Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
471.975 May pay salary differential of reserve on active duty.
A statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, school district, or other political subdivision may pay to each eligible member of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States an amount equal to the difference between the member's active duty military salary and the salary the member would be paid as an active political subdivision employee, including any adjustments the member would have received if not on leave of absence. Payments must be made at the intervals at which the member received pay as a political subdivision employee. Back pay authorized by this section may be paid in a lump sum. Such pay shall not extend beyond four years from the date the employee was called to active duty plus such additional time in each case as such employee may be required to serve pursuant to law.
An eligible member of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States is a reservist or national guard member who was an employee of a political subdivision at the time the member was called to active duty and who was or is called to active duty after August 1, 1990, because of Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm, or any other action taken by the armed forces relating to hostilities between the United States and the Republic of Iraq.
HIST: 1991 c 345 art 1 s 95