Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.385 Minnesota commission on national and community service.
Subdivision 1. Creation. The Minnesota commission on national and community service is established to assist the governor and the legislature in implementing sections 124D.37 to 124D.45 and federal law. Retroactive to the first Monday in January 1994, the terms of the members of the first commission 
* * *
(b) Nothing in sections 124D.37 to 124D.45 precludes an organization from independently seeking public or private funding to accomplish purposes similar to those described in paragraph (a).
Subd. 4. Delegation to nonprofit. The commission may create a private nonprofit corporation that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If the commission creates a private nonprofit corporation, the commission must serve as the corporation's board of directors. The private nonprofit corporation is not subject to laws governing state agencies or political subdivisions, except the provisions of chapter 13, the Open Meeting Law under chapter 13D, salary limits under section 15A.0815, subdivision 2, and audits by the legislative auditor under chapter 3 apply. Further provided that the board of directors and the executive director of the nonprofit corporation are each considered an "official" for purposes of section 10A.071. The commission may delegate any or all of its powers and duties under federal law or under sections 124D.37 to 124D.45 to the corporation if the nonprofit corporation is approved under federal law to administer the National and Community Service Trust Act. The commission may revoke a delegation of powers and duties at any time, and must revoke the delegation if the corporation is no longer approved under federal law as the administrator in the state of Minnesota for the National and Community Service Trust Act.
HIST: 1993 c 146 art 5 s 5; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1994 c 647 art 4 s 4; 1995 c 131 s 2,3; 1995 c 212 art 3 s 59; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 4 s 30,31; art 16 s 13; 1996 c 305 art 1 s 30; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 3 s 10; 2000 c 254 s 50; 2002 c 220 art 10 s 32; 2002 c 334 s 1,2
* NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 3 by Laws 2002, chapter *334, section 1, is effective the day after the commission on *national and community service certifies to the commissioner of *finance that it has created a nonprofit corporation under *subdivision 4, that the corporation has been approved by the *Corporation for National and Community Service to carry out the *National and Community Service Trust Act, and that the *commission has delegated duties to administer sections 124D.37 *to 124D.45. Laws 2002, chapter 334, section 3, the effective *date.