Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
352.95 Disability benefits.
Subdivision 1. Job-related disability. A covered correctional employee who becomes disabled and physically unfit to perform the duties of the position as a direct result of an injury, sickness, or other disability incurred in or arising out of any act of duty that makes the employee physically or mentally unable to perform the duties, is entitled to a disability benefit based on covered correctional service only. The benefit amount must equal 50 percent of the average salary defined in section 352.93, plus an additional percent equal to that specified in section 356.19, subdivision 5, for each year of covered correctional service in excess of 20 years, ten months, prorated for completed months.
Subd. 1a. Optional annuity election. A disabled correctional employee may elect the normal disability benefit or an optional annuity as provided in section 352.116, subdivision 3. The election of an optional annuity must be made before commencement of payment of the disability benefit and becomes effective the date on which the disability benefit begins to accrue as provided in subdivision 3. Upon becoming effective, the optional annuity shall begin to accrue on the same date as provided for the disability benefit.
Subd. 2. Non-job-related disability. Any covered correctional employee who, after at least one year of covered correctional service, becomes disabled and physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of the position because of sickness or injury occurring while not engaged in covered employment, is entitled to a disability benefit based on covered correctional service only. The disability benefit must be computed as provided in section 352.93, subdivisions 1 and 2, and computed as though the employee had at least 15 years of covered correctional service.
Subd. 3. Applying for benefits; accrual. No application for disability benefits shall be made until after the last day physically on the job. The disability benefit shall begin to accrue the day following the last day for which the employee is paid sick leave or annual leave but not earlier than 180 days before the date the application is filed.
Subd. 4. Medical or psychological evidence. (a) An applicant shall provide medical or psychological evidence to support an application for disability benefits. The director shall have the employee examined by at least one additional licensed physician or psychologist designated by the medical adviser. The physicians shall make written reports to the director concerning the employee's disability, including medical opinions as to whether the employee is disabled within the meaning of this section. The director shall also obtain written certification from the employer stating whether the employee is on sick leave of absence because of a disability that will prevent further service to the employer, and as a consequence the employee is not entitled to compensation from the employer.
(b) If on considering the physicians' reports and any other evidence supplied by the employee or others, the medical adviser finds the employee disabled within the meaning of this section, the advisor shall make appropriate recommendation to the director in writing, together with the date from which the employee has been disabled. The director shall then determine the propriety of authorizing payment of a disability benefit as provided in this section.
(c) Unless payment of a disability benefit has terminated because the employee is no longer disabled, or because the employee has reached age 65 or the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later, the disability benefit shall cease with the last payment received by the disabled employee or which had accrued during the employee's lifetime. While disability benefits are paid, the director has the right at reasonable times to require the disabled employee to submit proof of the continuance of the disability claimed. If any examination indicates to the medical adviser that the employee is no longer disabled, the disability payment must be discontinued upon reinstatement to state service or within 60 days of the finding, whichever is sooner.
Subd. 5. Retirement status at normal retirement age. The disability benefit paid to a disabled correctional employee under this section shall terminate at the end of the month in which the employee reaches age 65, or the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later. If the disabled correctional employee is still disabled when the employee reaches age 65, or the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later, the employee shall be deemed to be a retired employee. If the employee had elected an optional annuity under subdivision 1a, the employee shall receive an annuity in accordance with the terms of the optional annuity previously elected. If the employee had not elected an optional annuity under subdivision 1a, the employee may within 90 days of attaining age 65 or reaching the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later, either elect to receive a normal retirement annuity computed in the manner provided in section 352.93 or elect to receive an optional annuity as provided in section 352.116, subdivision 3, based on the same length of service as used in the calculation of the disability benefit. Election of an optional annuity must be made within 90 days before attaining age 65 or reaching the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later. If an optional annuity is elected, the optional annuity shall begin to accrue on the first of the month following the month in which the employee reaches age 65 or the five-year anniversary of the effective date of the disability benefit, whichever is later.
* * *