Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.19 Community education programs; advisory council.
Subdivision 1. Authorization. Each school board may initiate a community education program in its district and provide for the general supervision of the program. Each board may, as it considers appropriate, employ community education staff to further the purposes of the community education program.
Subd. 2. Advisory council. Each board must provide for an advisory council to consist of members who represent: various service organizations; churches; public and nonpublic schools; local government including elected officials; public and private nonprofit agencies serving youth and families; parents; youth; park, recreation or forestry services of municipal or local government units located in whole or in part within the boundaries of the school district; and any other groups participating in the community education program in the school district.
Subd. 3. Community education director. (a) Except as provided under paragraphs (b) and (c), each board shall employ a licensed community education director. The board shall submit the name of the person who is serving as director of community education under this section on the district's annual community education report to the commissioner.
(b) A board may apply to the commissioner under Minnesota Rules, part 3512.3500, subpart 9, for authority to use an individual who is not licensed as a community education director.
(c) A board of a district with a total population of 2,000 or less may identify an employee who holds a valid Minnesota principal or superintendent license under Minnesota Rules, chapter 3512, to serve as director of community education. To be eligible for an exception under this paragraph, the board shall certify in writing to the commissioner that the district has not placed a licensed director of community education on unrequested leave.
Subd. 4. Cooperation. The council must function in cooperation with the community education director in an advisory capacity in the interest of promoting the goals and objectives of sections 124D.18 and 124D.19.
Subd. 5. Policy to avoid program duplication. Each council must adopt a policy to reduce and eliminate program duplication within the district.
Subd. 6. Summer programs. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, during the summer a school district may offer community education programs to elementary and secondary pupils. The district may use community education revenue received pursuant to section 124D.20 and charge fees for the cost of the programs.
Subd. 7. Programs for adults with disabilities. A board may offer, as part of a community education program, a program for adults with disabilities. Boards are encouraged to offer programs cooperatively with other districts and organizations. Programs may not be limited to district residents. Programs may include:
(1) services enabling the adults to participate in community activities or community education classes;
(2) classes specifically for adults with disabilities;
(3) outreach activities to identify adults needing service;
(4) activities to increase public awareness of the roles of people with disabilities;
(5) activities to enhance the role of people with disabilities in the community; and
(6) other direct and indirect services and activities benefiting adults with disabilities.
Subd. 8. Program approval. To be eligible for revenue for the program for adults with disabilities, a program and budget must receive approval from the community education section in the department. Approval may be for five years. During that time, a board must report any significant changes to the department for approval. For programs offered cooperatively, the request for approval must include an agreement on the method by which local money is to be derived and distributed. A request for approval must include all of the following:
(1) characteristics of the people to be served;
(2) description of the program services and activities;
(3) program budget and amount of aid requested;
(4) participation by adults with disabilities in developing the program;
(5) assessment of the needs of adults with disabilities; and
(6) cooperative efforts with community organizations.
Subd. 9. Youth development plans. A district advisory council may prepare a youth development plan. The council is encouraged to use the state guidelines when developing the local plan. The school board may approve the youth development plan.
Subd. 10. Youth service programs. (a) A school board may offer, as part of a community education program with a youth development program, a youth service program that provides young people with meaningful opportunities to become involved in their community, develop individual capabilities, make career connections, seek support networks and services, become active citizens, and address community needs through youth service. The board may award up to one credit, or the equivalent, toward graduation for a pupil who completes the youth service requirements of the district. The community education advisory council, after considering the results of the commissioner's study under section 124D.50, subdivision 1, must design the program in cooperation with the district planning, evaluating and reporting committee and local organizations that train volunteers or need volunteers' services.
(b) Programs must include:
(1) preliminary training for pupil volunteers conducted, when possible, by organizations experienced in such training;
(2) supervision of the pupil volunteers to ensure appropriate placement and adequate learning opportunity;
(3) sufficient opportunity, in a positive setting for human development, for pupil volunteers to develop general skills in preparation for employment, to enhance self-esteem and self-worth, and to give genuine service to their community;
(4) integration of academic learning with the service experience; and
* * *