Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103G.005 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.
Subd. 2. Abandon. "Abandon" means to give up the use and maintenance of structures or improvements to realty and to surrender them to deterioration. Abandon does not refer to intent to surrender or relinquish title to or a possessory interest in the real property where the structures or improvements are located.
Subd. 2a. Agricultural land. "Agricultural land" means: land used for horticultural, row, close grown, pasture, and hayland crops; growing nursery stocks; animal feedlots; farm yards; associated building sites; and public and private drainage systems and field roads located on any of the foregoing.
Subd. 3. Altered natural watercourse. "Altered natural watercourse" means a former natural watercourse that has been affected by artificial changes to straighten, deepen, narrow, or widen the original channel.
Subd. 4. Appropriating. "Appropriating" means withdrawal, removal, or transfer of water from its source regardless of how the water is used.
Subd. 5. Artificial watercourse. "Artificial watercourse" means a watercourse artificially constructed by human beings where a natural watercourse was not previously located.
Subd. 6. Basin of origin. "Basin of origin" means the drainage basin of the Great Lakes, the Red River of the North, the Mississippi River, or the Missouri River.
Subd. 6a. Board. "Board" means the board of water and soil resources.
Subd. 7. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of natural resources.
Subd. 8. Consumptive use. "Consumptive use" means water that is withdrawn from its source for immediate further use in the area of the source and is not directly returned to the source.
Subd. 9. Director. "Director" means the director of the division of waters of the department of natural resources.
Subd. 10. Division. "Division" means the division of waters of the department of natural resources.
Subd. 10a. MS 1994 Renumbered subd 10e
Subd. 10a. 50 to 80 percent area. "50 to 80 percent area" means a county or watershed with at least 50 but less than 80 percent of the presettlement wetland acreage intact.
Subd. 10b. Greater than 80 percent area. "Greater than 80 percent area" means a county or watershed where 80 percent or more of the presettlement wetland acreage is intact and:
(1) ten percent or more of the current total land area is wetland; or
(2) 50 percent or more of the current total land area is state or federal land.
Subd. 10c. Hayland. "Hayland" means an area that was mechanically harvested or that was planted with annually seeded crops in a crop rotation seeding of grasses or legumes in six of the last ten years prior to January 1, 1991.
Subd. 10d. Less than 50 percent area. "Less than 50 percent area" means a county or watershed with less than 50 percent of the presettlement wetland acreage intact or any county or watershed not defined as a "greater than 80 percent area" or "50 to 80 percent area."
Subd. 10e. Local government unit. "Local government unit" means:
(1) outside of the seven-county metropolitan area, a city council or county board of commissioners or their delegate;
* * *
Subd. 11. Meandered lake. "Meandered lake" means a body of water except streams located within the meander lines shown on plats made by the United States General Land Office.
Subd. 12. Municipality. "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city.
Subd. 13. Natural watercourse. "Natural watercourse" means a natural channel that has definable beds and banks capable of conducting confined runoff from adjacent land.
Subd. 13a. Once-through system. "Once-through system" means a space heating, ventilating, air conditioning (HVAC), or refrigeration system used for any type of temperature or humidity control application, utilizing groundwater, that circulates through the system and is then discharged without reusing it for a higher priority purpose.
Subd. 14. Ordinary high water level. "Ordinary high water level" means the boundary of waterbasins, watercourses, public waters, and public waters wetlands, and:
(1) the ordinary high water level is an elevation delineating the highest water level that has been maintained for a sufficient period of time to leave evidence upon the landscape, commonly the point where the natural vegetation changes from predominantly aquatic to predominantly terrestrial;
(2) for watercourses, the ordinary high water level is the elevation of the top of the bank of the channel; and
(3) for reservoirs and flowages, the ordinary high water level is the operating elevation of the normal summer pool.
Subd. 14a. MS 1994 Renumbered subd 14b
Subd. 14a. Pasture. "Pasture" means an area that was grazed by domesticated livestock or that was planted with annually seeded crops in a crop rotation seeding of grasses or legumes in six of the last ten years prior to January 1, 1991.
Subd. 14b. Political subdivision. "Political subdivision" means a county, city, town, school district, or other local government jurisdiction to which the state provides state aids or on which the state imposes state mandates.
Subd. 14c. Presettlement wetland. "Presettlement wetland" means a wetland or public waters wetland that existed in this state at the time of statehood in 1858.
Subd. 14d. Project. "Project" means a specific plan, contiguous activity, proposal, or design necessary to accomplish a goal as defined by the local government unit. As used in this chapter, a project may not be split into components or phases for the sole purpose of gaining additional exemptions.
Subd. 15. Public waters. (a) "Public waters" means:
(1) waterbasins assigned a shoreland management classification by the commissioner under sections 103F.201 to 103F.221;
(2) waters of the state that have been finally determined to be public waters or navigable waters by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(3) meandered lakes, excluding lakes that have been legally drained;
* * *