Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.3994 Light rail transit; design plans.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1989 c 339 s 24
Subd. 2. Preliminary design plans; public hearing. Before final design plans are prepared for a light rail transit facility, the commissioner of transportation and the regional railroad authority or authorities in whose jurisdiction the line or lines are located must hold a public 
* * *
to present their views at the hearing. The commissioner shall summarize the proceedings and testimony and maintain the record of a hearing held under this section, including any written statements submitted.
Subd. 3. Preliminary design plans; local approval. At least 30 days before the hearing under subdivision 2, the commissioner of transportation shall submit the physical design component of the preliminary design plans to the governing body of each statutory and home rule charter city, county, and town in which the route is proposed to be located. The city, county, or town shall hold a public hearing. Within 45 days after the hearing under subdivision 2, the city, county, or town shall review and approve or disapprove the plans for the route to be located in the city, county, or town. A local unit of government that disapproves the plans shall describe specific amendments to the plans that, if adopted, would cause the local unit to withdraw its disapproval. Failure to approve or disapprove the plans in writing within 45 days after the hearing is deemed to be approval, unless an extension of time is agreed to by the city, county, or town and the commissioner of transportation.
Subd. 4. Preliminary design plans; council referral. If the governing body of one or more cities, counties, or towns disapproves the preliminary design plans within the period allowed under subdivision 3, the commissioner of transportation may refer the plans, along with any comments of local jurisdictions, to the metropolitan council. The council shall hold a hearing on the plans, giving the commissioner of transportation, any disapproving local governmental units, and other persons an opportunity to present their views on the plans. The council may conduct independent study as it deems desirable and may mediate and attempt to resolve disagreements about the plans. Within 90 days after the referral, the council shall review the plans submitted by the commissioner of transportation and the council shall decide what amendments to the plans, if any, must be made to accommodate the objections presented by the disapproving local governmental units. The commissioner shall make the amendments to the plans before continuing the planning and designing process.
* * *