Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 Covered services.
Subdivision 1. Inpatient hospital services. Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries requiring a second opinion. The commissioner shall publish in the State Register a list of elective surgeries that require a second medical opinion prior to
* * *
Subd. 16. Abortion services. Medical assistance covers abortion services, but only if one of the following conditions is met:
(a) The abortion is a medical necessity. "Medical necessity" means (1) the signed written statement of two physicians indicating the abortion is medically necessary to prevent the death of the mother, and (2) the patient has given her consent to the abortion in writing unless the patient is physically or legally incapable of providing informed consent to the procedure, in which case consent will be given as otherwise provided by law;
(b) The pregnancy is the result of criminal sexual conduct as defined in section 609.342, clauses (c), (d), (e)(i), and (f), and the incident is reported within 48 hours after the incident occurs to a valid law enforcement agency for investigation, unless the victim is physically unable to report the criminal sexual conduct, in which case the report shall be made within 48 hours after the victim becomes physically able to report the criminal sexual conduct; or
(c) The pregnancy is the result of incest, but only if the incident and relative are reported to a valid law enforcement agency for investigation prior to the abortion.
Subd. 17. Transportation costs. (a) Medical assistance covers transportation costs incurred solely for obtaining emergency medical care or transportation costs incurred by nonambulatory persons in obtaining emergency or nonemergency medical care when paid directly to an ambulance company, common carrier, or other recognized providers of transportation services. For the purpose of this subdivision, a person who is incapable of transport by taxicab or bus shall be considered to be nonambulatory.
(b) Medical assistance covers special transportation, as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 9505.0315, subpart 1, item F, if the provider receives and maintains a current physician's order by the recipient's attending physician certifying that the recipient has a physical or mental impairment that would prohibit the recipient from safely accessing and using a bus, taxi, other commercial transportation, or private automobile. Special transportation includes driver-assisted service to eligible individuals. Driver-assisted service includes passenger pickup at and return to the individual's residence or place of business, assistance with admittance of the individual to the medical facility, and assistance in passenger securement or in securing of wheelchairs or stretchers in the vehicle. The commissioner shall establish maximum medical assistance reimbursement rates for special transportation services for persons who need a wheelchair-accessible van or stretcher-accessible vehicle and for those who do not need a wheelchair-accessible van or stretcher-accessible vehicle. The average of these two rates per trip must not exceed $15 for the base rate and $1.40 per mile. Special transportation provided to nonambulatory persons who do not need a wheelchair-accessible van or stretcher-accessible vehicle, may be reimbursed at a lower rate than special transportation provided to persons who need a wheelchair-accessible van or stretcher-accessible vehicle.
Subd. 17a. Payment for ambulance services. Effective for services rendered on or after July 1, 2001, medical assistance payments for ambulance services shall be paid at the Medicare reimbursement rate or at the medical assistance payment rate in effect on July 1, 2000, whichever is greater.
Subd. 18. Bus or taxicab transportation. To the extent authorized by rule of the state agency, medical assistance covers costs of the most appropriate and cost-effective form of transportation incurred by any ambulatory eligible person for obtaining nonemergency medical care.
Subd. 18a. Access to medical services. (a) Medical assistance reimbursement for meals for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $5.50 for breakfast, $6.50 for lunch, or $8 for dinner.
(b) Medical assistance reimbursement for lodging for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $50 per day unless prior authorized by the local agency.
(c) Medical assistance direct mileage reimbursement to the eligible person or the eligible person's driver may not exceed 20 cents per mile.
(d) Medical assistance covers oral language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person covered health care service to an enrolled recipient with limited English proficiency.
Subd. 19. Repealed, 1991 c 292 art 7 s 26
* * *