Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326.02 Licensure or certification of architects, engineers, surveyors, landscape architects, geoscientists, and interior designers.
Subdivision 1. Registration mandatory. In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity practicing, or offering to practice, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or professional geoscience, or using the title certified interior designer in this state, either as an individual, a copartner, or as agent of another, shall be licensed or certified as hereinafter provided. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, in this state, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or professional geoscience, or to use the title certified interior designer, or to solicit or to contract to furnish work within the terms of sections 326.02 to 326.15, or to use in connection with the person's name, or to otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is an architect, professional engineer (hereinafter called engineer), land surveyor, landscape architect, professional geoscientist (hereinafter called geoscientist), or certified interior designer, unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification under sections 326.02 to 326.15.
Subd. 2. Practice of architecture. Any person shall be deemed to be practicing architecture, within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15, who holds out as being able to perform or who does perform any professional service, such as planning, design, or supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any private or public buildings, structures or projects, or the equipment or utilities thereof, or the accessories thereto, wherein the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of the art and science of construction based upon the principles of mathematics, aesthetics, and the physical sciences, acquired by education or training, and by experience. For the purposes of this subdivision "supervision" is a professional service as distinguished from superintending of construction and means the performance or the supervision thereof, of reasonable and ordinary on the site observations to determine that the construction is in substantial compliance with the approved drawings, plans and specifications.
Subd. 3. Practice of professional engineering. Any person shall be deemed to be practicing professional engineering within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who holds out as being able to perform or who does perform any technical professional service, such as planning, design or observation of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private structures, buildings, utilities, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of the principles of mathematics and the physical and applied engineering sciences, acquired by education or training, and by experience.
Subd. 3a. Practice of professional geoscience. A person is considered to be practicing professional geoscience within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who holds out as being able to perform or who does perform any technical professional services, the adequate performance of which requires professional geoscience education, training, and experience in the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, chemical, biological, and earth sciences to such services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, mapping, and inspection of geoscientific work and its responsible supervision.
A person is considered to practice or offer to practice professional geoscience, within the meaning and intent of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who practices any of the geoscience disciplines defined by the board; who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents oneself to be a professional geoscientist; through the use of some other title implies that the person is a professional geoscientist; or who presents oneself as able to perform or who does perform any geoscience services or that constitutes the practice of a professional geoscience discipline as defined by the board.
"Geoscience" means the science which includes treatment of the earth and its origin and history; the investigation, measurement or sampling, of the earth's constituent rocks, natural and induced fields of force, minerals, fossils, solids, soils, fluids including surface and underground waters, gases, and other materials; and the study, interpretation, and analysis of the natural agents, forces, and processes which cause changes in the earth.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent a professional engineer, as defined in sections 326.02 to 326.15, from acquiring engineering data involving soil, rock, groundwater, and other earth materials; evaluating physical and chemical properties of soil, rock, groundwater, and other earth materials for engineering; and from utilizing these data for analysis, design, and construction. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit a professional geoscientist to engage in the practice of professional engineering, architecture, landscape architecture, or land surveying or to use the title "certified interior design" as those terms are defined in this section. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to regulate persons who take soil samples for the purpose of providing recommendations on crop production.
* * *