Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.02 Licenses; types, endorsements, restrictions.
Subdivision 1. License required. No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon any street or highway in this state unless such person has a license valid under the provisions of this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. No person shall receive a driver's license unless and until the person's license from any jurisdiction has been invalidated by the department. The department shall provide to the issuing department of any jurisdiction, information that the licensee is now licensed in Minnesota. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid driver's license at any time. No person to whom a current Minnesota identification card has been issued may receive a driver's license, other than an instruction permit or a limited license, unless the person's Minnesota identification card has been invalidated by the department.
Subd. 2. Driver's license classifications, endorsements, exemptions. (a) Drivers' licenses shall be classified according to the types of vehicles which may be driven by the holder of each type or class of license. The commissioner may, as appropriate, subdivide the classes listed in this subdivision and issue licenses classified accordingly. Except as provided in subdivision 2a, no class of license shall be valid to operate a motorcycle, school bus, tank vehicle, double-trailer or triple-trailer combination, vehicle transporting hazardous materials, or bus, unless so endorsed.
There shall be four general classes of licenses as follows:
(b) Class D; valid for:
(1) operating all farm trucks operated by (i) the owner, (ii) an immediate family member of the owner, (iii) an employee of the owner not primarily employed to operate the farm truck, within 150 miles of the farm, or (iv) an employee of the owner employed during harvest to operate the farm truck for the first, continuous transportation of agricultural products from the production site or on-farm storage site to any other location within 50 miles of that site;
(2) operating fire trucks and emergency fire equipment, whether or not in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, operated by a firefighter while on duty, or a tiller operator employed by a fire department who drives the rear portion of a midmount aerial ladder truck;
(3) operating recreational equipment as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 25, that is operated for personal use;
(4) operating all single unit vehicles except vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of more than 26,000 pounds, vehicles designed to carry more than 15 passengers including the driver, and vehicles that carry hazardous materials; and
(5) notwithstanding paragraph (c), operating a type A school bus without a school bus endorsement if:
(i) the bus has a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or less;
(ii) the bus is designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver; and
(iii) the requirements of subdivision 2a, paragraph (b), are satisfied, as determined by the commissioner.
The holder of a class D license may also tow vehicles if the combination of vehicles has a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less.
(c) Class C; valid for:
(1) operating class D vehicles;
(2) with a hazardous materials endorsement, transporting hazardous materials in class D vehicles; and
(3) with a school bus endorsement, operating school buses designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver.
(d) Class B; valid for operating all vehicles in class C, class D, and all other single unit vehicles including, with a passenger endorsement, buses. The holder of a class B license may tow only vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or less.
(e) Class A; valid for operating any vehicle or combination of vehicles.
Subd. 2a. Exceptions. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 2, (1) a hazardous materials endorsement is not required to operate a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less while carrying in bulk tanks a total of not more than 200 gallons of petroleum products and (2) a class C license or hazardous materials endorsement is not required to operate a farm vehicle as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 390.5, having a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less while carrying in bulk tanks a total of not more than 1,500 gallons of liquid fertilizer.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision 2, paragraph (c), the holder of a class D driver's license, without a school bus endorsement, may operate a type A school bus described in subdivision 2, paragraph (b), under the following conditions:
(1) The operator is an employee of the entity that owns, leases, or contracts for the school bus and is not solely hired to provide transportation services under this paragraph.
(2) The operator drives the school bus only from points of origin to points of destination, not including home-to-school trips to pick up or drop off students.
(3) The operator is prohibited from using the eight-light system. Violation of this clause is a misdemeanor.
(4) The operator's employer has adopted and implemented a policy that provides for annual training and certification of the operator in:
(i) safe operation of the type of school bus the operator will be driving;
(ii) understanding student behavior, including issues relating to students with disabilities;
(iii) encouraging orderly conduct of students on the bus and handling incidents of misconduct appropriately;
(iv) knowing and understanding relevant laws, rules of the road, and local school bus safety policies;
(v) handling emergency situations; and
(vi) safe loading and unloading of students.
* * *