previously made under contracts between any of the local government units. The council shall prepare an itemized statement of the amount of credit each local government unit is entitled to receive under this subdivision, and the years and amounts of installments of principal and interest thereon, and shall cause it to be mailed or delivered to the governing body of each local government unit concerned. All credits allowed under this subdivision shall be used to finance current costs allocated to the local government unit by the council or for other sewer costs, and the credits shall not be considered as proceeds from the sale of municipal property so as to permit their use for other purposes. At its option, the council may make a periodic payment to each local government unit in the amount of the credits provided pursuant to this subdivision, in lieu of a credit against amounts to be allocated to such local government units under section 473.517.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1994 c 628 art 3 s 209
HIST: 1975 c 13 s 80; 1977 c 98 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 53 s 1; 1994 c 628 art 3 s 150-153; 1997 c 181 s 1; 2002 c 320 s 2