Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103G.245 Work in public waters.
Subdivision 1. Permit requirement. Except as provided in subdivisions 2, 11, and 12, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a public or private corporation, or a person must have a public waters work permit to:
(1) construct, reconstruct, remove, abandon, transfer ownership of, or make any change in a reservoir, dam, or waterway obstruction on public waters; or
(2) change or diminish the course, current, or cross section of public waters, entirely or partially within the state, by any means, including filling, excavating, or placing of materials in or on the beds of public waters.
Subd. 2. Exceptions. A public waters work permit is not required for:
(1) work in altered natural watercourses that are part of drainage systems established under chapter 103D or 103E if the work in the waters is undertaken according to chapter 103D or 103E; or
(2) a drainage project for a drainage system established under chapter 103E that does not substantially affect public waters.
Subd. 3. Permit application. Application for a public waters work permit must be in writing to the commissioner on forms prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may issue a state general permit to a governmental subdivision or to the general public for classes of activities having minimal impact upon public waters under which more than one project may be conducted under a single permit.
Subd. 4. Structures in or adjacent to public waters. (a) The following definitions apply to this subdivision:
(1) "boathouse" means a floating structure that is moored by spuds, cables, ropes, anchors, or chains that may be intended for habitation and has walls, a roof, and either an open well for boats or a floor from wall to wall and does not include houseboats; and
(2) "houseboat" means a motorboat that has either a pontoon or a flat-bottomed hull configuration, and a permanent enclosed superstructure housing, at a minimum, built-in sleeping, cooking, and toilet facilities.
(b) The commissioner, subject to the approval of the county board, may grant and prescribe terms and conditions for granting public waters work permits to establish, construct, maintain, and control wharves, docks, piers, levees, breakwaters, basins, canals, and hangars in or adjacent to public waters of the state, except within the corporate limits of a municipality.
(c) Boathouses are prohibited on public waters of Minnesota, except as allowed by paragraph (d).
(d) The commissioner may issue a public waters work permit for boathouses only:
(1) in areas of historic use for such structures, as determined by the commissioner;
(2) when approved by the local government unit; and
(3) where the boathouse is in existence on public waters prior to January 1, 1997.
(e) A boathouse in existence on public waters prior to January 1, 1997, may be repaired or replaced, provided that the repairs or replacement are consistent with the permit issued by the commissioner under paragraph (d).
* * *
Subd. 8. Excavation in public waters. Public waters work permits for projects that involve excavation in the beds of public waters may be granted only if:
(1) the area where the excavation will take place is covered by a shoreland zoning ordinance approved by the commissioner;
(2) the work under the permit is consistent with the shoreland zoning ordinance; and
(3) the permit includes provisions for the deposition of excavated materials.
Subd. 9. Project affecting floodwaters. (a) A public waters work permit for a project affecting floodwaters may be granted only if:
(1) the area covered by the public waters work permit is governed by a floodplain management ordinance approved by the commissioner; and
(2) the conduct authorized by the public waters work permit is consistent with the floodplain management ordinance, if the commissioner has determined that enough information is available for the adoption of a floodplain ordinance.
(b) A public waters work permit involving the control of floodwaters by structural means, such as dams, dikes, levees, and channel improvements, may be granted only after the commissioner has considered all other flood damage reduction alternatives. In developing a policy on placing emergency levees along the banks of public waters under emergency flood conditions, the commissioner shall consult and cooperate with the office of emergency services.
Subd. 10. Change of level of public waters. (a) A public waters work permit that will change the level of public waters may not be issued unless:
(1) the shoreland adjacent to the waters to be changed is governed by a shoreland zoning ordinance approved by the commissioner; and
(2) the change in water level is consistent with the shoreland zoning ordinance.
(b) Standards and procedures for use in deciding the level of public waters must ensure that the rights of all persons are protected when public water levels are changed and must provide for:
(1) technical advice to persons involved;
(2) establishing alternatives to help local agencies resolve water level conflicts; and
(3) mechanics necessary for local resolution of water problems within the state guidelines.
Subd. 11. Emergency repairs. (a) The owner of a dam, reservoir, control structure, or waterway obstruction may make repairs that are immediately necessary in case of emergency without a public waters work permit under subdivision 1. The owner must immediately notify the commissioner of the emergency and of the emergency repairs being made. The owner must apply for a public waters work permit for the emergency repairs and necessary permanent repairs as soon as practicable.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to routine maintenance not affecting the safety of the structures.
* * *