Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
150A.06 Licensure.
Subdivision 1. Dentists. A person of good moral character not already a licensed dentist of the state, having submitted an application and fee as prescribed by the board and the diploma or equivalent awarded to the person by a dental college approved by the board, may be examined by the board or by an agency pursuant to section 150A.03, subdivis
* * *
(d) A dentist with an equivalent license in another state and a specialty license in Minnesota is limited in Minnesota to practicing only in the specialty license area as defined by the board.
Subd. 2. Dental hygienists. A person of good moral character not already a licensed dental hygienist of this state, who has graduated from a dental hygiene program established in an institution that is accredited by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education to offer college-level programs may apply for licensure. The dental hygiene program must provide a minimum of two academic years of dental hygiene curriculum and be accredited by the American Dental Association Commission on Dental Accreditation. The applicant must submit an application and fee as prescribed by the board and a diploma or certificate of dental hygiene. Prior to being licensed, the applicant must pass the National Board of Dental Hygiene Examination and a board approved examination designed to determine the applicant's clinical competency. In the case of examinations conducted pursuant to section 150A.03, subdivision 1, applicants may take the examination before applying to the board for licensure. The applicant must also pass an examination testing the applicant's knowledge of the laws of Minnesota relating to the practice of dentistry and of the rules of the board. An applicant is ineligible to retake the clinical examination required by the board after failing it twice until further education and training are obtained as specified by the board by rule. A separate, nonrefundable fee may be charged for each time a person applies. An applicant who passes the examination in compliance with subdivision 2b and meets all the other requirements of the board shall be licensed as a dental hygienist and supplied with a license by the board.
Subd. 2a. Registered dental assistant. A person of good moral character, who has submitted an application and fee as prescribed by the board and the diploma or equivalent awarded to the person by a training school for dental assistants or its equivalent approved by the board, may be examined by the board or by an agency pursuant to section 150A.03, subdivision 1, in a manner to test the applicant's fitness to perform as a registered dental assistant. In the case of examinations conducted pursuant to section 150A.03, subdivision 1, applicants may take the examination before applying to the board for registration. The examination shall include an examination of the applicant's knowledge of the laws of Minnesota relating to dentistry and the rules of the board. An applicant is ineligible to retake the clinical examination required by the board after failing it twice until further education and training are obtained as specified by the board by rule. A separate, nonrefundable fee may be charged for each time a person applies. An applicant who passes the examination in compliance with subdivision 2b and meets all the other requirements of the board shall be registered as a dental assistant. The examination fee set by the board in rule is the application fee until the board amends, repeals, or otherwise changes the rules pursuant to chapter 14.
Subd. 2b. Examination. When board members administer the examination for licensure or registration, only those board members qualified for the particular examination may administer it. An examination which the board requires as a condition of licensure or registration must have been taken within the five years before the board receives the application for licensure or registration.
Subd. 2c. Guest license or registration. (a) The board shall grant a guest license to practice as a dentist or dental hygienist or a guest registration to practice as a dental assistant if the following conditions are met:
(1) the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental assistant is currently licensed or registered in good standing in North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin;
* * *