Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
97B.071 Blaze orange requirements.
(a) Except as provided in rules adopted under paragraph (c), a person may not hunt or trap during the open season where deer may be taken by firearms under applicable laws and ordinances, unless the visible portion of the person's cap and outer clothing above the waist, excluding sleeves and gloves, is blaze orange. Blaze orange includes a camouflage pattern of at least 50 percent blaze orange within each foot square. This section does not apply to migratory waterfowl hunters on waters of this state or in a stationary shooting location or to trappers on waters of this state.
(b) Except as provided in rules adopted under paragraph (c), and in addition to the requirement in paragraph (a), a person may not take small game other than turkey, migratory birds, raccoons, and predators, except when hunting with nontoxic shot or while trapping, unless a visible portion of at least one article of the person's clothing above the waist is blaze orange. This paragraph does not apply to a person hunting by falconry.
(c) The commissioner may, by rule, prescribe an alternative color in cases where paragraph (a) or (b) would violate the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Public Law Number 103-141.
(d) A violation of paragraph (b) shall not result in a penalty, but is punishable only by a safety warning.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 2 s 15; 1993 c 196 s 1; 1993 c 269 s 13; 1994 c 623 art 1 s 30; 1994 c 632 art 2 s 26; 1996 c 410 s 39; 2000 c 473 s 9