Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297F.01 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following terms for the purposes of this chapter, have the following meanings.
* * *
Subd. 19. Tobacco products. "Tobacco products" means cigars; little cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine-cut and other chewing tobacco; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking; but does not include cigarettes as defined in this section.
Subd. 20. Tobacco products distributor. "Tobacco products distributor" means any of the following:
(1) a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from outside the state any tobacco products for sale;
(2) a person who makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state;
(3) a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products outside this state who ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.
Subd. 21. Tobacco products subjobber. "Tobacco products subjobber" means a person, other than a manufacturer or distributor, who buys from a distributor tobacco products upon which the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid and sells them to persons other than the ultimate consumers, and any licensed distributor who delivers, sells, or distributes tobacco products upon which the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid from a place of business other than that licensed in the distributor's license.
Subd. 21a. Unlicensed seller. "Unlicensed seller" means anyone who is not licensed under section 297F.03 or 461.12 to sell the particular product to the purchaser or possessor of the product.
Subd. 22. Use. "Use" means the exercise of a right or power incidental to the ownership of cigarettes or tobacco products.
Subd. 23. Wholesale price. "Wholesale price" means the established price for which a manufacturer or person sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other reduction.
HIST: 1997 c 106 art 1 s 1; 1999 c 243 art 7 s 9; 2000 c 490 art 10 s 7-11