Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
326.40 Licensing, bond and insurance.
Subdivision 1. Plumbers must be licensed in certain cities; master and journeyman plumbers; plumbing on one's own premises; rules for examination. In any city now or hereafter having 5,000 or more population, according to the last federal census, and having a system of waterworks or sewerage, no person, firm, or corporation shall engage in or work at the business of a master plumber or journeyman plumber unless licensed to do so by the state commissioner of health. A master plumber may also work as a journeyman plumber. Anyone not so licensed may do plumbing work which complies with the provisions of the minimum standard prescribed by the state commissioner of health on premises or that part of premises owned and actually occupied by the worker as a residence, unless otherwise forbidden to do so by a local ordinance.
In any such city no person, firm, or corporation shall engage in the business of installing plumbing nor install plumbing in connection with the dealing in and selling of plumbing material and supplies unless at all times a licensed master plumber, who shall be responsible for proper installation, is in charge of the plumbing work of the person, firm, or corporation.
The department of health shall prescribe rules, not inconsistent herewith, for the examination and licensing of plumbers.
Subd. 2. Bond; insurance. Any person contracting to do plumbing work must give bond to the state in the amount of $25,000 for all work entered into within the state. The bond shall be for the benefit of persons injured or suffering financial loss by reason of failure to comply with the requirements of the Plumbing Code. A bond given to the state shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall be in lieu of all other bonds to any political subdivision required for plumbing work. The bond shall be written by a corporate surety licensed to do business in the state.
In addition, each applicant for a master plumber license or renewal thereof, may provide evidence of public liability insurance, including products liability insurance with limits of at least $50,000 per person and $100,000 per occurrence and property damage insurance with limits of at least $10,000. The insurance shall be written by an insurer licensed to do business in the state of Minnesota and each licensed master plumber shall maintain on file with the state commissioner of health a certificate evidencing the insurance providing that the insurance shall not be canceled without the insurer first giving 15 days written notice to the commissioner. The term of the insurance shall be concurrent with the term of the license. The certificate shall be in lieu of all other certificates required by any political subdivision for licensing purposes.
Subd. 3. Bond and insurance exemption. A master plumber who is an employee of a master plumber or who is an employee engaged within the limits of property owned, leased and operated, or maintained by the employer, in the maintenance and repair of plumbing equipment, apparatus, or facilities owned or leased by the employer, shall not be required to meet the bond and insurance requirements of subdivision 2.
Subd. 4. Alternative compliance. Compliance with the local bond requirements of a locale within which work is to be performed shall be deemed to satisfy the bond and insurance requirements of subdivision 2, provided the local ordinance requires at least a $25,000 bond.
Subd. 5. Fee. The state commissioner of health may charge each person giving bond an annual bond filing fee commensurate with the cost of administering the bond and insurance requirements of subdivision 2.
HIST: (5887-22) 1933 c 349 s 4; 1937 c 370 s 3; 1941 c 367 s 2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1978 c 604 s 1; 1980 c 487 s 10; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 245 art 2 s 39-41