Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97B.415 Taking bear to protect property.
A person may take a bear at any time to protect the person's property. The person must report the bear taken to a conservation officer within 48 hours. The bear may be disposed of as prescribed by the commissioner.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 2 s 35