Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Repealed, 1987 c 363 s 14
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1987 c 363 s 14
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1987 c 363 s 14
Subd. 4. "Medical institution" means any licensed medical facility that receives a license from the Minnesota health department or department of human services or appropriate licensing authority of this state, any other state, or a Canadian province.
Subd. 5. "State agency" means the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 6. "County agency" means a local social service agency operating under and pursuant to the provisions of chapter 393.
Subd. 7. "Vendor of medical care" means any person or persons furnishing, within the scope of the vendor's respective license, any or all of the following goods or services: medical, surgical, hospital, optical, visual, dental and nursing services; drugs and medical supplies; appliances; laboratory, diagnostic, and therapeutic services; nursing home and convalescent care; screening and health assessment services provided by public health nurses as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 18; health care services provided at the residence of the patient if the services are performed by a public health nurse and the nurse indicates in a statement submitted under oath that the services were actually provided; and such other medical services or supplies provided or prescribed by persons authorized by state law to give such services and supplies. The term includes, but is not limited to, directors and officers of corporations or members of partnerships who, either individually or jointly with another or others, have the legal control, supervision, or responsibility of submitting claims for reimbursement to the medical assistance program. The term only includes directors and officers of corporations who personally receive a portion of the distributed assets upon liquidation or dissolution, and their liability is limited to the portion of the claim that bears the same proportion to the total claim as their share of the distributed assets bears to the total distributed assets.
Subd. 8. Medical assistance; medical care. "Medical assistance" or "medical care" means payment of part or all of the cost of the care and services identified in section 256B.0625, for eligible individuals whose income and resources are insufficient to meet all of this cost.
Subd. 8a. Renumbered 256B.0625 subdivision 1
Subd. 8b. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 2
Subd. 8c. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 3
Subd. 8d. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 4
Subd. 8e. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 5
Subd. 8f. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 6
Subd. 8g. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 7
Subd. 8h. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 8
Subd. 8i. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 9
Subd. 8j. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 10
Subd. 8k. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 11
Subd. 8l. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 12
Subd. 8m. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 13
Subd. 8n. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 14
Subd. 8o. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 15
Subd. 8p. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 16
Subd. 8q. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 17
Subd. 8r. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 18
Subd. 8s. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 19
Subd. 8t. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 20
Subd. 8u. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 21
Subd. 8v. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 22
Subd. 8w. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 23
Subd. 8x. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 24
Subd. 8y. Renumbered 256B.0625 subd 25
Subd. 9. "Private health care coverage" means any plan regulated by chapter 62A, 62C or 64B. Private health care coverage also includes any self-insurance plan providing health care benefits.
Subd. 10. "Automobile accident coverage" means any plan, or that portion of a plan, regulated under chapter 65B, which provides benefits for medical expenses incurred in an automobile accident.
Subd. 11. "Related condition" means that condition defined in section 252.27, subdivision 1a.
Subd. 12. "Third party payer" means a person, entity, or agency or government program that has a probable obligation to pay all or part of the costs of a medical assistance recipient's health services.
Subd. 13. Prepaid health plan. "Prepaid health plan" means a vendor who receives a capitation payment and assumes financial risk for the provision of medical assistance services under a contract with the commissioner.
Subd. 14. Group health plan. "Group health plan" means any plan of, or contributed to by, an employer, including a self-insured plan, to provide health care directly or otherwise to the employer's employees, former employees, or the families of the employees or former employees, and includes continuation coverage pursuant to title XXII of the Public Health Service Act, section 4980B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or title VI of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
Subd. 15. Cost-effective. "Cost-effective" means that the amount paid by the state for premiums, coinsurance, deductibles, other cost-sharing obligations under a health insurance plan, and other administrative costs is likely to be less than the amount paid for an equivalent set of services paid by medical assistance.
HIST: Ex1967 c 16 s 2; 1969 c 395 s 1; 1973 c 717 s 17; 1975 c 247 s 9; 1975 c 384 s 1; 1975 c 437 art 2 s 3; 1976 c 173 s 56; 1976 c 236 s 1; 1976 c 312 s 1; 1978 c 508 s 2; 1978 c 560 s 10; 1981 c 360 art 2 s 26,54; 1Sp1981 c 2 s 12; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 22; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 1 s 31; 1982 c 562 s 2; 1983 c 151 s 1,2; 1983 c 312 art 1 s 27; art 5 s 10; art 9 s 4; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 21 s 52-54; 1985 c 49 s 41; 1985 c 252 s 19,20; 1Sp1985 c 3 s 19; 1986 c 394 s 17; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 370 art 1 s 3; art 2 s 4; 1987 c 374 s 1; 1987 c 309 s 24; 1987 c 403 art 2 s 73,74; art 5 s 16; 1988 c 689 art 2 s 141,268; 1992 c 464 art 1 s 55; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 31,32; 1994 c 631 s 31