Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
124D.02 School board powers; enrollment.
Subdivision 1. Kindergarten instruction. The board may establish and maintain one or more kindergartens for the instruction of children and after July 1, 1974, shall provide kindergarten instruction for all eligible children, either in the district or in another district. All children to be eligible for kindergarten must be at least five years of age on September 1 of the calendar year in which the school year commences. In addition all children selected under an early admissions policy established by the school board may be admitted. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a school district from establishing head start, prekindergarten, or nursery school classes for children below kindergarten age. Any school board with evidence that providing kindergarten will cause an extraordinary hardship on the school district may apply to the commissioner of children, families, and learning for an exception.
Subd. 2. Secondary school programs. The board may permit a person who is over the age of 21 or who has graduated from high school to enroll as a part-time student in a class or program at a secondary school if there is space available. In determining if there is space available, full-time public school students, shared-time students, and students returning to complete a regular course of study shall be given priority over part-time students seeking enrollment pursuant to this subdivision. The following are not prerequisites for enrollment:
(1) residency in the school district;
(2) United States citizenship; or
(3) for a person over the age of 21, a high school diploma or equivalency certificate. A person may enroll in a class or program even if that person attends evening school, an adult or continuing education, or a post-secondary educational program or institution.
Subd. 3. Counting pupils. A district may not count a person enrolled pursuant to subdivision 2 as a pupil unit or a pupil in average daily membership for the purpose of receiving any state aid.
Subd. 4. Part-time student fee. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 120A.20 and 123B.37, a board may charge a part-time student a reasonable fee for a class or program.
HIST: Ex1959 c 71 art 4 s 17; 1961 c 225 s 1; 1967 c 173 s 2; 1969 c 21 s 1; 1969 c 104 s 1; 1973 c 491 s 1; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1978 c 616 s 5; 1979 c 334 art 6 s 9; 1980 c 609 art 6 s 16; 1981 c 194 s 1; 1981 c 358 art 7 s 22; 1982 c 548 art 6 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 309 s 24; 1987 c 398 art 7 s 20; 1988 c 626 s 1; 1988 c 668 s 2; 1988 c 718 art 7 s 21; 1991 c 265 art 6 s 22; art 9 s 36; 1992 c 499 art 12 s 8; 1993 c 224 art 12 s 16; art 13 s 17; 1994 c 647 art 6 s 11-13; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 9 s 20; art 16 s 13; 1996 c 412 art 3 s 10; art 6 s 1; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 6 s 7; art 7 s 4; 1998 c 397 art 1 s 54,58; art 3 s 53; art 5 s 88-90; art 6 s 62-68; art 8 s 1,2; art 11 s 3; 1998 c 398 art 6 s 17