Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
136G.09 Plan accounts; generally.
Subdivision 1. Contributions to an account. A person may make contributions to an account on behalf of a beneficiary. Contributions to an account made by persons other than the account owner become the property of the account owner. A person does not acquire an interest in an account by making con
* * *
(b) If the account owner, or the account owner's legal heirs, are not found after three attempts by the plan administrator, the remaining funds in the dormant account must be turned over to the office. The funds are treated as unclaimed property for purposes of sections 345.31 to 345.60, and the office shall turn all remaining dormant account funds over to the commissioner of commerce. If the dormant account has a matching grant account, all amounts in the beneficiary's matching grant account, if any, must be returned to the office.
Subd. 11. Effect of plan changes on participation agreement. Amendments to sections 136G.01 to 136G.13 automatically amend the participation agreement. Any amendments to the operating procedures and policies of the plan shall amend the participation agreement 30 days after adoption by the office or the board.
Subd. 12. Special account to hold plan assets in trust. All assets of the plan, including contributions to accounts and matching grant accounts and earnings, are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of account owners and beneficiaries. Assets must be held in a separate account in the state treasury to be known as the Minnesota college savings plan account. Plan assets are not subject to claims by creditors of the state, are not part of the general fund, and are not subject to appropriation by the state. Payments from the Minnesota college savings plan account shall be made under sections 136G.01 to 136G.13.
HIST: 1Sp2001 c 1 art 3 s 12,23; 2002 c 220 art 5 s 10