Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.49 Chronically ill children and disabled persons; home and community-based waiver study and application.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76
* * *
Subd. 14. Assessment and reassessment. (a) Assessments of each recipient's strengths, informal support systems, and need for services shall be completed within 20 working days of the recipient's request. Reassessment of each recipient's strengths, support systems, and need for services shall be conducted at least every 12 months and at other times when there has been a significant change in the recipient's functioning.
(b) Persons with mental retardation or a related condition who apply for services under the nursing facility level waiver programs shall be screened for the appropriate level of care according to section 256B.092.
(c) Recipients who are found eligible for home and community-based services under this section before their 65th birthday may remain eligible for these services after their 65th birthday if they continue to meet all other eligibility factors.
Subd. 15. Individualized service plan. Each recipient of home and community-based waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the completion of the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph (p), of service and support providers.
Subd. 16. Services and supports. (a) Services and supports included in the home and community-based waivers for persons with disabilities shall meet the requirements set out in United States Code, title 42, section 1396n. The services and supports, which are offered as alternatives to institutional care, shall promote consumer choice, community inclusion, self-sufficiency, and self-determination.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2003, the commissioner shall simplify and improve access to home and community-based waivered services, to the extent possible, through the establishment of a common service menu that is available to eligible recipients regardless of age, disability type, or waiver program.
(c) Consumer directed community support services shall be offered as an option to all persons eligible for services under subdivision 11, by January 1, 2002.
(d) Services and supports shall be arranged and provided consistent with individualized written plans of care for eligible waiver recipients.
(e) The state of Minnesota and county agencies that administer home and community-based waivered services for persons with disabilities, shall not be liable for damages, injuries, or liabilities sustained through the purchase of supports by the individual, the individual's family, legal representative, or the authorized representative with funds received through the consumer-directed community support service under this section. Liabilities include but are not limited to: workers' compensation liability, the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), or the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA).
* * *