Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103G.2242 Wetland value replacement plans.
Subdivision 1. Rules. (a) The board, in consultation with the commissioner, shall adopt rules governing the approval of wetland value replacement plans under this section and public waters work permits affecting public waters wetlands under section 103G.245. These rules must address the criteria, procedure, timing, and location of acceptable replacement of wetland values; may address the state establishment and administration of a wetland banking program for public and private projects, which may include provisions allowing monetary payment to the wetland banking program for alteration of wetlands on agricultural land; the administrative, monitoring, and enforcement procedures to be used; and a procedure for the review and appeal of decisions under this section. In the case of peatlands, the replacement plan rules must consider the impact on carbon balance described in the report required by Laws 1990, chapter 587, and include the planting of trees or shrubs.
(b) After the adoption of the rules, a replacement plan must be approved by a resolution of the governing body of the local government unit, consistent with the provisions of the rules or a comprehensive wetland protection and management plan approved under section 103G.2243.
(c) If the local government unit fails to apply the rules, or fails to implement a local comprehensive wetland protection and management plan established under section 103G.2243, the government unit is subject to penalty as determined by the board.
Subd. 2. Evaluation. (a) Questions concerning the public value, location, size, or type of a wetland shall be submitted to and determined by a technical evaluation panel after an on-site inspection. The technical evaluation panel shall be composed of a technical professional employee of the board, a technical professional employee of the local soil and water conservation district or districts, a technical professional with expertise in water resources management appointed by the local government unit, and a technical professional employee of the department of natural resources for projects affecting public waters or wetlands adjacent to public waters. The panel shall use the "United States Army Corps of Engineers Wetland Delineation Manual" (January 1987), including updates, supplementary guidance, and replacements, if any, "Wetlands of the United States" (United States Fish and Wildlife Service Circular 39, 1971 edition), and "Classification of Wetlands and Deepwater Habitats of the United States" (1979 edition). The panel shall provide the wetland determination and recommendations on other technical matters to the local government unit that must approve a replacement plan, wetland banking plan, exemption determination, no-loss determination, or wetland boundary or type determination and may recommend approval or denial of the plan. The authority must consider and include the decision of the technical evaluation panel in their approval or denial of a plan or determination.
* * *
(c) The local government unit decision must be made in compliance with section 15.99. Within ten calendar days of the decision, the local government unit decision must be mailed to the landowner, members of the technical evaluation panel, the watershed district or watershed management organization, if one exists, and individual members of the public who request a copy.
(d) The local government unit decision is valid for three years unless the technical evaluation panel determines that natural or artificial changes to the hydrology, vegetation, or soils of the area have been sufficient to alter the wetland boundary or type.
Subd. 3. Replacement completion. Replacement of wetland values must be completed prior to or concurrent with the actual draining or filling of a wetland, or an irrevocable bank letter of credit or other security acceptable to the local government unit must be given to the local government unit to guarantee the successful completion of the replacement.
Subd. 4. Decision. Upon receiving and considering all required data, the local government unit reviewing replacement plan applications, banking plan applications, and exemption or no-loss determination requests must act on all replacement plan applications, banking plan applications, and exemption or no-loss determination requests in compliance with section 15.99.
Subd. 5. Processing fee. The local government unit and soil and water conservation district may charge processing fees in amounts not greater than are necessary to cover the reasonable costs of implementing the rules adopted under subdivision 1 and for technical and administrative assistance to landowners in processing other applications for projects affecting wetlands.
Subd. 6. Notice of application. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), within ten days of receiving an application for approval of a replacement plan under this section, copies of the complete application must be mailed to the members of the technical evaluation panel, the managers of the watershed district if one exists, and the commissioner of natural resources. Individual members of the public who request a copy shall be provided information to identify the applicant and the location and scope of the project.
(b) Within ten days of receiving an application for approval of a replacement plan under this section for an activity affecting less than 10,000 square feet of wetland, a summary of the application must be mailed to the members of the technical evaluation panel, individual members of the public who request a copy, and the commissioner of natural resources.
(c) For the purpose of this subdivision, "application" includes a revised application for replacement plan approval and an application for a revision to an approved replacement plan if:
(1) the wetland area to be drained or filled under the revised replacement plan is at least ten percent larger than the area to be drained or filled under the original replacement plan; or
* * *