Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.042 Third party liability.
Subdivision 1. Lien for cost of care. When the state agency provides, pays for, or becomes liable for medical care, it shall have a lien for the cost of the care upon any and all causes of action or recovery rights under any policy, plan, or contract providing benefits for health care or injury, which accrue to the person to whom the care was furnished, or to the person's legal representatives, as a result of the illness or injuries which necessitated the medical care. For purposes of this section, "state agency" includes prepaid health plans under contract with the commissioner according to sections 256B.69, 256D.03, subdivision 4, paragraph (d), and 256L.12; children's mental health collaboratives under section 245.493; demonstration projects for persons with disabilities under section 256B.77; nursing facilities under the alternative payment demonstration project under section 256B.434; and county-based purchasing entities under section 256B.692.
Subd. 2. Lien enforcement. (a) The state agency may perfect and enforce its lien by following the procedures set forth in sections 514.69, 514.70 and 514.71, and its verified lien statement shall be filed with the appropriate court administrator in the county of financial responsibility. The verified lien statement shall contain the following: the name and address of the person to whom medical care was furnished, the date of injury, the name and address of the vendor or vendors furnishing medical care, the dates of the service, the amount claimed to be due for the care, and, to the best of the state agency's knowledge, the names and addresses of all persons, firms, or corporations claimed to be liable for damages arising from the injuries. This section shall not affect the priority of any attorney's lien.
* * *
(c) If the notice required in subdivision 4 is not provided by any of the parties to the claim at any stage of the claim, the state agency will have one year from the date the state agency learns of the lack of notice to commence an action. If amounts on the claim or cause of action are paid and the amount required to be paid to the state agency under subdivision 5, is not paid to the state agency, the state agency may commence an action to recover on the lien against any or all of the parties or entities which have either paid or received the payments.
Subd. 3. Attorney general representation. The attorney general shall represent the commissioner to enforce the lien created under this section or, if no action has been brought, may initiate and prosecute an independent action on behalf of the commissioner against a person, firm, or corporation that may be liable to the person to whom the care was furnished.
Any prepaid health plan providing services under sections 256B.69, 256D.03, subdivision 4, paragraph (d), and 256L.12; children's mental health collaboratives under section 245.493; demonstration projects for persons with disabilities under section 256B.77; nursing homes under the alternative payment demonstration project under section 256B.434; or the county-based purchasing entity providing services under section 256B.692 may retain legal representation to enforce their lien created under this section or, if no action has been brought, may initiate and prosecute an independent action on their behalf against a person, firm, or corporation that may be liable to the person to whom the care or payment was furnished.
Subd. 4. Notice. The state agency must be given notice of monetary claims against a person, firm, or corporation that may be liable to pay part or all of the cost of medical care when the state agency has paid or become liable for the cost of that care. Notice must be given as follows:
* * *
Notice given to the local agency is not sufficient to meet the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c).
Subd. 5. Costs deducted. Upon any judgment, award, or settlement of a cause of action, or any part of it, upon which the state agency has filed its lien, including compensation for liquidated, unliquidated, or other damages, reasonable costs of collection, including attorney fees, must be deducted first. The full amount of medical assistance paid to or on behalf of the person as a result of the injury must be deducted next, and paid to the state agency. The rest must be paid to the medical assistance recipient or other plaintiff. The plaintiff, however, must receive at least one-third of the net recovery after attorney fees and other collection costs.
HIST: 1975 c 247 s 6; 1976 c 236 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 370 art 2 s 5-8; 1988 c 689 art 2 s 143; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 5 s 29; 1995 c 207 art 6 s 26; 1997 c 217 art 2 s 5-7; 1999 c 245 art 4 s 28-30