Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326.243 Safety standards.
All electrical wiring, apparatus and equipment for electric light, heat and power, alarm and communication systems shall comply with the rules of the department of public service, the commissioner of commerce, or the department of labor and industry, as applicable, and be installed in conformity with accepted standards of construction for safety to life and property. For the purposes of this chapter, the rules and safety standards stated at the time the work is done in the then most recently published edition of the National Electrical Code as adopted by the National Fire Protection Association, Inc. and approved by the American National Standards Institute, and the National Electrical Safety Code as published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. and approved by the American National Standards Institute, shall be prima facie evidence of accepted standards of construction for safety to life and property; provided further, that in the event a Minnesota Building Code is formulated pursuant to section 16B.61, containing approved methods of electrical construction for safety to life and property, compliance with said methods of electrical construction of said Minnesota Building Code shall also constitute compliance with this section, and provided further, that nothing herein contained shall prohibit any political subdivision from making and enforcing more stringent requirements than set forth herein and such requirements shall be complied with by all licensed electricians working within the jurisdiction of such political subdivisions.
HIST: 1967 c 602 s 3; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 544 s 89; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 73 s 10; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985 c 6 s 6