Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256J.50 County duties.
Subdivision 1. Employment and training services component of MFIP. (a) By January 1, 1998, each county must develop and implement an employment and training services component of MFIP which is designed to put participants on the most direct path to unsubsidized employment. Participation in these services is mandatory for all MFIP caregivers, unless the caregiver is exempt under section 256J.56.
* * *
Subd. 2. Pilot programs. In counties selected for the work first or work focused pilot programs, first-time applicants for assistance must meet the requirements of those programs in place of the requirements of the MFIP-S program. A county may, at its option, discontinue a work first or work focused pilot program.
Subd. 3. Transitional rule; MFIP or MFIP-R participant. A caregiver who was enrolled in MFIP or MFIP-R on the date the county implements the employment and training services component of MFIP-S and was making satisfactory progress toward the objectives specified in the caregiver's employment plan, may continue with the existing employment plan for up to two years with the approval of a job counselor. The job counselor may require changes to the plan in order to be consistent with this two-year time limit.
Subd. 3a. Transitional rule; STRIDE, ACCESS. (a) A county agency that is not a participant in the MFIP or MFIP-R field trials formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361 shall not enroll a recipient into project STRIDE or ACCESS after the date that MFIP is implemented in the county.
(b) A caregiver who:
(i) was enrolled in project STRIDE or ACCESS continuously since March 1, 1997;
(ii) is not a part of an MFIP or MFIP-R comparison group; and
(iii) who is making satisfactory progress toward the objectives specified in the caregiver's employment plan, may, with the approval of the job counselor, continue with the existing employment plan for up to two years after the caregiver is enrolled in MFIP. For purposes of the federal participation standards, the activities in the caregiver's employment plan are work activities, as that term is defined in section 256J.49, subdivision 13.
(c) Notwithstanding contrary provisions of section 256.736, the employability plan of a caregiver who is enrolled in project STRIDE or ACCESS on or after July 1, 1997, must meet the requirements of section 256J.53.
Subd. 4. Service providing agencies. Unless the provisions of subdivision 8 apply, a county must select at least two employment and training service providers. A county may opt to provide services on its own as one of these providers.
Subd. 5. Participation requirements for all cases. (a) For two-parent cases, participation is required concurrent with the receipt of MFIP cash assistance.
For single-parent cases, participation is required concurrent with the receipt of MFIP cash assistance for all counties except Blue Earth and Nicollet, effective July 1, 2000, and is required for Blue Earth and Nicollet counties effective January 1, 2001. For Blue Earth and Nicollet counties only, from July 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000, mandatory participation for single-parent cases must be required within six months of eligibility for cash assistance.
(b) Beginning January 1, 1998, with the exception of caregivers required to attend high school under the provisions of section 256J.54, subdivision 5, MFIP caregivers, upon completion of the secondary assessment, must develop an employment plan and participate in work activities.
(c) Upon completion of the secondary assessment:
(1) In single-parent families with no children under six years of age, the job counselor and the caregiver must develop an employment plan that includes 20 to 35 hours per week of work activities for the period January 1, 1998, to September 30, 1998; 25 to 35 hours of work activities per week in federal fiscal year 1999; and 30 to 35 hours per week of work activities in federal fiscal year 2000 and thereafter.
(2) In single-parent families with a child under six years of age, the job counselor and the caregiver must develop an employment plan that includes 20 to 35 hours per week of work activities.
(3) In two-parent families, the job counselor and the caregivers must develop employment plans which result in a combined total of at least 55 hours per week of work activities.
Subd. 6. Explanatory materials required. The county must:
(1) explain to applicants and recipients and provide explanatory materials regarding the relationship between the 60-month time limit on assistance funded with TANF dollars and the receipt of various benefits, including cash assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, and child care assistance; and
(2) provide assistance to applicants and recipients to enable them to minimize the use of their 60 allowable months of TANF-funded assistance.
Subd. 7. Local service unit plan. (a) Each local or county service unit shall prepare and submit a plan as specified in section 268.88.
(b) The plan must include a description of how projects funded under the local intervention grants for self-sufficiency in section 256J.625, subdivisions 2 and 3, operate in the local service unit, including:
(1) the target populations of hard-to-employ participants, working participants in need of job retention and wage advancement services, and caregivers who, within the last 12 months, have been determined under section 256J.42 to no longer be eligible to receive MFIP and whose income is below 120 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for a family of the same size, with a description of how individual participant needs will be met;
(2) services that will be provided which may include paid work experience, enhanced mental health services, outreach to sanctioned families and to caregivers who, within the last 12 months, have been determined under section 256J.42 to no longer be eligible to receive MFIP but whose income is below 120 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for a family of the same size, child care for social services, child care transition year set-aside, homeless and housing advocacy, and transportation;
(3) projected expenditures by activity;
* * *