Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.056 Eligibility; residency; resources; income.
Subdivision 1. Residency. To be eligible for medical assistance, a person must reside in Minnesota, or, if absent from the state, be deemed to be a resident of Minnesota in accordance with the rules of the state agency.
* * *
Subd. 5a. Individuals on fixed or excluded income. Recipients of medical assistance who receive only fixed unearned or excluded income, when that income is excluded from consideration as income or unvarying in amount and timing of receipt throughout the year, shall report and verify their income annually.
Subd. 5b. Individuals with low income. Recipients of medical assistance not residing in a long-term care facility who have slightly fluctuating income which is below the medical assistance income limit shall report and verify their income on a semiannual basis.
Subd. 5c. Excess income standard. (a) The excess income standard for families with children is the standard specified in subdivision 4.
(b) The excess income standard for a person whose eligibility is based on blindness, disability, or age of 65 or more years is 70 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the family size. Effective July 1, 2002, the excess income standard for this paragraph shall equal 75 percent of the federal poverty guidelines.
Subd. 6. Assignment of benefits. To be eligible for medical assistance a person must have applied or must agree to apply all proceeds received or receivable by the person or the person's spouse from any third person liable for the costs of medical care for the person, the spouse, and children. The state agency shall require from any applicant or recipient of medical assistance the assignment of any rights to medical support and third party payments. Persons must cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third party payments. By signing an application for medical assistance, a person assigns to the department of human services all rights the person may have to medical support or payments for medical expenses from any other person or entity on their own or their dependent's behalf and agrees to cooperate with the state in establishing paternity and obtaining third party payments. Any rights or amounts so assigned shall be applied against the cost of medical care paid for under this chapter. Any assignment takes effect upon the determination that the applicant is eligible for medical assistance and up to three months prior to the date of application if the applicant is determined eligible for and receives medical assistance benefits. The application must contain a statement explaining this assignment. Any assignment shall not be effective as to benefits paid or provided under automobile accident coverage and private health care coverage prior to notification of the assignment by the person or organization providing the benefits.
Subd. 7. Period of eligibility. Eligibility is available for the month of application and for three months prior to application if the person was eligible in those prior months. A redetermination of eligibility must occur every 12 months.
Subd. 8. Cooperation. To be eligible for medical assistance, applicants and recipients must cooperate with the state and local agency to identify potentially liable third-party payers and assist the state in obtaining third party payments, unless good cause for noncooperation is determined according to Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 433.147. "Cooperation" includes identifying any third party who may be liable for care and services provided under this chapter to the applicant, recipient, or any other family member for whom application is made and providing relevant information to assist the state in pursuing a potentially liable third party. Cooperation also includes providing information about a group health plan for which the
* * *