Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297D.08 Tax rate.
A tax is imposed on marijuana and controlled substances as defined in section 297D.01 at the following rates:
(1) on each gram of marijuana, or each portion of a gram, $3.50; and
(2) on each gram of controlled substance, or portion of a gram, $200; or
(3) on each ten dosage units of a controlled substance that is not sold by weight, or portion thereof, $400.
HIST: 1986 c 470 s 11; 1988 c 719 art 19 s 15