Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
150A.08 Suspension, revocation, limitation, modification or denial of license.
Subdivision 1. Grounds. The board may refuse or by order suspend or revoke, limit or modify by imposing conditions it deems necessary, any license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene or the registration of any dental assistant upon any of the following grounds:
* * *
(2) Conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest plea, in any court of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of dentistry as evidenced by a certified copy of the conviction;
(3) Conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest plea, in any court of an offense involving moral turpitude as evidenced by a certified copy of the conviction;
(4) Habitual overindulgence in the use of intoxicating liquors;
(5) Improper or unauthorized prescription, dispensing, administering, or personal or other use of any legend drug as defined in chapter 151, of any chemical as defined in chapter 151, or of any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(6) Conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene or registered as a dental assistant, or conduct contrary to the best interest of the public, as such conduct is defined by the rules of the board;
(7) Gross immorality;
(8) Any physical, mental, emotional, or other disability which adversely affects a dentist's, dental hygienist's, or registered dental assistant's ability to perform the service for which the person is licensed or registered;
(9) Revocation or suspension of a license, registration, or equivalent authority to practice, or other disciplinary action or denial of a license or registration application taken by a licensing, registering, or credentialing authority of another state, territory, or country as evidenced by a certified copy of the licensing authority's order, if the disciplinary action or application denial was based on facts that would provide a basis for disciplinary action under this chapter and if the action was taken only after affording the credentialed person or applicant notice and opportunity to refute the allegations or pursuant to stipulation or other agreement;
(10) Failure to maintain adequate safety and sanitary conditions for a dental office in accordance with the standards established by the rules of the board;
(11) Employing, assisting, or enabling in any manner an unlicensed person to practice dentistry;
(12) Failure or refusal to attend, testify, and produce records as directed by the board under subdivision 7;
(13) Violation of, or failure to comply with, any other provisions of sections 150A.01 to 150A.12, the rules of the board of dentistry, or any disciplinary order issued by the board, section 144.335 or 595.02, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), or for any other just cause related to the practice of dentistry. Suspension, revocation, modification or limitation of any license shall not be based upon any judgment as to therapeutic or monetary value of any individual drug prescribed or any individual treatment rendered, but only upon a repeated pattern of conduct;
(14) Knowingly providing false or misleading information that is directly related to the care of that patient unless done for an accepted therapeutic purpose such as the administration of a placebo; or
(15) Aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 as established by any of the following:
(i) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(ii) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(iii) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision 5; or
(iv) a finding by the board that the person violated section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2. The board shall investigate any complaint of a violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1976 c 222 s 209
Subd. 3. Reinstatement. Any licensee or registrant whose license or registration has been suspended or revoked may have the license or registration reinstated or a new license or registration issued, as the case may be, when the board deems the action is warranted. The board may require the licensee or registrant to pay all costs of proceedings resulting in the suspension or revocation of license or registration and reinstatement or new license and the fee for reinstatement established by the board. Any licensee or registrant who has been disciplined by the board in a manner other than by suspension or revocation may be required by the board to pay all costs of proceedings resulting in the disciplinary action.
Subd. 4. Records. The executive secretary of the board shall keep a record of all licenses and registration certificates issued, suspended, or revoked.
* * *