Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.165 Commercial driver's license, disqualification.
Subdivision 1. First violation. Subject to section 171.166, the commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating commercial motor vehicles for one year upon receiving a record of the first conviction of the person for a violation of any of the following in the commission of which a commercial motor vehicle was used:
(1) section 169A.20 or 169A.31;
(2) section 169.09, subdivision 1 or 2;
(3) a felony, other than a felony described in subdivision 3, clause (3); or
(4) an offense committed in another state that would be grounds for disqualification under this subdivision or subdivision 2 if committed in Minnesota.
Subd. 2. Implied consent revocation. The commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating commercial motor vehicles for one year from the effective date of a revocation under section 169A.52 or a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with it, if the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle at the time of the incident on which the revocation is based.
Subd. 3. Grave or multiple offenses. Subject to section 171.166, the commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating commercial motor vehicles for:
(1) not less than three years, for a conviction or revocation set forth in subdivision 1 or 2 committed during the transportation of hazardous materials;
(2) not less than ten years, if the person is convicted a second or subsequent time of an offense set forth in subdivision 1 or 2, a statute of another state or ordinance in conformity with it, or any combination of those offenses; or
(3) life, if the person is convicted under chapter 152 of a felony involving the manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance, or involving the possession of a controlled substance with intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute it, and the person is found to have used a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of the felony.
Subd. 4. Serious traffic violation. On receiving a record of conviction and subject to section 171.166, the commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating commercial motor vehicles for 60 days if the person is convicted of two serious traffic violations, or 120 days if convicted of three serious traffic violations. The violations must involve separate incidents and must have been committed in a commercial motor vehicle within a three-year period. For purposes of this subdivision, a serious traffic offense includes the following:
(1) following too closely under section 169.18, subdivision 8;
(2) erratic lane change under sections 169.18, subdivisions 3 and 7; and 169.19, subdivision 4;
(3) operating the commercial vehicle at a speed 15 miles per hour or more above the posted speed limit;
(4) reckless or careless driving under section 169.13;
(5) fleeing a peace officer under section 609.487; and
(6) a violation of a moving traffic statute of Minnesota or any state, or an ordinance in conformity with a Minnesota statute, that arose in connection with a fatal accident.
Subd. 4a. Violation of out-of-service order. (a) The commissioner shall disqualify a person from operating a commercial motor vehicle for not less than:
(1) 90 days nor more than one year if the operator is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;
(2) one year nor more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the operator is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and
(3) three years nor more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the operator is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents.
(b) The commissioner shall notify the commissioner of transportation of each disqualification under this subdivision.
Subd. 5. Rules. The commissioner shall adopt rules to administer this section. The rules must include procedures for issuing class D licenses to persons who have been disqualified from operating commercial motor vehicles but whose drivers' licenses have not otherwise been revoked, suspended, canceled, or denied.
Subd. 6. Exemptions. A disqualification shall not be imposed under this section on a recreational equipment operator, farmer, or firefighter operating a commercial motor vehicle within the scope of section 171.02, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
Subd. 7. Scope. This section applies to offenses committed, and revocations imposed for incidents occurring, on or after January 1, 1990.
HIST: 1989 c 307 s 28; 1991 c 333 s 29; 1994 c 501 s 7; 1996 c 275 s 10; 1999 c 93 s 1; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7