Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97B.085 Use of radios to take animals.
Subdivision 1. Radio use in taking game prohibited. A person may not use radio equipment to take big game or small game.
Subd. 2. Taking unprotected wild animals; permit required. A person may not use radio equipment to take unprotected wild animals without a permit. The commissioner may issue a permit to take unprotected animals with radio equipment. The commissioner shall cancel the permit upon receiving a valid complaint of misconduct regarding the permittee's hunting activities.
Subd. 3. Communication excepted. This section does not prohibit the use of one-way radio communication between a handler and a dog.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 2 s 18; 1991 c 166 s 1; 1992 c 479 s 1