Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
332.38 Application in case of pretended purchase, assignment or use of a fictitious name.
The provisions of sections 332.31 to 332.45 shall apply to any person who, by any device, subterfuge or pretense, makes a pretended purchase or takes a pretended assignment of accounts from another for the purpose of evading provisions of sections 332.31 to 332.45, or, uses a fictitious name or any name other than the person's own name which would indicate to the debtor that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such account or claim.
HIST: 1969 c 766 s 8; 1986 c 444