Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 Covered services.
Subdivision 1. Inpatient hospital services. Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to
* * *
Subd. 19a. Personal care assistant services. Medical assistance covers personal care assistant services in a recipient's home. To qualify for personal care assistant services, recipients or responsible parties must be able to identify the recipient's needs, direct and evaluate task accomplishment, and provide for health and safety. Approved hours may be used outside the home when normal life activities take them outside the home. To use personal care assistant services at school, the recipient or responsible party must provide written authorization in the care plan identifying the chosen provider and the daily amount of services to be used at school. Total hours for services, whether actually performed inside or outside the recipient's home, cannot exceed that which is otherwise allowed for personal care assistant services in an in-home setting according to section 256B.0627. Medical assistance does not cover personal care assistant services for residents of a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility, health care facility licensed by the commissioner of health, or unless a resident who is otherwise eligible is on leave from the facility and the facility either pays for the personal care assistant services or forgoes the facility per diem for the leave days that personal care assistant services are used. All personal care assistant services must be provided according to section 256B.0627. Personal care assistant services may not be reimbursed if the personal care assistant is the spouse or legal guardian of the recipient or the parent of a recipient under age 18, or the responsible party or the foster care provider of a recipient who cannot direct the recipient's own care unless, in the case of a foster care provider, a county or state case manager visits the recipient as needed, but not less than every six months, to monitor the health and safety of the recipient and to ensure the goals of the care plan are met. Parents of adult recipients, adult children of the recipient or adult siblings of the recipient may be reimbursed for personal care assistant services, if they are granted a waiver under section 256B.0627. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 256B.0627, subdivision 4, paragraph (b), clause (4), the noncorporate legal guardian or conservator of an adult, who is not the responsible party and not the personal care provider organization, may be granted a hardship waiver under section 256B.0627, to be reimbursed to provide personal care assistant services to the recipient, and shall not be considered to have a service provider interest for purposes of participation on the screening team under section 256B.092, subdivision 7.
Subd. 19b. No automatic adjustment. For fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 1993, the commissioner of human services shall not provide automatic annual inflation adjustments for home care services. The commissioner of finance shall include as a budget change request in each biennial detailed expenditure budget submitted to the legislature under section 16A.11 annual adjustments in reimbursement rates for home care services.
* * *
Subd. 20. Mental health case management. (a) To the extent authorized by rule of the state agency, medical assistance covers case management services to persons with serious and persistent mental illness and children with severe emotional disturbance. Services provided under this section must meet the relevant standards in sections 245.461 to 245.4888, the Comprehensive Adult and Children's Mental Health Acts, Minnesota Rules, parts 9520.0900 to 9520.0926, and 9505.0322, excluding subpart 10.
(b) Entities meeting program standards set out in rules governing family community support services as defined in section 245.4871, subdivision 17, are eligible for medical assistance reimbursement for case management services for children with severe emotional disturbance when these services meet the program standards in Minnesota Rules, parts 9520.0900 to 9520.0926 and 9505.0322, excluding subparts 6 and 10.
(c) Medical assistance and MinnesotaCare payment for mental health case management shall be made on a monthly basis. In order to receive payment for an eligible child, the provider must document at least a face-to-face contact with the child, the child's parents, or the child's legal representative. To receive payment for an eligible adult, the provider must document:
(1) at least a face-to-face contact with the adult or the adult's legal representative; or
(2) at least a telephone contact with the adult or the adult's legal representative and document a face-to-face contact with the adult or the adult's legal representative within the preceding two months.
(d) Payment for mental health case management provided by county or state staff shall be based on the monthly rate methodology under section 256B.094, subdivision 6, paragraph (b), with separate rates calculated for child welfare and mental health, and within mental health, separate rates for children and adults.
(e) Payment for mental health case management provided by Indian health services or by agencies operated by Indian tribes may be made according to this section or other relevant federally approved rate setting methodology.
(f) Payment for mental health case management provided by vendors who contract with a county or Indian tribe shall be based on a monthly rate negotiated by the host county or tribe. The negotiated rate must not exceed the rate charged by the vendor for the same service to other payers. If the service is provided by a team of contracted vendors, the county or tribe may negotiate a team rate with a vendor who is a member of the team. The team shall determine how to distribute the rate among its members. No reimbursement received by contracted vendors shall be returned to the county or tribe, except to reimburse the county or tribe for advance funding provided by the county or tribe to the vendor.
* * *