Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.692 County-based purchasing.
Subdivision 1. In general. County boards or groups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health care services on behalf of persons eligible for medical assistance and general assistance medical care who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance or prepaid general assistance medical care programs according to sections 256B.69 and 256D.03. Counties that elect to purchase or provide health care under this section must provide all services included in prepaid managed care programs according to sections 256B.69, subdivisions 1 to 22, and 256D.03. County-based purchasing under this section is governed by section 256B.69, unless otherwise provided for under this section.
Subd. 2. Duties of the commissioner of health. (a) Notwithstanding chapters 62D and 62N, a county that elects to purchase medical assistance and general assistance medical care in return for a fixed sum without regard to the frequency or extent of services furnished to any particular enrollee is not required to obtain a certificate of authority under chapter 62D or 62N. The county board of commissioners is the governing body of a county-based purchasing program. In a multicounty arrangement, the governing body is a joint powers board established under section 471.59.
(b) A county that elects to purchase medical assistance and general assistance medical care services under this section must satisfy the commissioner of health that the requirements for assurance of consumer protection, provider protection, and fiscal solvency of chapter 62D, applicable to health maintenance organizations, or chapter 62N, applicable to community integrated service networks, will be met.
(c) A county must also assure the commissioner of health that the requirements of sections 62J.041; 62J.48; 62J.71 to 62J.73; 62M.01 to 62M.16; all applicable provisions of chapter 62Q, including sections 62Q.075; 62Q.1055; 62Q.106; 62Q.12; 62Q.135; 62Q.14; 62Q.145; 62Q.19; 62Q.23, paragraph (c); 62Q.43; 62Q.47; 62Q.50; 62Q.52 to 62Q.56; 62Q.58; 62Q.64; 62Q.68 to 62Q.72; and 72A.201 will be met.
(d) All enforcement and rulemaking powers available under chapters 62D, 62J, 62M, 62N, and 62Q are hereby granted to the commissioner of health with respect to counties that purchase medical assistance and general assistance medical care services under this section.
(e) The commissioner, in consultation with county government, shall develop administrative and financial reporting requirements for county-based purchasing programs relating to sections 62D.041, 62D.042, 62D.045, 62D.08, 62N.28, 62N.29, and 62N.31, and other sections as necessary, that are specific to county administrative, accounting, and reporting systems and consistent with other statutory requirements of counties.
Subd. 3. Requirements of the county board. A county board that intends to purchase or provide health care under this section, which may include purchasing all or part of these services from health plans or individual providers on a fee-for-service basis, or providing these services directly, must demonstrate the ability to follow and agree to the following requirements:
(1) purchase all covered services for a fixed payment from the state that does not exceed the estimated state and federal cost that would have occurred under the prepaid medical assistance and general assistance medical care programs;
(2) ensure that covered services are accessible to all enrollees and that enrollees have a reasonable choice of providers, health plans, or networks when possible. If the county is also a provider of service, the county board shall develop a process to ensure that providers employed by the county are not the sole referral source and are not the sole provider of health care services if other providers, which meet the same quality and cost requirements are available;
(3) issue payments to participating vendors or networks in a timely manner;
(4) establish a process to ensure and improve the quality of care provided;
(5) provide appropriate quality and other required data in a format required by the state;
(6) provide a system for advocacy, enrollee protection, and complaints and appeals that is independent of care providers or other risk bearers and complies with section 256B.69;
(7) for counties within the seven-county metropolitan area, ensure that the implementation and operation of the Minnesota senior health options demonstration project, authorized under section 256B.69, subdivision 23, will not be impeded;
(8) ensure that all recipients that are enrolled in the prepaid medical assistance or general assistance medical care program will be transferred to county-based purchasing without utilizing the department's fee-for-service claims payment system;
(9) ensure that all recipients who are required to participate in county-based purchasing are given sufficient information prior to enrollment in order to make informed decisions; and
(10) ensure that the state and the medical assistance and general assistance medical care recipients will be held harmless for the payment of obligations incurred by the county if the county, or a health plan providing services on behalf of the county, or a provider participating in county-based purchasing becomes insolvent, and the state has made the payments due to the county under this section.
* * *