Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.167 Highway projects.
Subdivision 1. Renumbered 473.166
Subd. 2. Loans for acquisition. (a) The council may make loans to counties, towns, and statutory and home rule charter cities within the metropolitan area for the purchase of property within the right-of-way of a state trunk highway shown on an official map adopted pursuant to section 394.361 or 462.359 or for the purchase of property within the proposed right-of-way of a principal or intermediate arterial highway designated by the council as a part of the metropolitan highway system plan and approved by the council pursuant to section 473.166. The loans shall be made by the council, from the fund established pursuant to this subdivision, for purchases approved by the council. The loans shall bear no interest.
(b) The council shall make loans only:
(1) to accelerate the acquisition of primarily undeveloped property when there is a reasonable probability that the property will increase in value before highway construction, and to update an expired environmental impact statement on a project for which the right-of-way is being purchased;
(2) to avert the imminent conversion or the granting of approvals which would allow the conversion of property to uses which would jeopardize its availability for highway construction;
(3) to advance planning and environmental activities on highest priority major metropolitan river crossing projects, under the transportation development guide chapter/policy plan; or
(4) to take advantage of open market opportunities when developed properties become available for sale, provided all parties involved are agreeable to the sale and funds are available.
(c) The council shall not make loans for the purchase of property at a price which exceeds the fair market value of the property or which includes the costs of relocating or moving persons or property. The eminent domain process may be used to settle differences of opinion as to fair market value, provided all parties agree to the process.
(d) A private property owner may elect to receive the purchase price either in a lump sum or in not more than four annual installments without interest on the deferred installments. If the purchase agreement provides for installment payments, the council shall make the loan in installments corresponding to those in the purchase agreement. The recipient of an acquisition loan shall convey the property for the construction of the highway at the same price which the recipient paid for the property. The price may include the costs of preparing environmental documents that were required for the acquisition and that were paid for with money that the recipient received from the loan fund. Upon notification by the council that the plan to construct the highway has been abandoned or the anticipated location of the highway changed, the recipient shall sell the property at market value in accordance with the procedures required for the disposition of the property. All rents and other money received because of the recipient's ownership of the property and all proceeds from the conveyance or sale of the property shall be paid to the council. If a recipient is not permitted to include in the conveyance price the cost of preparing environmental documents that were required for the acquisition, then the recipient is not required to repay the council an amount equal to 40 percent of the money received from the loan fund and spent in preparing the environmental documents.
(e) The proceeds of the tax authorized by subdivision 3 and distributed to the right-of-way acquisition loan fund pursuant to subdivision 3a, paragraph (a), all money paid to the council by recipients of loans, and all interest on the proceeds and payments shall be maintained as a separate fund. For administration of the loan program, the council may expend from the fund each year an amount no greater than three percent of the amount of the proceeds distributed to the right-of-way acquisition loan fund pursuant to subdivision 3a, paragraph (a), for that year.
Subd. 2a. Hardship acquisition and relocation. (a) The council may make hardship loans to acquiring authorities within the metropolitan area to purchase homestead property located in a proposed state trunk highway right-of-way or project, and to provide relocation assistance. Acquiring authorities are authorized to accept the loans and to acquire the property. Except as provided in this subdivision, the loans shall be made as provided in subdivision 2. Loans shall be in the amount of the fair market value of the homestead property plus relocation costs and less salvage value. Before construction of the highway begins, the acquiring authority shall convey the property to the commissioner of transportation at the same price it paid, plus relocation costs and less its salvage value. Acquisition and assistance under this subdivision must conform to sections 117.50 to 117.56.
(b) The council may make hardship loans only when:
(1) the owner of affected homestead property requests acquisition and relocation assistance from an acquiring authority;
(2) federal or state financial participation is not available;
(3) the owner is unable to sell the homestead property at its appraised market value because the property is located in a proposed state trunk highway right-of-way or project as indicated on an official map or plat adopted under section 160.085, 394.361, or 462.359;
(4) the council agrees to and approves the fair market value of the homestead property, which approval shall not be unreasonably withheld; and
(5) the owner of the homestead property is burdened by circumstances that constitute a hardship, such as catastrophic medical expenses; a transfer of the homestead owner by the owner's employer to a distant site of employment; or inability of the owner to maintain the property due to physical or mental disability or the permanent departure of children from the homestead.
* * *