Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
69.77 Police and Firefighters' Relief Association Guidelines Act.
Subdivision 1. Authorized employer support for a relief association. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a municipality may contribute public funds, including any applicable police or fire state aid, or levy property taxes for the support of a police or firefig
* * *
Subd. 2c. The officers of the relief association shall submit determination of the financial requirements of the relief association and of the minimum obligation of the municipality to the governing body on or before the date established by the municipality which shall not be earlier than August 1 and shall not be later than September 1 of each year. The governing body of the municipality shall ascertain whether or not the determinations were prepared in accordance with law.
Subd. 2d. The municipality shall provide for and shall pay each year at least the amount of the minimum obligation of the municipality to the relief association. If there is any deficiency in the municipal payment to meet the minimum obligation of the municipality as of the end of any calendar year, the amount of the deficiency shall be added to the minimum obligation of the municipality for the following year calculated pursuant to subdivision 2b and shall include interest at the rate of six percent per annum compounded from the date that the municipality was required to make payment pursuant to this subdivision until the date that the municipality actually makes the required payment.
Subd. 2e. The municipality shall provide in the annual municipal budget for at least the minimum obligation of the municipality calculated pursuant to subdivision 2b. The municipality may levy taxes for the payment of the minimum obligation of the municipality without any limitation as to rate or amount and irrespective of limitations imposed by other provisions of law upon the rate or amount of taxation when the balance of the special fund or any fund of the relief association has attained a specified minimum asset level. In addition, any taxes levied pursuant to this section shall not cause the amount or rate of other taxes levied in that year or to be levied in a subsequent year by the municipality which are subject to a limitation as to rate or amount to be reduced. If the municipality does not include the full amount of the minimum obligation of the municipality in the levy that the municipality certified to the county auditor in any year, the officers of the relief association shall certify the amount of any deficiency to the county auditor. Upon verifying the existence of any deficiency in the levy certified by the municipality, the county auditor shall spread a levy over the taxable property of the municipality in the amount of the deficiency certified to by the officers of the relief association.
Subd. 2f. Any sums of money paid by the municipality to the relief association in excess of the minimum obligation of the municipality in any year shall be used to amortize any unfunded liabilities of the relief association.
* * *
The governing board of the association may select and appoint investment agencies to act for and in its behalf or may certify special fund assets for investment by the state board of investment under section 11A.17. The governing board of the association may certify general fund assets of the relief association for investment by the state board of investment in fixed income pools or in a separately managed account at the discretion of the state board of investment as provided in section 11A.14. The governing board of the association may select and appoint a qualified private firm to measure management performance and return on investment, and the firm shall use the formula or formulas developed by the state board under section 11A.04, clause (11).
Subd. 2h. Actuarial valuation required. The association shall obtain an actuarial valuation showing the condition of the special fund of the relief association pursuant to sections 356.215 and 356.216 and any applicable standards for actuarial work established by the legislative commission on pensions and retirement as of December 31 of every year. A copy of the actuarial valuation shall be filed with the director of the legislative reference library, the governing body of the municipality in which the association is organized, the executive director of the legislative commission on pensions and retirement, and the state auditor, not later than July 1 of the following year.
Subd. 2i. Any amendment to the bylaws or articles of incorporation of a relief association which increases or otherwise affects the retirement coverage provided by or the service pensions or retirement benefits payable from any police or firefighters' relief association enumerated in subdivision 1a shall not be effective until it is ratified by the municipality in which the relief association is located. The officers of the relief association shall not seek municipal ratification prior to obtaining either an updated actuarial valuation including the proposed amendment or an estimate of the expected actuarial impact of the proposed amendment prepared by the actuary of the relief association and submitting that actuarial valuation or estimate to the clerk of the municipality.
Subd. 3. This section may be cited as the "Police and Firefighters' Relief Associations Guidelines Act of 1969."
HIST: 1969 c 223 s 1,2; 1971 c 11 s 1; 1971 c 329 s 1; 1973 c 129 s 6; 1973 c 772 s 2; 1974 c 152 s 10; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1977 c 429 s 63; 1978 c 563 s 1-3; 1980 c 341 s 1; 1980 c 607 art 14 s 27; art 15 s 2; 1981 c 208 s 7; 1981 c 224 s 23-26; 1982 c 460 s 5; 1982 c 578 art 3 s 2; 1983 c 71 s 1; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1983 c 291 s 2; 1984 c 574 s 2; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1Sp1985 c 7 s 35; 1986 c 356 s 6; 1986 c 359 s 10; 1987 c 259 s 6,7; 1989 c 319 art 8 s 7; art 19 s 3; 1993 c 300 s 8; 1994 c 604 art 2 s 1