115.55 Individual sewage treatment systems.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section and section 115.56.
(b) "Advisory committee" means the advisory committee on individual sewage treatment systems established under the individual sewage treatment system rules. The advisory committee must be appointed to ensure geographic representation of the state and include elected public officials.
* * *
(d) Paragraph (c) does not apply to systems in shoreland areas regulated under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221, wellhead protection areas as defined in section 103I.005, or those used in connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments regulated under chapter 157.
(e) If the local unit of government with jurisdiction over the system has adopted an ordinance containing local standards pursuant to subdivision 7, the existing system must comply with the ordinance. If the system does not comply with the ordinance, it must be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued according to the ordinance.
(f) If a seepage pit, drywell, cesspool, or leaching pit exists and the local unit of government with jurisdiction over the system has not adopted local standards to the contrary, the system is failing and must be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued within the time required by subdivision 3 or local ordinance.
(g) If the system fails to provide sufficient groundwater protection, then the local unit of government or its agent shall order that the system be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued within the time required by rule or the local ordinance.
(h) The authority to find a threat to public health under section 145A.04, subdivision 8, is in addition to the authority to make a finding under paragraphs (b) to (d).
(i) Local inspectors must use the standard inspection form provided by the agency. The inspection information required by local ordinance may be included as an attachment to the standard form. The following language must appear on the standard form: "If an existing system is not failing as defined in law, and has at least two feet of design soil separation, then the system need not be upgraded, repaired, replaced, or its use discontinued, notwithstanding any local ordinance that is more strict. This does not apply to systems in shoreland areas, wellhead protection areas, or those used in connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments as defined in law."
(j) For the purposes of this subdivision, an "existing system" means a functioning system installed prior to April 1, 1996.
Subd. 5b. Compliance notice. (a) If a system inspected under subdivision 5 is required to be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued under subdivision 5a, the inspector or site evaluator or designer must issue a notice of noncompliance to the property owner and must provide a copy of the notice to the unit of government with jurisdiction. The notice of noncompliance must specify why the system must be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued. A local unit of government must specify the upgrade time period in its ordinance.
* * *
that may include, but need not be limited to, soil separation, soil classification, vegetation, system use, localized well placement and construction, localized density of systems and wells, extent of area to be covered by local standards, groundwater flow patterns, and existing natural or artificial drainage systems. The local standards must provide cost-effective and long-term treatment alternatives. The draft ordinance incorporating the local standards must be submitted to the local water planning advisory committee, created under section 103B.321, subdivision 3, and then submitted with justification to the commissioner 30 days before adoption for review and comment.
(c) New or replacement systems; local ordinances. A local unit of government may adopt and enforce ordinances or rules affecting new or replacement individual sewage treatment systems that are more restrictive than the agency's rules. A local unit of government may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or rule if its effect is to prevent or delay recording with the county recorder or registrar of titles of a deed or other instrument that is otherwise entitled to be recorded.
(d) Local standards; conflict with state law. Local standards adopted under paragraph (a) or (b) must not conflict with any requirements under other state laws or rules or local ordinances, including, but not limited to, requirements for:
(1) systems in shoreland areas, regulated under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221;
(2) well construction and location, regulated under chapter 103I; and
(3) systems used in connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments, regulated under chapter 157.
The local standards must include references to applicable requirements under other state laws or rules or local ordinances.
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 2 s 162
Subd. 9. Warrantied systems. (a) An individual sewage treatment system may be installed provided that it meets all local ordinance requirements and provided the requirements of paragraphs (b) to (d) are met.
(b) The manufacturer shall provide to the commissioner:
(1) documentation that the manufacturer's system was designated by the agency as a warrantied system as of June 30, 2001, and the system meets the size requirements or other requirements that were the basis for the warrantied system classification;
(2) documentation showing that a minimum of 50 of the manufacturer's systems have been installed and operated and are under normal use across all major soil classifications for a minimum of three years;
* * *