115.55 Individual sewage treatment systems.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section and section 115.56.
(b) "Advisory committee" means the advisory committee on individual sewage treatment systems established under the individual sewage treatment system rules. The advisory committee must be appointed to ensure geographic representation of the state and include elected public officials.
* * *
(j) "Inspector" means a person who inspects individual sewage treatment systems for compliance with the applicable requirements.
(k) "Installer" means a person who constructs or repairs individual sewage treatment systems.
(l) "Local unit of government" means a township, city, or county.
(m) "Pumper" means a person who maintains components of individual sewage treatment systems including, but not limited to, septic, aerobic, and holding tanks.
(n) "Seasonal dwelling" means a dwelling that is occupied or used for less than 180 days per year and less than 120 consecutive days.
(o) "Site evaluator or designer" means a person who:
(1) investigates soils and site characteristics to determine suitability, limitations, and sizing requirements; and
(2) designs individual sewage treatment systems.
Subd. 2. Local ordinances. (a) All counties that did not adopt ordinances by May 7, 1994, or that do not have ordinances, must adopt ordinances that comply with individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1999, unless all towns and cities in the county have adopted such ordinances. County ordinances must apply to all areas of the county other than cities or towns that have adopted ordinances that comply with this section and are as strict as the applicable county ordinances. Any ordinance adopted by a local unit of government before May 7, 1994, to regulate individual sewage treatment systems must be in compliance with the individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1998.
(b) A copy of each ordinance adopted under this subdivision must be submitted to the commissioner upon adoption.
(c) A local unit of government must make available to the public upon request a written list of any differences between its ordinances and rules adopted under this section.
Subd. 3. Rules. (a) The agency shall adopt rules containing minimum standards and criteria for the design, location, installation, use, and maintenance of individual sewage treatment systems. The rules must include:
(1) how the agency will ensure compliance under subdivision 2;
(2) how local units of government shall enforce ordinances under subdivision 2, including requirements for permits and inspection programs;
(3) how the advisory committee will participate in review and implementation of the rules;
(4) provisions for alternative systems;
(5) provisions for handling and disposal of effluent;
(6) provisions for system abandonment; and
(7) procedures for variances, including the consideration of variances based on cost and variances that take into account proximity of a system to other systems.
(b) The agency shall consult with the advisory committee before adopting rules under this subdivision.
* * *
and be based on considerations that may include, but need not be limited to, soil separation, soil classification, vegetation, system use, localized well placement and construction, localized density of systems and wells, extent of area to be covered by local standards, groundwater flow patterns, and existing natural or artificial drainage systems. The local standards must provide cost-effective and long-term treatment alternatives. The draft ordinance incorporating the local standards must be submitted to the local water planning advisory committee, created under section 103B.321, subdivision 3, and then submitted with justification to the commissioner 30 days before adoption for review and comment.
(c) New or replacement systems; local ordinances. A local unit of government may adopt and enforce ordinances or rules affecting new or replacement individual sewage treatment systems that are more restrictive than the agency's rules. A local unit of government may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or rule if its effect is to prevent or delay recording with the county recorder or registrar of titles of a deed or other instrument that is otherwise entitled to be recorded.
(d) Local standards; conflict with state law. Local standards adopted under paragraph (a) or (b) must not conflict with any requirements under other state laws or rules or local ordinances, including, but not limited to, requirements for:
(1) systems in shoreland areas, regulated under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221;
(2) well construction and location, regulated under chapter 103I; and
(3) systems used in connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments, regulated under chapter 157.
The local standards must include references to applicable requirements under other state laws or rules or local ordinances.
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 2 s 162
Subd. 9. Warrantied systems. (a) An individual sewage treatment system may be installed provided that it meets all local ordinance requirements and provided the requirements of paragraphs (b) to (d) are met.
(b) The manufacturer shall provide to the commissioner:
(1) documentation that the manufacturer's system was designated by the agency as a warrantied system as of June 30, 2001, and the system meets the size requirements or other requirements that were the basis for the warrantied system classification;
(2) documentation showing that a minimum of 50 of the manufacturer's systems have been installed and operated and are under normal use across all major soil classifications for a minimum of three years;
* * *