Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.08 Licensee to have license in possession.
Every licensee shall have the license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of a peace officer, an authorized representative of the department, or an officer authorized by law to enforce the laws relating to the operation of motor vehicles on public streets and highways. Unless the person is the holder of a limited license issued under section 171.30, no person charged with violating the possession requirement shall be convicted if the person produces in court or the office of the arresting officer a driver's license previously issued to that person for the class of vehicle being driven which was valid at the time of arrest or satisfactory proof that at the time of the arrest the person was validly licensed for the class of vehicle being driven. The licensee shall also, upon request of any officer, write the licensee's name in the presence of the officer to determine the identity of the licensee.
HIST: (2720-144e) 1939 c 401 s 8; 1963 c 206 s 1; 1971 c 644 s 11; 1983 c 359 s 17; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 681 s 15