Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
60K.32 License required.
A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is licensed for that line of authority under sections 60K.31 to 60K.57. The license itself does not create any authority, actual, apparent, or inherent, in the holder to represent or commit an insurance carrier.
HIST: 2001 c 117 art 1 s 3
* NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2001, chapter 117, *article 1, section 3, is effective July 1, 2002. Laws 2001, *chapter 117, article 1, section 29.