Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103G.005 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.
Subd. 2. Abandon. "Abandon" means to give up the use and maintenance of structures or improvements to realty and to surrender them to deterioration. Abandon does not refer to intent to surrender or relinquish title to or a possessory interest in the real property where the structures or improvements are located.
* * *
Subd. 14c. Presettlement wetland. "Presettlement wetland" means a wetland or public waters wetland that existed in this state at the time of statehood in 1858.
Subd. 14d. Project. "Project" means a specific plan, contiguous activity, proposal, or design necessary to accomplish a goal as defined by the local government unit. As used in this chapter, a project may not be split into components or phases for the sole purpose of gaining additional exemptions.
Subd. 15. Public waters. (a) "Public waters" means:
(1) waterbasins assigned a shoreland management classification by the commissioner under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221;
(2) waters of the state that have been finally determined to be public waters or navigable waters by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(3) meandered lakes, excluding lakes that have been legally drained;
(4) waterbasins previously designated by the commissioner for management for a specific purpose such as trout lakes and game lakes pursuant to applicable laws;
(5) waterbasins designated as scientific and natural areas under section 84.033;
(6) waterbasins located within and totally surrounded by publicly owned lands;
(7) waterbasins where the state of Minnesota or the federal government holds title to any of the beds or shores, unless the owner declares that the water is not necessary for the purposes of the public ownership;
(8) waterbasins where there is a publicly owned and controlled access that is intended to provide for public access to the waterbasin;
(9) natural and altered watercourses with a total drainage area greater than two square miles;
(10) natural and altered watercourses designated by the commissioner as trout streams; and
(11) public waters wetlands, unless the statute expressly states otherwise.
(b) Public waters are not determined exclusively by the proprietorship of the underlying, overlying, or surrounding land or by whether it is a body or stream of water that was navigable in fact or susceptible of being used as a highway for commerce at the time this state was admitted to the union.
Subd. 15a. Public waters wetlands. "Public waters wetlands" means all types 3, 4, and 5 wetlands, as defined in United States Fish and Wildlife Service Circular No. 39 (1971 edition), not included within the definition of public waters, that are ten or more acres in size in unincorporated areas or 2-1/2 or more acres in incorporated areas.
Subd. 15b. Shoreland wetland protection zone. "Shoreland wetland protection zone" means:
(1) for local government units that have a shoreland management ordinance approved under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221, the shoreland wetland protection zone is:
(i) 1,000 feet from the ordinary high water level of a waterbasin that is a public water identified in the shoreland management ordinance or the shoreland area approved by the commissioner as provided in the shoreland management rules adopted under section 103F.211, whichever is less; or
(ii) 300 feet from the ordinary high water level of a watercourse identified in the shoreland management ordinance or the shoreland area approved by the commissioner as provided in the shoreland management rules adopted under section 103F.211, whichever is less; and
(2) for local government units that do not have a shoreland management ordinance approved under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221, the shoreland wetland protection zone is:
(i) 1,000 feet from the ordinary high water level of a waterbasin that is a public water that is at least ten acres in size within municipalities and at least 25 acres in size in unincorporated areas; or
(ii) 300 feet from the ordinary high water level of a watercourse identified by the public waters inventory under section 103G.201.
Subd. 15c. Silviculture. "Silviculture" means the management of forest trees.
Subd. 15d. Utility. "Utility" means a sanitary sewer, storm sewer, potable water distribution, and transmission, distribution, or furnishing, at wholesale or retail, of natural or manufactured gas, electricity, telephone, or radio service or communications.
Subd. 16. Waterbasin. "Waterbasin" means an enclosed natural depression with definable banks, capable of containing water, that may be partly filled with waters of the state and is discernible on aerial photographs.
Subd. 17. Waters of the state. "Waters of the state" means surface or underground waters, except surface waters that are not confined but are spread and diffused over the land. Waters of the state includes boundary and inland waters.
Subd. 17a. Watershed. "Watershed" means the 81 major watershed units delineated by the map, "State of Minnesota Watershed Boundaries - 1979."
Subd. 17b. Wetland type. "Wetland type" means a wetland type classified according to Wetlands of the United States, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Circular 39 (1971 edition), as summarized in this subdivision.
(1) "Type 1 wetlands" are seasonally flooded basins or flats in which soil is covered with water or is waterlogged during variable seasonal periods but usually is well-drained during much of the growing season. Type 1 wetlands are located in depressions and in overflow bottomlands along watercourses, and in which vegetation varies greatly according to season and duration of flooding and includes bottomland hardwoods as well as herbaceous growths.
* * *