Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0595 Prohibitions on transfer; exceptions.
Subdivision 1. Prohibited transfers. (a) For transfers of assets made on or before August 10, 1993, if a person or the person's spouse has given away, sold, or disposed of, for less than fair market value, any asset or interest therein, except assets other than the homestead that are excluded under the supplemental s
* * *
(3) the local agency grants a waiver of a penalty resulting from a transfer for less than fair market value because denial of eligibility would cause undue hardship for the individual, based on imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being. Whenever an applicant or recipient is denied eligibility because of a transfer for less than fair market value, the local agency shall notify the applicant or recipient that the applicant or recipient may request a waiver of the penalty if the denial of eligibility will cause undue hardship. In evaluating a waiver, the local agency shall take into account whether the individual was the victim of financial exploitation, whether the individual has made reasonable efforts to recover the transferred property or resource, and other factors relevant to a determination of hardship. If the local agency does not approve a hardship waiver, the local agency shall issue a written notice to the individual stating the reasons for the denial and the process for appealing the local agency's decision.
(b) When a waiver is granted under paragraph (a), clause (3), a cause of action exists against the person to whom the homestead was transferred for that portion of long-term care services granted within:
(1) 30 months of a transfer made on or before August 10, 1993;
(2) 60 months if the homestead was transferred after August 10, 1993, to a trust or portion of a trust that is considered a transfer of assets under federal law; or
(3) 36 months if transferred in any other manner after August 10, 1993,
or the amount of the uncompensated transfer, whichever is less, together with the costs incurred due to the action. The action shall be brought by the state unless the state delegates this responsibility to the local agency responsible for providing medical assistance under chapter 256G.
Subd. 3a. Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19
Subd. 4. Other exceptions to transfer prohibition. An institutionalized person who has made, or whose spouse has made a transfer prohibited by subdivision 1, is not ineligible for long-term care services if one of the following conditions applies:
(1) the assets were transferred to the individual's spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the spouse; or
(2) the institutionalized spouse, prior to being institutionalized, transferred assets to a spouse, provided that the spouse to whom the assets were transferred does not then transfer those assets to another person for less than fair market value. (At the time when one spouse is institutionalized, assets must be allocated between the spouses as provided under section 256B.059); or
(3) the assets were transferred to the individual's child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled as determined in the supplemental security income program; or
(4) a satisfactory showing is made that the individual intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration; or
(5) the local agency determines that denial of eligibility for long-term care services would work an undue hardship and grants a waiver of a penalty resulting from a transfer for less than fair market value based on an imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being. Whenever an applicant or recipient is denied eligibility because of a transfer for less than fair market value, the local agency shall notify the applicant or recipient that the applicant or recipient may request a waiver of the penalty if the denial of eligibility will cause undue hardship. In evaluating a waiver, the local agency shall take into account whether the individual was the victim of financial exploitation, whether the individual has made reasonable efforts to recover the transferred property or resource, and other factors relevant to a determination of hardship. If the local agency does not approve a hardship waiver, the local agency shall issue a written notice to the individual stating the reasons for the denial and the process for appealing the local agency's decision. When a waiver is granted, a cause of action exists against the person to whom the assets were transferred for that portion of long-term care services granted within:
(i) 30 months of a transfer made on or before August 10, 1993;
(ii) 60 months of a transfer if the assets were transferred after August 30, 1993, to a trust or portion of a trust that is considered a transfer of assets under federal law; or
(iii) 36 months of a transfer if transferred in any other manner after August 10, 1993,
or the amount of the uncompensated transfer, whichever is less, together with the costs incurred due to the action. The action shall be brought by the state unless the state delegates this responsibility to the local agency responsible for providing medical assistance under this chapter; or
(6) for transfers occurring after August 10, 1993, the assets were transferred by the person or person's spouse: (i) into a trust established solely for the benefit of a son or daughter of any age who is blind or disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income program; or (ii) into a trust established solely for the benefit of an individual who is under 65 years of age who is disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income program.
Subd. 4a. Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19
Subd. 5. Notice of receipt of federal waiver. In every instance in which a federal waiver that allows the implementation of a provision in this section is granted, the commissioner shall publish notice of receipt of the waiver in the State Register.
Subd. 6. No bad effect on realty conveyance, encumbrance. This section does not invalidate or impair the effectiveness of a conveyance or encumbrance of real estate.
Subd. 7. Notice of rights. If a period of ineligibility is imposed under subdivision 2 or 2a, the local agency shall inform the applicant or recipient subject to the penalty of the person's rights under section 325F.71, subdivision 2.
HIST: 1986 c 444; 1989 c 282 art 3 s 52; 1990 c 568 art 3 s 40-42; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 42; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 5 s 35; 1994 c 388 art 1 s 2; 1995 c 207 art 6 s 34-37; 1996 c 451 art 2 s 11-19,62; 2001 c 203 s 7,8,19
* NOTE: The amendments to subdivisions 1, 2, 3, and 4, by *Laws 1995, chapter 207, article 6, sections 34 to 37, are *effective retroactive to August 11, 1993, except that portion *amending subdivision 2, paragraph (c), is effective retroactive *to transfers of income or assets made on or after September 1, *1994. Laws 1995, chapter 207, article 6, section 125, *subdivision 2, and Laws 1995, chapter 263, section 6.