Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.07 Information on license and identification card.
Subdivision 1. License; contents. Upon the payment of the required fee, the department shall issue to every qualifying applicant a license designating the type or class of vehicles the applicant is authorized to drive as applied for. This license must bear a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address and permanent mailing address if different, a description of the licensee in such manner as the commissioner deems necessary, and a space upon which the licensee shall write the usual signature and the date of birth of the licensee. No license is valid until it has been signed by the licensee. Except in the case of an instruction permit, every license must bear a colored photograph or an electronically produced image of the licensee. Every license issued to an applicant under the age of 21 must be of a distinguishing color and plainly marked "Under-21." The department shall use such process or processes in the issuance of licenses that prohibits, as near as possible, the ability to alter or reproduce the licenses, or prohibit the ability to superimpose a photograph or electronically produced image on the licenses, without ready detection. A license issued to an applicant age 65 or over must be plainly marked "senior" if requested by the applicant.
Subd. 1a. Filing photograph or image; data classification. The department shall file, or contract to file, all photographs or electronically produced images obtained in the process of issuing drivers' licenses or Minnesota identification cards. The photographs or electronically produced images shall be private data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 12. Notwithstanding section 13.04, subdivision 3, the department shall not be required to provide copies of photographs or electronically produced images to data subjects. The use of the files is restricted:
(1) to the issuance and control of drivers' licenses;
(2) for law enforcement purposes in the investigation and prosecution of crimes; and
(3) for child support enforcement purposes under section 256.978.
Subd. 1b. Commercial driver's license. Each class C, class B, or class A driver's license must be clearly marked "Minnesota Commercial Driver's License."
Subd. 2. Limitations on issuing license. The department shall not issue a class B or class A license to anyone who does not have or has not qualified for a class D license. A class A license shall not be issued to anyone under 18 years of age.
Subd. 3. Identification card; fee. (a) Upon payment of the required fee, the department shall issue to every applicant therefor a Minnesota identification card. The department may not issue a Minnesota identification card to a person who has a driver's license, other than an instruction permit or a limited license. The card must bear a distinguishing number assigned to the applicant, a colored photograph or an electronically produced image, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a description of the applicant in the manner as the commissioner deems necessary, and a space upon which the applicant shall write the usual signature and the date of birth of the applicant with pen and ink. Each identification card issued to an applicant under the age of 21 must be of a distinguishing color and plainly marked "Under-21."
(b) Each Minnesota identification card must be plainly marked "Minnesota identification card - not a driver's license."
(c) The fee for a Minnesota identification card is 50 cents when issued to: a person who is mentally retarded, as defined in section 252A.02, subdivision 2; a physically disabled person, as defined in section 169.345, subdivision 2; or, a person with mental illness, as described in section 245.462, subdivision 20, paragraph (c).
Subd. 3a. Identification cards for seniors. A Minnesota identification card issued to an applicant 65 years of age or over shall be of a distinguishing color and plainly marked "senior." The fee for the card issued to an applicant 65 years of age or over shall be one-half the required fee for a class D driver's license. A Minnesota identification card or a Minnesota driver's license issued to a person 65 years of age or over shall be valid identification for the purpose of qualifying for reduced rates, free licenses or services provided by any board, commission, agency or institution that is wholly or partially funded by state appropriations.
Subd. 4. Expiration. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the expiration date of Minnesota identification cards of applicants under the age of 65 shall be the birthday of the applicant in the fourth year following the date of issuance of the card.
(b) Minnesota identification cards issued to applicants age 65 or over shall be valid for the lifetime of the applicant.
(c) The expiration date for an Under-21 identification card is the card holder's 21st birthday. The commissioner shall issue an identification card to a holder of an Under-21 identification card who applies for the card, pays the required fee, and presents proof of identity and age, unless the commissioner determines that the applicant is not qualified for the identification card.
* * *