Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0621 Covered services: targeted case management services.
Subdivision 1. Targeted case management services. Medical assistance covers case management services for vulnerable adults and persons with developmental disabilities not receiving home and community-based waiver services.
Subd. 2. Targeted case management; definitions. For purposes of subdivisions 3 to 10, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(1) "home care service recipients" means those individuals receiving the following services under section 256B.0627: skilled nursing visits, home health aide visits, private duty nursing, personal care assistants, or therapies provided through a home health agency;
(2) "home care targeted case management" means the provision of targeted case management services for the purpose of assisting home care service recipients to gain access to needed services and supports so that they may remain in the community;
(3) "institutions" means hospitals, consistent with Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 440.10; regional treatment center inpatient services, consistent with section 245.474; nursing facilities; and intermediate care facilities for persons with mental retardation;
(4) "relocation targeted case management" means the provision of targeted case management services for the purpose of assisting recipients to gain access to needed services and supports if they choose to move from an institution to the community. Relocation targeted case management may be provided during the last 180 consecutive days of an eligible recipient's institutional stay; and
(5) "targeted case management" means case management services provided to help recipients gain access to needed medical, social, educational, and other services and supports.
Subd. 3. Eligibility. The following persons are eligible for relocation targeted case management or home care-targeted case management:
(1) medical assistance eligible persons residing in institutions who choose to move into the community are eligible for relocation targeted case management services; and
(2) medical assistance eligible persons receiving home care services, who are not eligible for any other medical assistance reimbursable case management service, are eligible for home care-targeted case management services beginning January 1, 2003.
Subd. 4. Relocation targeted case management provider qualifications. The following qualifications and certification standards must be met by providers of relocation targeted case management:
(a) The commissioner must certify each provider of relocation targeted case management before enrollment. The certification process shall examine the provider's ability to meet the requirements in this subdivision and other federal and state requirements of this service. A certified relocation targeted case management provider may subcontract with another provider to deliver relocation targeted case management services. Subcontracted providers must demonstrate the ability to provide the services outlined in subdivision 6.
(b) A relocation targeted case management provider is an enrolled medical assistance provider who is determined by the commissioner to have all of the following characteristics:
(1) the legal authority to provide public welfare under sections 393.01, subdivision 7; and 393.07; or a federally recognized Indian tribe;
(2) the demonstrated capacity and experience to provide the components of case management to coordinate and link community resources needed by the eligible population;
(3) the administrative capacity and experience to serve the target population for whom it will provide services and ensure quality of services under state and federal requirements;
(4) the legal authority to provide complete investigative and protective services under section 626.556, subdivision 10; and child welfare and foster care services under section 393.07, subdivisions 1 and 2; or a federally recognized Indian tribe;
(5) a financial management system that provides accurate documentation of services and costs under state and federal requirements; and
(6) the capacity to document and maintain individual case records under state and federal requirements.
A provider of targeted case management under subdivision 20 may be deemed a certified provider of relocation targeted case management.
Subd. 5. Home care targeted case management provider qualifications. The following qualifications and certification standards must be met by providers of home care targeted case management.
(a) The commissioner must certify each provider of home care targeted case management before enrollment. The certification process shall examine the provider's ability to meet the requirements in this subdivision and other state and federal requirements of this service.
(b) A home care targeted case management provider is an enrolled medical assistance provider who has a minimum of a bachelor's degree or a license in a health or human services field, and is determined by the commissioner to have all of the following characteristics:
(1) the demonstrated capacity and experience to provide the components of case management to coordinate and link community resources needed by the eligible population;
(2) the administrative capacity and experience to serve the target population for whom it will provide services and ensure quality of services under state and federal requirements;
(3) a financial management system that provides accurate documentation of services and costs under state and federal requirements;
(4) the capacity to document and maintain individual case records under state and federal requirements; and
(5) the capacity to coordinate with county administrative functions.
Subd. 6. Eligible services. Services eligible for medical assistance reimbursement as targeted case management include:
(1) assessment of the recipient's need for targeted case management services;
* * *