Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.123 Metropolitan council.
Subdivision 1. Creation. A metropolitan council with jurisdiction in the metropolitan area is established as a public corporation and political subdivision of the state. It shall be under the supervision and control of 17 members, all of whom shall be residents of the metropolitan area.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1983 c 16 s 15
Subd. 2a. Terms. Following each apportionment of council districts, as provided under subdivision 3a, council members must be appointed from newly drawn districts as provided in subdivision 3a. Each council member, other than the chair, must reside in the council district represented. Each council district must be represented by one member of the council. The terms of members end with the term of the governor, except that all terms expire on the effective date of the next apportionment. A member serves at the pleasure of the governor. A member shall continue to serve the member's district until a successor is appointed and qualified; except that, following each apportionment, the member shall continue to serve at large until the governor appoints 16 council members, one from each of the newly drawn council districts as provided under subdivision 3a, to serve terms as provided under this section. The appointment to the council must be made by the first Monday in March of the year in which the term ends.
Subd. 3. Membership; appointment; qualifications. (a) Sixteen members must be appointed by the governor from districts defined by this section. Each council member must reside in the council district represented. Each council district must be represented by one member of the council.
(b) In addition to the notice required by section 15.0597, subdivision 4, notice of vacancies and expiration of terms must be published in newspapers of general circulation in the metropolitan area and the appropriate districts. The governing bodies of the statutory and home rule charter cities, counties, and towns having territory in the district for which a member is to be appointed must be notified in writing. The notices must describe the appointments process and invite participation and recommendations on the appointment.
(c) The governor shall create a nominating committee, composed of seven metropolitan citizens appointed by the governor, to nominate persons for appointment to the council from districts. Three of the committee members must be local elected officials. Following the submission of applications as provided under section 15.0597, subdivision 5, the nominating committee shall conduct public meetings, after appropriate notice, to accept statements from or on behalf of persons who have applied or been nominated for appointment and to allow consultation with and secure the advice of the public and local elected officials. The committee shall hold the meeting on each appointment in the district or in a reasonably convenient and accessible location in the part of the metropolitan area in which the district is located. The committee may consolidate meetings. Following the meetings, the committee shall submit to the governor a list of nominees for
* * *