Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
349.167 Gambling managers.
Subdivision 1. Gambling manager required. (a) All lawful gambling conducted by a licensed organization must be under the supervision of a gambling manager. A gambling manager designated by an organization to supervise lawful gambling is responsible for the gross receipts of the organization and for its conduct in compliance with all laws and rules. A person designated as a gambling manager shall maintain a fidelity bond in the sum of $10,000 in favor of the organization conditioned on the faithful performance of the manager's duties. The terms of the bond must provide that notice be given to the board in writing not less than 30 days before its cancellation.
(b) A person may not act as a gambling manager for more than one organization.
(c) An organization may not conduct lawful gambling without having a gambling manager.
(d) An organization may not have more than one gambling manager at any time.
Subd. 2. Gambling managers; licenses. A person may not serve as a gambling manager for an organization unless the person possesses a valid gambling manager's license issued by the board. In addition to the disqualifications in section 349.155, subdivision 3, the board may not issue a gambling manager's license to a person applying for the license who:
(1) has not complied with subdivision 4, clause (1);
(2) within the five years before the date of the license application, has committed a violation of law or board rule that resulted in the revocation of a license issued by the board;
(3) has ever been convicted of a criminal violation involving fraud, theft, tax evasion, misrepresentation, or gambling; or
(4) has engaged in conduct the board determines is contrary to the public health, welfare, or safety or the integrity of lawful gambling.
A gambling manager's license runs concurrent with the organization's license unless the gambling manager's license is suspended or revoked. The fee for a gambling manager's license is $200. During the second year of an organization's license the license fee for a new gambling manager is $100.
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1994 c 633 art 5 s 99
Subd. 4. Training of gambling managers. The board shall by rule require all persons licensed as gambling managers to receive periodic training in laws and rules governing lawful gambling. The rules must contain the following requirements:
(1) each gambling manager must receive training before being issued a new license, except that in the case of the death, disability, or termination of a gambling manager, a replacement gambling manager must receive the training within 90 days of being issued a license;
(2) each gambling manager applying for a renewal of a license must have received continuing education training, as required by board rule, each year of the two-year license period; and
(3) the training required by this subdivision may be provided by a person authorized by the board to provide the training. Before authorizing a person to provide training, the board must determine that:
(i) the provider and all of the provider's personnel conducting the training are qualified to do so;
(ii) the curriculum to be used fully and accurately covers all elements of lawful gambling law and rules that the board determines are necessary for a gambling manager to know and understand;
(iii) the fee to be charged for participants in the training sessions is fair and reasonable; and
(iv) the training provider has an adequate system for documenting completion of training.
The rules may provide for differing training requirements for gambling managers based on the class of license held by the gambling manager's organization.
The board or the director may provide the training required by this subdivision using employees of the board.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1994 c 633 art 5 s 99
Subd. 6. Recruitment of gambling managers. No organization may seek or accept assistance from a manufacturer or distributor, or a representative, agent, affiliate, or employee of a manufacturer or distributor, in identifying or recruiting candidates to become a gambling manager for the organization.
Subd. 7. Gambling manager examination. Each applicant for a new gambling manager's license must pass an examination prepared and administered by the board that tests the applicant's knowledge of the responsibilities of gambling managers, and of gambling procedures, laws, and rules before being issued the license. In the case of the death, disability, or termination of a gambling manager, a replacement gambling manager must pass the examination within 90 days of being issued a gambling manager's license. The board shall revoke the replacement gambling manager's license if the replacement gambling manager fails to pass the examination as required in this subdivision.
HIST: 1990 c 590 art 1 s 25; 1991 c 233 s 109; 1991 c 336 art 2 s 21-23; 1994 c 633 art 5 s 60-63; 2002 c 386 art 1 s 6