Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 5. Person. Every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.
Subd. 6. Driver. Every person, who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1971 c 644 s 17
Subd. 8. Owner. Any person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation who holds the legal title to a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of this chapter.
Subd. 9. Nonresident. Every person who is not a resident of this state.
Subd. 10. Street or highway. The entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purpose of vehicular traffic.
Subd. 11. Commissioner. The commissioner of public safety of the state of Minnesota, acting directly or through duly authorized agents.
Subd. 12. Department. The department of public safety of the state, acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents.
Subd. 13. Conviction. The term "conviction" means a final conviction either after trial or upon a plea of guilty. Also, a forfeiture of cash or collateral deposited to guarantee a defendant's appearance in court, which forfeiture has not been vacated; the failure to comply with a written notice to appear in court; or a breach of a condition of release without bail, is equivalent to a conviction.
Subd. 14. License. "License" means any operator's license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued or issuable under the laws of this state by the commissioner of public safety including:
(1) any temporary license, instruction permit, or provisional license;
(2) the privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether or not the person holds a valid license; and
(3) any nonresident's operating privilege.
Subd. 15. State. "State" means any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any province of the Dominion of Canada.
Subd. 16. Gross vehicle weight. "Gross vehicle weight" means the greater of:
(1) the unloaded weight of a vehicle or the unloaded weight of a truck-tractor and semitrailer combination, plus the weight of the load; or
(2) the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum gross weight or gross vehicle weight rating.
* * *
Subd. 20. Motorized bicycle. "Motorized bicycle" means a bicycle that is propelled by a motor of a piston displacement capacity of 50 cubic centimeters or less, and a maximum of two brake horsepower, which is capable of a maximum speed of not more than 30 miles per hour on a flat surface with not more than one percent grade in any direction when the motor is engaged. "Motorized bicycle" includes an electric-assisted bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4b.
Subd. 21. School bus. "School bus" means a motor vehicle used to transport pupils to or from a school defined in section 120A.22, or to or from school-related activities, by the school or a school district or by someone under an agreement with the school or a school district. A school bus does not include a motor vehicle transporting children to or from school for which parents or guardians receive direct compensation from a school district, a motor coach operating under charter carrier authority, a transit bus providing services as defined in section 174.22, subdivision 7, or a vehicle otherwise qualifying as a type III vehicle under section 169.01, subdivision 6, paragraph (5), when the vehicle is properly registered and insured and being driven by an employee or agent of a school district for nonscheduled transportation.
Subd. 22. Commercial motor vehicle. "Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles used to transport passengers or property if the motor vehicle:
(1) has a gross vehicle weight of more than 26,000 pounds;
(2) has a towed unit with a gross vehicle weight of more than 10,000 pounds and the combination of vehicles has a combined gross vehicle weight of more than 26,000 pounds;
(3) is a bus;
(4) is of any size and is used in the transportation of hazardous materials, except for those vehicles having a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less and carrying in bulk tanks a total of not more than 200 gallons of liquid fertilizer and petroleum products; or
(5) is outwardly equipped and identified as a school bus, except for school buses defined in section 169.01, subdivision 6, clause (5).
Subd. 23. Passenger endorsement. "Passenger endorsement" means the driver's license endorsement required of a person who operates a vehicle designed to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver.
Subd. 24. Repealed, 1993 c 142 s 4
Subd. 25. Farm truck. For purposes of this chapter only, "farm truck" means a single-unit truck, including a pickup truck as defined in section 168.011; truck-tractor; tractor; semitrailer; or trailer, used by its owner:
(1) to transport from the farm to the market agricultural, horticultural, dairy, or other farm products, including livestock, produced or finished by the owner of the farm truck;
(2) to transport the owner's other personal property from the farm to market; or
(3) to transport property and supplies to the farm of the owner.
Subd. 26. Hazardous materials. "Hazardous materials" means those materials found to be hazardous for the purposes of the federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act and that require the motor vehicle to be placarded under Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 172, subpart F.
* * *