Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.13 Examination.
Subdivision 1. Subjects tested. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the commissioner shall examine each applicant for a driver's license by such agency as the commissioner directs. This examination must include a test of applicant's eyesight; ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning, and directing traffic; knowledge of traffic laws; knowledge of the effects of alcohol and drugs on a driver's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely and legally, and of the legal penalties and financial consequences resulting from violations of laws prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs; knowledge of railroad grade crossing safety; knowledge of slow-moving vehicle safety; knowledge of traffic laws related to bicycles; an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle; and other physical and mental examinations as the commissioner finds necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle safely upon the highways, provided, further however, no driver's license shall be denied an applicant on the exclusive grounds that the applicant's eyesight is deficient in color perception. Provided, however, that war veterans operating motor vehicles especially equipped for handicapped persons, shall, if otherwise entitled to a license, be granted such license. The commissioner shall make provision for giving these examinations either in the county where the applicant resides or at a place adjacent thereto reasonably convenient to the applicant.
Subd. 1a. Waiver. The commissioner may waive the requirement that the applicant demonstrate ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle on determining that the applicant possesses a valid driver's license issued by a jurisdiction that requires a comparable demonstration for license issuance.
Subd. 1b. Driver's manual; alcohol consumption. (a) The commissioner shall include in each subsequent edition of the driver's manual published by the department a chapter relating to:
(1) the effect of alcohol consumption on highway safety and on the ability of drivers to safely operate motor vehicles;
(2) a summary of the laws of Minnesota on operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance; and
(3) the legal penalties and financial consequences resulting from violations of laws prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
(b) This chapter shall also include information on the dangers of driving at alcohol concentration levels below the legal limit for alcohol concentration, and specifically state that:
(1) there is no "safe" level or amount of alcohol that an individual can assume will not impair one's driving performance or increase the risk of a crash;
(2) a driver may be convicted of driving while impaired whether or not the driver's alcohol concentration exceeds the legal limit for alcohol concentration; and
(3) a person under the legal drinking age may be convicted of illegally consuming alcohol if found to have consumed any amount of alcohol, and if that person was driving during or after the consumption of alcohol is subject to driver's license suspension.
Subd. 1c. Driver's manual; fleeing from peace officer. The commissioner shall include in each edition of the driver's manual published by the department a section relating to the criminal sanctions and forfeiture provisions applicable to persons who flee a peace officer in a motor vehicle.
Subd. 1d. Driver's manual; railroad crossing safety. The commissioner shall include in each edition of the driver's manual published by the department a section relating to safe operation of vehicles at railroad grade crossings.
Subd. 1e. Slow-moving vehicle. The commissioner shall include in each examination under subdivision 1 an examination of the applicant's knowledge of highway safety with respect to approaching, following, and passing slow-moving vehicles and the significance of the slow-moving vehicle emblem.
Subd. 1f. Driver's manual; bicycle traffic. The commissioner shall include in each edition of the driver's manual published by the department after August 1, 1995, a section relating to bicycle traffic laws, including any changes in the law which affect bicycle traffic.
Subd. 1g. Driver's manual; crosswalk right-of-way. The commissioner shall include in each edition of the driver's manual published by the department after August 1, 1996, a section relating to the circumstances under which a driver must stop to yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian in a crosswalk and the penalties for failure to yield.
Subd. 2. Examination upon renewal. A driver's license shall be issued upon renewal when the applicant has passed an examination consisting of a screening of the applicant's eyesight. Screening of eyesight required by this subdivision shall not be construed as the practice of optometry as defined in section 148.56.
Subd. 3. Examination of licensed driver. The commissioner may require an examination by such agency as the commissioner directs of any licensed driver, to determine incompetency, physical or mental disability or disease, or any other condition which might affect the driver from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle, but no examination shall be required only for the reason that any licensed driver has attained a certain age. If as a result of the examination the commissioner believes that the driver is an unsafe person to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways, the commissioner may cancel the driver's license of the person. The commissioner shall give the person written notice of the cancellation.
* * *