2002 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2002 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2002 Table of Chapters
Chapter 13
Section 13.44
Recent History
- 2012 Subd. 3 Amended 2012 c 290 s 24
- 2007 Subd. 1 Amended 2007 c 129 s 30
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 129 s 31
- 2007 Subd. 3 Amended 2007 c 129 s 32
- 2005 Subd. 3 Amended 2005 c 6 art 3 s 1
- 2004 Subd. 4 New 2004 c 290 s 6
- 2003 Subd. 3 Amended 2003 c 19 art 2 s 1
13.44 Property data.
Subdivision 1. Real property; complaint data. The identities of individuals who register complaints with state agencies or political subdivisions concerning violations of state laws or local ordinances concerning the use of real property are classified as confidential data, pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3.
Subd. 2. Real property; building code violations. Code violation records pertaining to a particular parcel of real property and the buildings, improvements, and dwelling units located on it that are kept by any state, county, or city agency charged by the governing body of the appropriate political subdivision with the responsibility for enforcing a state, county, or city health, housing, building, fire prevention, or housing maintenance code are public data; except as otherwise provided by section 13.39, subdivision 2; 13.44; or 13.82, subdivision 7.
Subd. 3. Real property; appraisal data. (a) Confidential or protected nonpublic data. Estimated or appraised values of individual parcels of real property which are made by personnel of the state, its agencies and departments, or a political subdivision or by independent appraisers acting for the state, its agencies and departments, or a political subdivision for the purpose of selling or acquiring land through purchase or condemnation are classified as confidential data on individuals or protected nonpublic data.
(b) Public data. The data made confidential or protected nonpublic by the provisions of paragraph (a) shall become public upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) the negotiating parties exchange appraisals;
(2) the data are submitted to a court appointed condemnation commissioner;
(3) the data are presented in court in condemnation proceedings; or
(4) the negotiating parties enter into an agreement for the purchase and sale of the property.
HIST: 1980 c 603 s 20; 1981 c 311 s 39; 1982 c 545 s 5,21,24; 1983 c 143 s 1; 1984 c 436 s 18; 1987 c 351 s 12; 1995 c 259 art 1 s 14; 1999 c 227 s 5,22