Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.149 Solid waste comprehensive planning.
Subdivision 1. Policy plan; general requirements. The director of the office of environmental assistance may revise the metropolitan long range policy plan for solid waste management adopted and revised by the metropolitan council prior to the transfer of powers and duties in Laws 1994, chapter 639, article 5, section 2. The plan shall be followed in the metropolitan area. Until the director revises it, the plan adopted and revised by the council on September 26, 1991, remains in effect. The plan shall address the state policies and purposes expressed in section 115A.02. In revising the plan the director shall follow the procedures in subdivision 3. The plan shall include goals and policies for solid waste management, including recycling consistent with section 115A.551, and household hazardous waste management consistent with section 115A.96, subdivision 6, in the metropolitan area.
The plan shall include criteria and standards for solid waste facilities and solid waste facility sites respecting the following matters: general location; capacity; operation; processing techniques; environmental impact; effect on existing, planned, or proposed collection services and waste facilities; and economic viability. The plan shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with the achievement of other public policies and purposes, encourage ownership and operation of solid waste facilities by private industry. For solid waste facilities owned or operated by public agencies or supported primarily by public funds or obligations issued by a public agency, the plan shall include additional criteria and standards to protect comparable private and public facilities already existing in the area from displacement unless the displacement is required in order to achieve the waste management objectives identified in the plan. In revising the plan, the director shall consider the orderly and economic development, public and private, of the metropolitan area; the preservation and best and most economical use of land and water resources in the metropolitan area; the protection and enhancement of environmental quality; the conservation and reuse of resources and energy; the preservation and promotion of conditions conducive to efficient, competitive, and adaptable systems of waste management; and the orderly resolution of questions concerning changes in systems of waste management. Criteria and standards for solid waste facilities shall be consistent with rules adopted by the pollution control agency pursuant to chapter 116 and shall be at least as stringent as the guidelines, regulations, and standards of the federal Environmental Protection Agency.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1995 c 247 art 1 s 67
Subd. 2a. Repealed, 1995 c 247 art 1 s 67
Subd. 2b. Repealed, 1991 c 337 s 90
Subd. 2c. Repealed, 1995 c 247 art 1 s 67
Subd. 2d. Land disposal abatement plan. (a) The director shall include in the policy plan specific and quantifiable metropolitan objectives for abating to the greatest feasible and prudent extent the need for and practice of land disposal of mixed municipal solid waste and of specific components of the solid waste stream, including residuals and ash, either by type of waste or class of generator.
(b) The objectives must be stated in six-year increments for a period of at least 20 years from the date of adoption of policy plan revisions. The plan must include a reduced estimate of the capacity, based on the abatement objectives, needed for the disposal of various types of waste in each six-year increment.
(c) The plan must include objectives for waste reduction and measurable objectives for local abatement of solid waste through resource recovery, recycling, and source separation programs for each metropolitan county stated in six-year increments for a period of at least 20 years from the date of adoption of policy plan revisions.
(d) The standards must be based upon and implement the metropolitan abatement objectives. The plan must include standards and procedures to be used by the director in determining whether a metropolitan county has implemented the metropolitan land disposal abatement plan and has achieved the objectives for local abatement.
Subd. 2e. Disposal capacity needs. After requesting and considering recommendations from the counties, cities, and towns, the director as part of the policy plan shall determine the capacity needed to serve the metropolitan area for disposal of solid waste, including residuals and ash, in six-year increments for a period of at least 20 years from adoption of policy plan revisions. In making the capacity determination, the director must take into account the reduced estimate of disposal capacity needed because of the land disposal abatement plan.
The director's determination must include standards and procedures for certification of need pursuant to section 473.823.
Subd. 2f. Repealed, 1995 c 247 art 1 s 67
Subd. 3. Preparation; adoption; and revision. (a) The solid waste policy plan shall be prepared, adopted, and revised as necessary in accordance with paragraphs (c) to (e), after consultation with the metropolitan counties and the pollution control agency.
(b) Revisions to the policy plan are exempt from the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14.
(c) Before beginning preparation of revisions to the policy plan, the director shall publish a predrafting notice in the State Register that includes a statement of the subjects expected to be covered by the revisions, including a summary of the important problems and issues. The notice must solicit comments from the public and state that the comments must be received by the director within 45 days of publication of the notice. The director shall consider the comments in preparing the revisions.
* * *