Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
69.77 Police and Firefighters' Relief Association Guidelines Act.
Subdivision 1. Authorized employer support for a relief association. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a municipality may contribute public funds, including any applicable police or fire state aid, or levy property taxes for the support of a police or firefig
* * *
Subd. 2g. Local police and paid fire relief association investment authority. The funds of the association must be invested in securities that are authorized investments under section 356A.06, subdivision 6 or 7. Notwithstanding the foregoing, up to 75 percent of the market value of the assets of the fund may be invested in open-end investment companies registered under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, if the portfolio investments of the investment companies comply with the type of securities authorized for investment under section 356A.06, subdivision 7. Securities held by the association before June 2, 1989, that do not meet the requirements of this subdivision may be retained after that date if they were proper investments for the association on that date.
The governing board of the association may select and appoint investment agencies to act for and in its behalf or may certify special fund assets for investment by the state board of investment under section 11A.17. The governing board of the association may certify general fund assets of the relief association for investment by the state board of investment in fixed income pools or in a separately managed account at the discretion of the state board of investment as provided in section 11A.14. The governing board of the association may select and appoint a qualified private firm to measure management performance and return on investment, and the firm shall use the formula or formulas developed by the state board under section 11A.04, clause (11).
Subd. 2h. Actuarial valuation required. The association shall obtain an actuarial valuation showing the condition of the special fund of the relief association pursuant to sections 356.215 and 356.216 and any applicable standards for actuarial work established by the legislative commission on pensions and retirement as of December 31 of every year. A copy of the actuarial valuation shall be filed with the director of the legislative reference library, the governing body of the municipality in which the association is organized, the executive director of the legislative commission on pensions and retirement, and the state auditor, not later than July 1 of the following year.
Subd. 2i. Any amendment to the bylaws or articles of incorporation of a relief association which increases or otherwise affects the retirement coverage provided by or the service pensions or retirement benefits payable from any police or firefighters' relief association enumerated in subdivision 1a shall not be effective until it is ratified by the municipality in which the relief association is located. The officers of the relief association shall not seek municipal ratification prior to obtaining either an updated actuarial valuation including the proposed amendment or an estimate of the expected actuarial impact of the proposed amendment prepared by the actuary of the relief association and submitting that actuarial valuation or estimate to the clerk of the municipality.
Subd. 3. This section may be cited as the "Police and Firefighters' Relief Associations Guidelines Act of 1969."
HIST: 1969 c 223 s 1,2; 1971 c 11 s 1; 1971 c 329 s 1; 1973 c 129 s 6; 1973 c 772 s 2; 1974 c 152 s 10; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1977 c 429 s 63; 1978 c 563 s 1-3; 1980 c 341 s 1; 1980 c 607 art 14 s 27; art 15 s 2; 1981 c 208 s 7; 1981 c 224 s 23-26; 1982 c 460 s 5; 1982 c 578 art 3 s 2; 1983 c 71 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1983 c 291 s 2; 1984 c 574 s 2; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 35; 1986 c 356 s 6; 1986 c 359 s 10; 1987 c 259 s 6,7; 1989 c 319 art 8 s 7; art 19 s 3; 1993 c 300 s 8; 1994 c 604 art 2 s 1