Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.302 Regional recreation open space system; purpose.
The legislature finds that the pressure of urbanization and development threatens valuable recreational open space areas in the metropolitan area at the same time as the need for such areas is increased. Immediate action is therefore necessary to provide funds to acquire, preserve, protect and develop regional recreational open space for public use.
HIST: 1975 c 13 s 44; 1977 c 421 s 7