115.55 Individual sewage treatment systems.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section and section 115.56.
(b) "Advisory committee" means the advisory committee on individual sewage treatment systems established under the individual sewage treatment system rules. The advisory committee must be appointed to ensure geographic representation of the state and include elected public officials.
* * *
(d) "City" means a statutory or home rule charter city.
(e) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the pollution control agency.
(f) "Dwelling" means a building or place used or intended to be used by human occupants as a single-family or two-family unit.
(g) "Individual sewage treatment system" or "system" means a sewage treatment system, or part thereof, serving a dwelling, other establishment, or group thereof, that uses subsurface soil treatment and disposal.
(h) "Individual sewage treatment system professional" means an inspector, installer, site evaluator or designer, or pumper.
(i) "Individual sewage treatment system rules" means rules adopted by the agency that establish minimum standards and criteria for the design, location, installation, use, and maintenance of individual sewage treatment systems.
(j) "Inspector" means a person who inspects individual sewage treatment systems for compliance with the applicable requirements.
(k) "Installer" means a person who constructs or repairs individual sewage treatment systems.
(l) "Local unit of government" means a township, city, or county.
(m) "Pumper" means a person who maintains components of individual sewage treatment systems including, but not limited to, septic, aerobic, and holding tanks.
(n) "Seasonal dwelling" means a dwelling that is occupied or used for less than 180 days per year and less than 120 consecutive days.
(o) "Site evaluator or designer" means a person who:
(1) investigates soils and site characteristics to determine suitability, limitations, and sizing requirements; and
(2) designs individual sewage treatment systems.
Subd. 2. Local ordinances. (a) All counties that did not adopt ordinances by May 7, 1994, or that do not have ordinances, must adopt ordinances that comply with individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1999, unless all towns and cities in the county have adopted such ordinances. County ordinances must apply to all areas of the county other than cities or towns that have adopted ordinances that comply with this section and are as strict as the applicable county ordinances. Any ordinance adopted by a local unit of government before May 7, 1994, to regulate individual sewage treatment systems must be in compliance with the individual sewage treatment system rules by January 1, 1998.
(b) A copy of each ordinance adopted under this subdivision must be submitted to the commissioner upon adoption.
(c) A local unit of government must make available to the public upon request a written list of any differences between its ordinances and rules adopted under this section.
Subd. 3. Rules. (a) The agency shall adopt rules containing minimum standards and criteria for the design, location, installation, use, and maintenance of individual sewage treatment systems. The rules must include:
(1) how the agency will ensure compliance under subdivision 2;
(2) how local units of government shall enforce ordinances under subdivision 2, including requirements for permits and inspection programs;
(3) how the advisory committee will participate in review and implementation of the rules;
(4) provisions for alternative systems;
(5) provisions for handling and disposal of effluent;
(6) provisions for system abandonment; and
(7) procedures for variances, including the consideration of variances based on cost and variances that take into account proximity of a system to other systems.
(b) The agency shall consult with the advisory committee before adopting rules under this subdivision.
(c) Notwithstanding the repeal of the agency rule under which the commissioner has established a list of warrantied individual sewage treatment systems, the warranties for all systems so listed as of the effective date of the repeal shall continue to be valid for the remainder of the warranty period.
Subd. 4. Compliance with rules required; enforcement. (a) A person who designs, installs, alters, repairs, maintains, pumps, or inspects all or part of an individual sewage treatment system shall comply with the applicable requirements.
(b) Local units of government may enforce, under section 115.071, subdivisions 3 and 4, ordinances that are applicable requirements.
Subd. 5. Inspection. (a) An inspection shall be required for all new construction or replacement of a system to determine compliance with agency rule or local standards. The manner and timing of inspection may be determined by the applicable local ordinance. The inspection requirement may be satisfied by a review by the designated local official of video, electronic, photographic, or other evidence of compliance provided by the installer.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision 5b, paragraph (b), a local unit of government may not issue a building permit or variance for the addition of a bedroom on property served by a system unless the system is in compliance with the applicable requirements, as evidenced by a certificate of compliance issued by a licensed inspector or site evaluator or designer. A local unit of government may temporarily waive the certificate of compliance requirement for a building permit or variance for which application is made during the period from November 1 to April 30, provided that an inspection of the system is performed by the following June 1 and the applicant submits a certificate of compliance by the following September 30. This paragraph does not apply if the local unit of government does not have an ordinance requiring a building permit to add a bedroom.
* * *