Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
170.54 Driver deemed agent of owner.
Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.
HIST: 1945 c 285 s 34; 1967 c 397 s 1