Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103G.293 Statewide drought plan.
The commissioner shall establish a plan to respond to drought-related emergencies and to prepare a statewide framework for drought response. The plan must consider metropolitan water supply plans of the metropolitan council prepared under section 473.156. The plan must provide a framework for implementing drought response actions in a staged approach related to decreasing levels of flows. Permits issued under section 103G.271 must provide conditions on water appropriation consistent with the drought response plan established by this section.
HIST: 1990 c 391 art 10 s 3; 1990 c 434 s 1; 1993 c 13 art 1 s 23