Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.10 Charter schools.
Subdivision 1. Purposes. (a) The purpose of this section is to:
(1) improve pupil learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for pupils;
(3) encourage the use of different and innovative teaching methods;
* * *
(e) The primary focus of a charter school must be to provide a comprehensive program of instruction for at least one grade or age group from five through 18 years of age. Instruction may be provided to people younger than five years and older than 18 years of age.
(f) A charter school may not charge tuition.
(g) A charter school is subject to and must comply with chapter 363 and section 121A.04.
(h) A charter school is subject to and must comply with the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, sections 121A.40 to 121A.56, and the Minnesota Public School Fee Law, sections 123B.34 to 123B.39.
(i) A charter school is subject to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as a district. Audits must be conducted in compliance with generally accepted governmental auditing standards, the Federal Single Audit Act, if applicable, and section 6.65. A charter school is subject to and must comply with sections 15.054; 118A.01; 118A.02; 118A.03; 118A.04; 118A.05; 118A.06; 123B.52, subdivision 5; 471.38; 471.391; 471.392; 471.425; 471.87; 471.88, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, and 15; 471.881; and 471.89. The audit must comply with the requirements of sections 123B.75 to 123B.83, except to the extent deviations are necessary because of the program at the school. Deviations must be approved by the commissioner. The department of children, families, and learning, state auditor, or legislative auditor may conduct financial, program, or compliance audits. A charter school determined to be in statutory operating debt under sections 123B.81 to 123B.83 must submit a plan under section 123B.81, subdivision 4.
(j) A charter school is a district for the purposes of tort liability under chapter 466.
(k) A charter school must comply with sections 13.32; 120A.22, subdivision 7; 121A.75; and 260B.171, subdivisions 3 and 5.
Subd. 9. Admission requirements. A charter school may limit admission to:
(1) pupils within an age group or grade level;
(2) people who are eligible to participate in the graduation incentives program under section 124D.68; or
(3) residents of a specific geographic area where the percentage of the population of non-Caucasian people of that area is greater than the percentage of the non-Caucasian population in the congressional district in which the geographic area is located, and as long as the school reflects the racial and ethnic diversity of the specific area.
A charter school shall enroll an eligible pupil who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In this case, pupils must be accepted by lot. If a charter school is the only school located in a town serving pupils within a particular grade level, then pupils that are residents of the town must be given preference for enrollment before accepting pupils by lot. If a pupil lives within two miles of a charter school and the next closest public school is more than five miles away, the charter school must give those pupils preference for enrollment before accepting other pupils by lot.
* * *
children, families, and learning, in consultation with the department of administration, approves the lease.
Subd. 18. Authority to raise initial working capital. A sponsor may authorize a charter school before the applicant has secured its space, equipment, facilities, and personnel if the applicant indicates the authority is necessary for it to raise working capital. A sponsor may not authorize a school before the commissioner has approved the authorization.
Subd. 19. Disseminate information. The sponsor, the operators, and the department of children, families, and learning must disseminate information to the public on how to form and operate a charter school and how to utilize the offerings of a charter school. Particular groups to be targeted include low-income families and communities, and students of color.
Subd. 20. Leave to teach in a charter school. If a teacher employed by a district makes a written request for an extended leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the district must grant the leave. The district must grant a leave for any number of years requested by the teacher, and must extend the leave at the teacher's request. The district may require that the request for a leave or extension of leave be made up to 90 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision and except for section 122A.46, subdivision 7, the leave is governed by section 122A.46, including, but not limited to, reinstatement, notice of intention to return, seniority, salary, and insurance.
During a leave, the teacher may continue to aggregate benefits and credits in the teachers' retirement association account by paying both the employer and employee contributions based upon the annual salary of the teacher for the last full pay period before the leave began. The retirement association may impose reasonable requirements to efficiently administer this subdivision.
Subd. 21. Collective bargaining. Employees of the board of directors of a charter school may, if otherwise eligible, organize under chapter 179A and comply with its provisions. The board of directors of a charter school is a public employer, for the purposes of chapter 179A, upon formation of one or more bargaining units at the school. Bargaining units at the school must be separate from any other units within the sponsoring district, except that bargaining units may remain part of the appropriate unit within the sponsoring district, if the employees of the school, the board of directors of the school, the exclusive representative of the appropriate unit in the sponsoring district, and the board of the sponsoring district agree to include the employees in the appropriate unit of the sponsoring district.
* * *