Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.52 Adult basic education.
Subdivision 1. Program requirements. An adult basic education program is a day or evening program offered by a district that is for people over 16 years of age who do not attend an elementary or secondary school. The program offers academic instruction necessary to earn a high school diploma or equivalency certificate. Tuition and fees may not be charged to a learner for instruction paid under this section, except for a security deposit to assure return of materials, supplies, and equipment.
Each approved adult basic education program must develop a memorandum of understanding with the local workforce development centers located in the approved program's service delivery area. The memorandum of understanding must describe how the adult basic education program and the workforce development centers will cooperate and coordinate services to provide unduplicated, efficient, and effective services to clients.
Adult basic education aid must be spent for adult basic education purposes as specified in sections 124D.518 to 124D.531.
Subd. 2. Program approval. (a) To receive aid under this section, a district, a consortium of districts, the department of corrections, or a private nonprofit organization must submit an application by June 1 describing the program, on a form provided by the department. The program must be approved by the commissioner according to the following criteria:
(1) how the needs of different levels of learning will be met;
(2) for continuing programs, an evaluation of results;
(3) anticipated number and education level of participants;
(4) coordination with other resources and services;
(5) participation in a consortium, if any, and money available from other participants;
(6) management and program design;
(7) volunteer training and use of volunteers;
(8) staff development services;
(9) program sites and schedules;
(10) program expenditures that qualify for aid;
(11) program ability to provide data related to learner outcomes as required by law; and
(12) a copy of the memorandum of understanding described in subdivision 1 submitted to the commissioner.
(b) Adult basic education programs may be approved under this subdivision for up to five years. Five-year program approval must be granted to an applicant who has demonstrated the capacity to:
(1) offer comprehensive learning opportunities and support service choices appropriate for and accessible to adults at all basic skill need levels;
(2) provide a participatory and experiential learning approach based on the strengths, interests, and needs of each adult, that enables adults with basic skill needs to:
(i) identify, plan for, and evaluate their own progress toward achieving their defined educational and occupational goals;
(ii) master the basic academic reading, writing, and computational skills, as well as the problem-solving, decision making, interpersonal effectiveness, and other life and learning skills they need to function effectively in a changing society;
(iii) locate and be able to use the health, governmental, and social services and resources they need to improve their own and their families' lives; and
(iv) continue their education, if they desire, to at least the level of secondary school completion, with the ability to secure and benefit from continuing education that will enable them to become more employable, productive, and responsible citizens;
(3) plan, coordinate, and develop cooperative agreements with community resources to address the needs that the adults have for support services, such as transportation, flexible course scheduling, convenient class locations, and child care;
(4) collaborate with business, industry, labor unions, and employment-training agencies, as well as with family and occupational education providers, to arrange for resources and services through which adults can attain economic self-sufficiency;
(5) provide sensitive and well trained adult education personnel who participate in local, regional, and statewide adult basic education staff development events to master effective adult learning and teaching techniques;
(6) participate in regional adult basic education peer program reviews and evaluations;
(7) submit accurate and timely performance and fiscal reports;
(8) submit accurate and timely reports related to program outcomes and learner follow-up information; and
(9) spend adult basic education aid on adult basic education purposes only, which are specified in sections 124D.518 to 124D.531.
(c) The commissioner shall require each district to provide notification by February 1, 2001, of its intent to apply for funds under this section as a single district or as part of an identified consortium of districts. A district receiving funds under this section must notify the commissioner by February 1 of its intent to change its application status for applications due the following June 1.
Subd. 3. Accounts; revenue; aid. Each district, group of districts, or private nonprofit organization providing adult basic education programs must establish and maintain accounts separate from all other district accounts for the receipt and disbursement of all funds related to these programs. All revenue received pursuant to this section must be utilized solely for the purposes of adult basic education programs. State aid must not equal more than 100 percent of the unreimbursed expenses of providing these programs, excluding in-kind costs.
* * *