Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326.242 Licenses.
Subdivision 1. Master electrician. Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall install, alter, repair, plan, lay out, or supervise the installing, altering, or repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment for light, heat, power, or other purposes unless the person is: (a) licensed by the board as a master electrician and (b)(i) the electrical work is for a licensed electrical contractor and the person is an employee, partner, or officer of, or is the licensed electrical contractor, or (ii) the electrical work is performed for the person's employer on electric wiring, apparatus, equipment, or facilities owned or leased by the employer which is located within the limits of property which is owned or leased and operated and maintained by the employer.
(1) An applicant for a Class A master electrician's license shall (a) be a graduate of a four-year electrical course in an accredited college or university; or (b) shall have had at least one year's experience, acceptable to the board, as a licensed journeyman; or (c) shall have had at least five years' experience, acceptable to the board, in planning for, laying out, supervising and installing wiring, apparatus, or equipment for electrical light, heat and power.
(2) As of August 1, 1985, no new Class B master electrician's licenses shall be issued. An individual who has a Class B master electrician's license as of August 1, 1985 may retain the license and exercise the privileges it grants, which include electrical work limited to single phase systems, not over 200 amperes in capacity, on farmsteads or single-family dwellings located in towns or municipalities with fewer than 2,500 inhabitants.
Subd. 2. Journeyman electrician. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall install, alter, repair, or supervise the installing, altering, or repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment for light, heat, power, or other purposes unless:
(1) the person is licensed by the board as a journeyman electrician; and
(2) the electrical work is:
(i) for an electrical contractor and the person is an employee, partner, or officer of the licensed electrical contractor; or
(ii) performed under the supervision of a master electrician also employed by the person's employer on electrical wiring, apparatus, equipment, or facilities owned or leased by the employer that is located within the limits of property owned or leased, operated, and maintained by the employer.
(b) An applicant for a Class A journeyman electrician's license shall have had at least four years of experience, acceptable to the board, in wiring for, installing, and repairing electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment, provided however, that the board may by rule provide for the allowance of one year of experience credit for successful completion of a two-year post high school electrical course approved by the board.
(c) As of August 1, 1985, no new Class B journeyman electrician's licenses shall be issued. An individual who holds a Class B journeyman electrician's license as of August 1, 1985 may retain the license and exercise the privileges it grants, which include electrical work limited to single phase systems, not over 200 amperes in capacity, on farmsteads or on single-family dwellings located in towns or municipalities with fewer than 2,500 inhabitants.
Subd. 3. Class A installer. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, and 6, any person holding a class A installer license may lay out and install and supervise the laying out and installing of electrical wiring, apparatus, or equipment for major electrical home appliances on the load side of the main service on farmsteads and in any town or municipality with fewer than 1,500 inhabitants, which is not contiguous to a city of the first class and does not contain an established business of an electrical contractor.
Subd. 3a. Class B installer. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 1, 2 and 6, any person holding a class B installer license may lay out and install electrical wiring, apparatus and equipment on center pivot irrigation booms on the load side of the main service on farmsteads, and install such other electrical equipment as is determined by the board.
Subd. 3b. Coursework or experience. An applicant for a Class A or B installer license shall have completed a post high school course in electricity acceptable to the board or shall have had at least one year's experience, acceptable to the board in electrical wiring.
Subd. 3c. Bond. Every installer, as a condition of licensure, shall give bond to the state in the sum of $1,000 conditioned upon the faithful and lawful performance of all work contracted for or entered upon by the installer within the state of Minnesota, and such bond shall be for the benefit of persons injured or suffering financial loss by reason of failure of such performance. Such bond shall be in lieu of all other license bonds to any political subdivision of the state. Such bond shall be written by a corporate surety licensed to do business in the state of Minnesota.
Subd. 4. Special electrician. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 1, 2, 6, and 7, the board may by rule provide for the issuance of special electrician licenses empowering the licensee to engage in a limited class or classes of electrical work, which class or classes shall be specified on the license certificate. Each licensee shall have had at least two years of experience, acceptable to the board, in each such limited class of work for which the licensee is licensed.
* * *