Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
252.32 Family support program.
Subdivision 1. Program established. In accordance with state policy established in section 256F.01 that all children are entitled to live in families that offer safe, nurturing, permanent relationships, and that public services be directed toward preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families, and because many families who have children with mental retardation or related conditions have special needs and expenses that other families do not have, the commissioner of human services shall establish a program to assist families who have dependents with mental retardation or related conditions living in their home. The program shall make support grants available to the families.
Subd. 1a. Support grants. (a) Provision of support grants must be limited to families who require support and whose dependents are under the age of 22 and who have mental retardation or who have a related condition and who have been determined by a screening team established under section 256B.092 to be at risk of institutionalization. Families who are receiving home and community-based waivered services for persons with mental retardation or related conditions are not eligible for support grants.
Families receiving grants who will be receiving home and community-based waiver services for persons with mental retardation or a related condition for their family member within the grant year, and who have ongoing payments for environmental or vehicle modifications which have been approved by the county as a grant expense and would have qualified for payment under this waiver may receive a onetime grant payment from the commissioner to reduce or eliminate the principal of the remaining debt for the modifications, not to exceed the maximum amount allowable for the remaining years of eligibility for a family support grant. The commissioner is authorized to use up to $20,000 annually from the grant appropriation for this purpose. Any amount unexpended at the end of the grant year shall be allocated by the commissioner in accordance with subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (2). Families whose annual adjusted gross income is $60,000 or more are not eligible for support grants except in cases where extreme hardship is demonstrated. Beginning in state fiscal year 1994, the commissioner shall adjust the income ceiling annually to reflect the projected change in the average value in the United States Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index (all urban) for that year.
(b) Support grants may be made available as monthly subsidy grants and lump sum grants.
(c) Support grants may be issued in the form of cash, voucher, and direct county payment to a vendor.
(d) Applications for the support grant shall be made by the legal guardian to the county social service agency. The application shall specify the needs of the families, the form of the grant requested by the families, and that the families have agreed to use the support grant for items and services within the designated reimbursable expense categories and recommendations of the county.
* * *