Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
423C.05 Defined benefits.
Subdivision 1. Duties. The association is authorized to and shall pay the benefits in this section to its members in accordance with this section. All benefits authorized in this section shall be paid from the association's special fund.
* * *
(3) to each dependent, if the dependent's other parent is living, a pension not to exceed eight units per month. Dependents between the ages of 18 and 22 may continue to receive a pension upon board determination that the dependent complies with the requirements of section 423C.01, subdivision 11, and applicable association bylaws, except that if the dependent marries before the age of 22 years the pension shall cease as of the date of the marriage. The board shall make the final determination with respect to eligibility for benefits and compliance with section 423C.01, subdivision 11;
(4) each dependent of a deceased member after the death of the dependent's other parent, or in the event the other parent predeceases the member, is entitled to receive a pension in the amount the board deems necessary to properly support each dependent until the dependent reaches the age of not less than 16 and not more than 18 years. Dependents between the ages of 18 and 22 may be entitled to continue receiving a pension upon board determination that the dependent complies with the requirements of section 423C.01, subdivision 11, and applicable association bylaws, except that if the dependent marries before the age of 22 years the pension shall cease as of the date of the marriage. The board shall make the final determination with respect to eligibility for benefits and compliance; and
(5) the total pension payable to a surviving spouse and all dependents of a deceased member shall in no event exceed 41 units per month.
Subd. 8. Optional retirement annuity election. A member of the association who retires under subdivision 2 or becomes disabled under subdivision 6 may elect an optional retirement annuity prior to the receipt of any benefits. The optional retirement annuity may be a 50 percent, 75 percent, or 100 percent joint survivor annuity without reinstatement in the event the designated beneficiary predeceases the member or a joint and survivor annuity with reinstatement in the event the member predeceases the designated beneficiary. An optional retirement annuity must be actuarially equivalent to the service pension and automatic survivor coverage otherwise payable to the retired member and the member's beneficiaries. Once selected, the optional annuity is irrevocable.
Subd. 9. Alternative service pension for unmarried member. A retired member who is not legally married on September 1, 1997, and remains unmarried on the effective date of Laws 2001, First Special Session chapter 10, article 15, may select a service pension of 42.3 units in lieu of a service pension under subdivision 2.
HIST: 1Sp2001 c 10 art 15 s 5