Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.05 Instruction permit.
Subdivision 1. Person 18 or more years of age. Any person who is 18 or more years of age and who, except for a lack of instruction in operating a motor vehicle, would otherwise be qualified to obtain a class D driver's license under this chapter, may apply for an instruction permit and the department shall issue such permit entitling the
* * *
from a holder of the appropriate higher class license. A copy of the record of examination taken for the higher class license must be carried by the driver while using such lower class license as an instruction permit.
Subd. 1a. Minimum period to possess instruction permit. An applicant who has received an instruction permit under subdivision 1 and has not previously been licensed to drive in Minnesota or in another jurisdiction must possess the instruction permit for not less than six months for an applicant who is 18 years of age, and not less than three months for all other applicants, before qualifying for a driver's license. An applicant with an instruction permit from another jurisdiction must be credited with the amount of time that permit has been held.
Subd. 2. Person less than 18 years of age. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who:
(1) has completed a course of driver education in another state, has a previously issued valid license from another state, or is enrolled in either:
(i) a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and that includes classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or
(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver education program when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a home school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is working toward a home-school diploma, the student's status as a home-school student has been certified by the superintendent of the school district in which the student resides, and the student is taking home-classroom driver training with classroom materials approved by the commissioner of public safety;
(2) has completed the classroom phase of instruction in the driver education program;
(3) has passed a test of the applicant's eyesight;
(4) has passed a department-administered test of the applicant's knowledge of traffic laws;
(5) has completed the required application, which must be approved by (i) either parent when both reside in the same household as the minor applicant or, if otherwise, then (ii) the parent or spouse of the parent having custody or, in the event there is no court order for custody, then (iii) the parent or spouse of the parent with whom the minor is living or, if items (i) to (iii) do not apply, then (iv) the guardian having custody of the minor or, in the event a person under the age of 18 has no living father, mother, or guardian, then (v) the applicant's employer; provided, that the approval required by this clause contains a verification of the age of the applicant and the identity of the parent, guardian, or employer; and
* * *